Type atleast three letters to find.

Herbert Power Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

THE CHOSEN ONE winning the Herbert Power Stakes.
THE CHOSEN ONE winning the Herbert Power Stakes. Picture: Bruno Cannatelli

The Herbert Power Stakes is a Group 2 race run under Quality Handicap conditions for stayers at Caulfield conducted by the Melbourne Racing Club.
The Herbert Power Stakes is run over 2400m. It was first run in 1898 and was won by Cocos.
It was run over a mile to start with but gradually up to 2400m where it has been since 1920.
The Herbert Power Stakes was a Principal Race until graded at Group 3 in 1979 then Group 2 in 1981 until now.
The Herbert Power Stakes was named after a former VATC Chairman.
Last horse to win the Herbert Power/Caulfield Cup double was Master O'Reilly in the EI affected year of 2007. Before that it was 1970. It has been done on seven occasions.
Last horse to win the Herbert Power/Melbourne Cup double was Rogan Josh in 1999. Before that it was 1978. That double has been done six times.
In recent years Lloyd Williams has owned Yucatan, Assign, Amralah, Sea Moon and Linton to win the Herbert Power.
On top of some of those imports, Shahwardi won for France for 2012.
The Herbert Power Stakes was worth $400,000 in 2019.
Notable winners of the Herbert Power Stakes include The Chosen One (2019), Yucatan (2018), Big Memory (2014), Sea Moon (2013), Shahwardi (2012), Linton (2010), Alcopop (2009), Master O'Reilly (2007), Leica Falcon (2005), Freemason (2001), Rogan Josh (1999), Great Vintage (1993), Aquidity (1992), Just A Dancer (1990), Congressman (1988), Arwon (1978), Van Der Hum (1976), Gala Supreme (1973), Beer Street (1970), Rising Fast (1955), Eurythmic (1921), Poseidon (1906/1907) and Wakeful (1902/1903).
The 2019 Herbert Power Stakes was won by The Chosen One from Prince Of Arran and Sully.
Racing and Sports

Previous Herbert Power Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) 4H
SAVABEEL (AUS) - THE GLITZY ONE (AUS) FLYING SPUR (AUS)
DAMIAN LANE 54.5 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 7
YUCATAN (IRE) 4H
GALILEO (IRE) - SIX PERFECTIONS (FR) CELTIC SWING (GB)
J B MCDONALD 56.0 A P O'BRIEN 15
LORD FANDANGO (GER) 4H
LORD OF ENGLAND (GER) - FITNESS (IRE) MONSUN (GER)
BEN ALLEN 53.0 ARCHIE ALEXANDER 2
ASSIGN (IRE) 5G
MONTJEU (IRE) - BELESTA (GB) XAAR (GB)
KATELYN MALLYON 53.0 ROBERT HICKMOTT 3
AMRALAH (IRE) 5H
TEOFILO (IRE) - SHARP MODE (USA) DIESIS (GB)
J BOWMAN 58.5 ROBERT HICKMOTT 8
BIG MEMORY (FR) 4G
DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE) - NICARA (GER) NEBOS (GER)
TOMMY BERRY 53.0 TONY MCEVOY 1
SEA MOON (GB) 5M
BEAT HOLLOW (GB) - EVA LUNA (USA) ALLEGED (USA)
J BOWMAN 59.5 ROBERT HICKMOTT 7
SHAHWARDI (FR) 6G
LANDO (GER) - SHAMDARA (IRE) DR DEVIOUS (IRE)
K MCEVOY 56.0 A DE ROYER DUPRE 13
SHEWAN (AUS) 5G
BLEVIC (AUS) - ABERDEEN ROSE (NZ) CLAY HERO (AUS)
C D SYMONS 54.5 R W SMERDON 3
LINTON (AUS) 4G
GALILEO (IRE) - OUR HEATHER (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS)
NICHOLAS HALL 54.5 ROBERT HICKMOTT 3
ALCOPOP (AUS) 5G
JEUNE (GB) - IOTA OF LUCK (AUS) BLEVIC (AUS)
D TOURNEUR 54.0 JAKE STEPHENS 5
DOLPHIN JO (AUS) 6G
DOLPHIN STREET (FR) - HIGH RENT (AUS) BELLIGERENT (AUS)
C LINDOP 56.0 TERRY & KARINA O'SULLIVAN 1
MASTER O'REILLY (NZ) 5G
O'REILLY (NZ) - WITHOUT REMORSE (NZ) BAKHAROFF (USA)
V DURIC 53.5 DANNY O'BRIEN 6
GROWL (NZ) 4G
MONTJEU (IRE) - THE LIONS ROAR (NZ) WESTERN SYMPHONY (USA)
C WILLIAMS 54.5 D A HAYES 12
LEICA FALCON (AUS) 4G
NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) - LADY PEREGRINE (AUS) SCRUPULES (IRE)
C WILLIAMS 52.0 RICHARD FREYER 7
RIZON (AUS) 5G
ZABEEL (NZ) - ON THE RISE (NZ) CRESTED WAVE (USA)
C W BROWN 52.0 CLIFF BROWN 10
YAKAMA (AUS) 6M
UMATILLA (NZ) - MAMAWA (AUS) MILITARY PLUME (NZ)
D OLIVER 53.5 S B LAMING 12
THE SECONDMORTGAGE (NZ) 5G
HOUSEBUSTER (USA) - BARBUT DELCIA (NZ) BRILLIANT INVADER (AUS)
K MCEVOY 54.0 MICHAEL MORONEY 1
FREEMASON (AUS) 5G
GRAND LODGE (USA) - SASHED (NZ) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE)
D GAUCI 56.5 JOHN HAWKES 11
MAJESTIC AVENUE (AUS) 6G
SCENIC (IRE) - BRIG'S QUEEN (AUS) BRIGAND (USA)
G BOSS 53.5 TONY NOONAN 6

Related News

2020 Frank Packer Plate: Race History

The Derby form often stands up in the Race History of the Frank Packer Plate run at Randwick on Saturday.