Type atleast three letters to find.

Guy Walter Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

DAWN DAWN winning the Guy Walter Stks.
DAWN DAWN winning the Guy Walter Stks. Picture: Racing and Sports

The Guy Walter Stakes is a Group 2 race for mares four years and older and is a significant feature of the Sydney autumn racing carnival.
The race is registered as the Wiggle Stakes and was first run by the Australian Jockey Club in 1996 as a quality handicap for fillies and mares in honour of Wiggle, a champion filly in 1958 and 1959 when she won the Stradbroke Handicap as a 2YO before she was exported to race successfully in the USA.
The race name was changed from the Wiggle Stakes to the Guy Walter Stakes by the Australian Turf Club in 2015 as a tribute to the late Warwick Farm trainer Guy Walter (1954–2014) who trained 36 Group One winners and won more than 120 stakes races.
The race is run over 1400m.
Until 2005 the Wiggle Stakes was open to fillies and mares. It has since been open only to mares and has been run under set weights and penalty conditions since 2012.
The Wiggle/Guy Walter Stakes was run as a Listed Race from 1996 to 2013, became a Group 3 race in 2014 and was elevated to Group 2 in 2016.
The Wiggle/Guy Walter Stakes has been a part of the Chipping Norton Stakes program from its inception and has traditionally been run at Warwick Farm apart for transfers to Randwick in 2002, 2003, 2004 and then since 2016.
The 2021 Guy Walter Stakes was worth $200,000 in prizemoney.
The Guy Walter Stakes is an important preliminary to the G1 Coolmore Classic and G1 Queen of The Turf Stakes, the feature races for fillies and mares during the autumn carnival.
Guy Walter Stakes/Coolmore Classic – Danni Martine (2005).
Previous winners of the Wiggle Stakes/Guy Walter Stakes include dual winners Hot Danish, Steps In Time and Dixie Blossoms along with Bonanova, Forum Floozie, Danni Martine, Doubting, Catkins and Solicit.
The 2020 Guy Walter Stakes was won by Dawn Dawn from Sweet Deal and Pohutukawa.


Racing and Sports

Previous Guy Walter Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
KRONE (AUS) 5M
EUROZONE (AUS) - SOFT LANDING (AUS) AL MAHER (AUS)
TIM CLARK 54.0 TONY GOLLAN 7
DAWN DAWN (AUS) 5M
ALL TOO HARD (AUS) - DAWNED (NZ) ONE COOL CAT (USA)
TOMMY BERRY 54.0 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 9
ALASSIO (AUS) 5M
FOXWEDGE (AUS) - CINQUE (AUS) RED RANSOM (USA)
TIM CLARK 55.0 G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT 10
DIXIE BLOSSOMS (AUS) 5M
STREET SENSE (USA) - WHISTLE DIXIE (NZ) STAR WAY (GB)
C REITH 56.0 R J QUINTON 7
DIXIE BLOSSOMS (AUS) 4M
STREET SENSE (USA) - WHISTLE DIXIE (NZ) STAR WAY (GB)
TIM CLARK 55.0 R J QUINTON 6
SOLICIT (AUS) 5M
STREET CRY (IRE) - PRINCESA (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
K MCEVOY 56.0 GERALD RYAN 6
DANESIRI (AUS) 6M
HOME ON THE GRANGE (AUS) - LEA TONDE (AUS) FILANTE (NZ)
C REITH 54.0 JOHN P THOMPSON 10
CATKINS (AUS) 4M
DUBAWI (IRE) - SALIX CAPREA (AUS) CATBIRD (AUS)
J BOWMAN 57.0 CHRIS WALLER 6
STEPS IN TIME (AUS) 5M
DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - RARE INSIGHT (NZ) O'REILLY (NZ)
N RAWILLER 58.0 JOHN O'SHEA 7
STEPS IN TIME (AUS) 4M
DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - RARE INSIGHT (NZ) O'REILLY (NZ)
J CASSIDY 56.5 JOHN O'SHEA 6
JERSEY LILY (AUS) 5M
CATBIRD (AUS) - SMYTZER'S ROYLANI (AUS) ROYAL ACADEMY (USA)
TIM CLARK 55.0 L J BRIDGE 6
DANE JULIA (SAF) 6M
CAESOUR (USA) - PRECIOUS JULIA (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
G SCHOFIELD 57.0 D L FREEDMAN 4
HOT DANISH (AUS) 5M
NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) - HOT 'N' BREEZY (AUS) ZEPHYR ZIP (NZ)
TIM CLARK 61.0 L J BRIDGE 8
HOT DANISH (AUS) 4M
NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) - HOT 'N' BREEZY (AUS) ZEPHYR ZIP (NZ)
TIM CLARK 59.0 L J BRIDGE 7
DOUBTING (AUS) 4M
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - SOVEREIGN RUBY (AUS) SOVEREIGN RED (NZ)
J FORD 58.5 ANTHONY CUMMINGS 6
BHANDARA (NZ) 5M
ZABEEL (NZ) - VEDODARA (NZ) KREISLER (IRE)
J BOWMAN 54.5 G H WALTER 11
DANNI MARTINE (AUS) 4M
DANZERO (AUS) - BEST PERCENTAGE (NZ) GOLD AND IVORY (USA)
G BOSS 53.0 G H WALTER 4
GOLD LOTTEY (AUS) 5M
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - LOTTEY (AUS) BELLYPHA (IRE)
L BEASLEY 55.5 JOHN O'SHEA 4
FORUM FLOOZIE (NZ) 4M
DANASINGA (AUS) - FLYING FLOOZIE (NZ) POMPEII COURT (USA)
D BEADMAN 53.0 JOHN HAWKES 2
YOUHADYOURWARNING (USA) 5M
WARNING (GB) - YOUM JADEED (IRE) SADLER'S WELLS (USA)
C W BROWN 53.0 JOHN HAWKES 15
CORELLI (AUS) 5M
OPERA PRINCE (AUS) - BOLDEX (NZ) BOLD AND ABLE (IRE)
M NEWHMAN 53.0 MARIO CALTABIANO 3
STELLA MAREE (AUS) 3F
MAGIC RING (IRE) - NASSIPOINT (NZ) NASSIPOUR (USA)
TROY PHILLIPS 53.0 MALCOLM JOHNSTON 11

Related News

2021 Guy Walter Stakes: Nominations

We should see a good race off the nominations in the 2021 Guy Walter Stakes at Randwick on Saturday.

Sargent Keen To Make Moves On Slipper Success

John Sargent might be best known for producing smart staying fillies but his search for that topline two-year-old continues and he just might have one in Four Moves Ahead

Firm tracks key for Elizabeel this autumn

Trainer John Sargent has ambitious plans for improving filly Elizabeel, including a tilt at the Group One Coolmore Classic.