Type atleast three letters to find.

HE Tancred Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

SIR DRAGONET winning the Tancred Stks at Rosehill in Australia.
SIR DRAGONET winning the Tancred Stks at Rosehill in Australia. Picture: Steve Hart

The HE Tancred Stakes is a Group 1 race for open class horses conducted by the Australian Turf Club at Rosehill Gardens.
The HE Tancred Stakes was first run in 1963 and was won by Maidenhead.
The HE Tancred Stakes is run over 2400m under Weight For Age conditions. At this time it is the only Open WFA 2400m race in Australia run at the elite level.
The race is registered as the HE Tancred Stakes but has had numerous sponsors including the BMW until recently.
In 2021 the Tancred was worth $1.5million.
There have been 10 mare winners with Verry Elleegant the most recent in 2020.
There have been eleven 3yo winners – most recently Fiveandahalfstar in 2013 but before that it was Grand Zulu in 2004. No 3yo filly has won.
John Hawkes is the most successful trainer with five while Shane Dye has also won on five occasions. They combined with the great Octagonal to win in 1997.
Two main races are the best form guide – it's the Ranvet Stakes or the Australian Cup. In the last 20 years, 11 times the winner has come through the Ranvet Stakes and 7 times the Australian Cup.
Since the race became WFA, only Kingston Town (1980) and Tie The Knot (1999) have done the HE Tancred Stakes/Sydney Cup double.
The HE Tancred Stakes/Queen Elizabeth Stakes double has been done 10 times with Eremein the most recent in 2006.
International trained horses have run in HE Tancred Stakes – Beau Zam defeated Highland Chieftain, Vaguely Pleasant and Le Glorieux in 1988. Our Poetic Prince beat home Top Class in 1989 while Sydeston had Mountain Kingdom and Highland Chieftain in his wake in 1990. In 2015 Hartnell had a great duel with the Japanese runner To The World.
Curata Storm won the 2001 Tancred at $101 beating top stayers like Kaapstad Way, Tie The Knot, Freemason, Sky Heights, Second Coming etc after having prior won a Class 1 at Hawkesbury by over 13 lengths.
Almandin became the fifth winner of the Melbourne Cup to also win the Tancred – Hyperno won it before winning at Flemington but Makybe Diva, Ethereal and Might And Power were successful afterwards.
Verry Elleegant would come back in the Spring to win the Caulfield Cup after winning the Tancred and kept it going in the 2021 Autumn.
Sir Dragonet added to a shortlist of elite horses to win the Tancred having also won a Cox Plate. The most recent to do so, in the same season, was Octagonal when he was a 3yo.
In 2000, Tie The Knot beat Arena and Showella in the Ranvet Stakes. Two weeks later Tie The Knot beat Arena and Showella in HE Tancred Stakes.
Notable winners of HE Tancred Stakes include Tails (1972), Apollo Eleven (1973), Hyperno (1978), Kingston Town (1980), Bonecrusher (1986), Beau Zam (1988), Our Poetic Prince (1989), Sydeston (1990), Octagonal (1996, 1997), Might And Power (1998), Tie The Knot (1999, 2000), Ethereal (2002), Makybe Diva (2005), Eremein (2006), Hartnell (2015), Preferment (2016), Jameka (2017), Almandin (2018), Avilius (2019), Verry Elleegant (2020) and Sir Dragonet (2021).
The 2021 Tancred Stakes was won by Sir Dragonet from She's Ideel and Miami Bound.


Racing and Sports

Previous HE Tancred Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
SIR DRAGONET (IRE) 5H
CAMELOT (GB) - SPARROW (IRE) OASIS DREAM (GB)
G BOSS 59.0 C MAHER & D EUSTACE 1
VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) 4M
ZED (NZ) - OPULENCE (NZ) DANROAD (AUS)
JAMES MCDONALD 56.5 CHRIS WALLER 6
AVILIUS (GB) 5G
PIVOTAL (GB) - ALESSANDRIA (GB) SUNDAY SILENCE (USA)
JAMES MCDONALD 59.0 JAMES CUMMINGS 5
ALMANDIN (GER) 8G
MONSUN (GER) - ANATOLA (GER) TIGER HILL (IRE)
K MCEVOY 59.0 LIAM HOWLEY 9
JAMEKA (AUS) 4M
MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) - MINE GAME (AUS) GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS)
J BOWMAN 56.5 CIARON MAHER 2
PREFERMENT (NZ) 4H
ZABEEL (NZ) - BETTER ALTERNATIVE (AUS) FLYING SPUR (AUS)
J BOWMAN 58.5 CHRIS WALLER 4
HARTNELL (GB) 4G
AUTHORIZED (IRE) - DEBONNAIRE (GB) ANABAA (USA)
JAMES MCDONALD 57.5 JOHN O'SHEA 3
SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) 5M
O'REILLY (NZ) - WINNING SPREE (NZ) ZAFONIC (USA)
N RAWILLER 57.0 R JAMES 4
FIVEANDAHALFSTAR (AUS) 3G
HOTEL GRAND (AUS) - CRYPTIC MISS (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS)
J BOWMAN 54.5 ANTHONY CUMMINGS 6
MANIGHAR (FR) 6G
LINAMIX (FR) - MINTLY FRESH (USA) RUBIANO (USA)
L NOLEN 59.0 PETER MOODY 6
CEDARBERG (AUS) 4G
HELENUS (AUS) - INFRARED (AUS) SPECTRUM (IRE)
D OLIVER 58.5 P G CAREY 2
LITTORIO (AUS) 5G
BELLOTTO (USA) - OUR CENTASEA (AUS) CENTAINE (AUS)
C WILLIAMS 59.0 NIGEL BLACKISTON 7
FIUMICINO (NZ) 5G
ZABEEL (NZ) - LATTE (NZ) MAROOF (USA)
D BEADMAN 59.0 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 10
TUESDAY JOY (NZ) 4M
CARNEGIE (IRE) - JOIE DENISE (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
D BEADMAN 56.0 MS G WATERHOUSE 9
BLUTIGEROO (AUS) 5G
ENCOUNTER (AUS) - SHANGHAI SKY (AUS) ZAMAZAAN (FR)
D OLIVER 59.0 COLIN LITTLE 10
EREMEIN (AUS) 4G
TIMBER COUNTRY (USA) - MARREGO (AUS) MARSCAY (AUS)
G BOSS 57.5 ALLAN DENHAM 7
MAKYBE DIVA (GB) 6M
DESERT KING (IRE) - TUGELA (USA) RIVERMAN (USA)
G BOSS 55.5 D L FREEDMAN 8
GRAND ZULU (AUS) 3G
GRAND LODGE (USA) - BRAVO ZULU (AUS) MILITARY PLUME (NZ)
R M QUINN 53.5 GWENDA MARKWELL 1
FREEMASON (AUS) 6G
GRAND LODGE (USA) - SASHED (NZ) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE)
D BEADMAN 58.0 JOHN HAWKES 4
ETHEREAL (NZ) 4M
RHYTHM (USA) - ROMANEE CONTI (NZ) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE)
S SEAMER 55.0 SHEILA LAXON 6
CURATA STORM (AUS) 3C
DIEU D'OR (AUS) - CURATOR (CAN) ASSERT (IRE)
R M QUINN 53.5 JOHN HAWKES 8
TIE THE KNOT (AUS) 5G
NASSIPOUR (USA) - WHISKED (AUS) WHISKEY ROAD (USA)
R S DYE 58.0 G H WALTER 1

Related News

Promising filly opens her account at Pukekohe

Lightly raced three-year-old Francesca overcame a buffeting in the home straight at Pukekohe on Sunday to register her first career victory.

First Group 1 Winner For Jakkalberry

Jack produces explosive performance to win Australian Derby

Concert Hall touches down in Sydney

Astute trainer Roger James has every confidence that his top mare Concert Hall will stay 3200m in Sydney this autumn.

2021 ATC Australian Derby: Race History

Many of the greats are within the Race History of the ATC Australian Derby run at Randwick on Saturday.

Saturday's Stakes Round Up

Smart Missile, Street Boss, Roc De Cambes, Windsor Knot, He's Remarkable, Deep Impact, Kingman and Camelot add new stakes winners

Second Group 1 for Sir Dragonet

Son Of Camelot adds Tancred Stakes to Cox Plate win.

Sir Dragonet Wins Group 1 Tancred Stakes: Post Race Trainer And Jockey Quotes

Trainer and jockey quotes following the Group 1 Tancred Stakes at Rosehill on Saturday won by Sir Dragonet.

Melody Belle cleared to run

Daughter of Commands will take her place in Saturday’s HE Tancred Stakes

Inside draw All-important for O’Shea mare

A good barrier draw has John O’Shea confident in the chances of All Saints’ Eve in the Emancipation Stakes.

Racing And Sports Magazine – all the info and form you’ll need

Every week Racing And Sports provides the tips and form for all the big races conducted in Australia and around the world.

Angel Of Truth set to soar in Tancred

Hawkes Racing will send two of its most talented stayers into feature races on seven-day back-ups in a move jockey Kerrin McEvoy hopes will prove a masterstroke.

BlueSky to consign Melody Belle

Champion mare due to continue her racing career in Saturday's HE Tancred Stakes

Melody Belle well ahead of Tancred

Multiple Group 1 winner settled in at Sydney base ahead of Group 1

2021 Tancred Stakes: Race History

There have been some all time great contests in the Tancred Stakes run at Rosehill on Saturday.