Type atleast three letters to find.

Hot Danish Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

REELEM IN RUBY winning the Hot Danish Stakes.
REELEM IN RUBY winning the Hot Danish Stakes. Picture: Racing and Sports

The Hot Danish Stakes is a Group 2 race for fillies and mares conducted by the Australian Turf Club at Rosehill.
It used to be run as the Breeders Classic during the Autumn but will now be in the Spring.
The Breeders Classic was first run in 1996 and was won by Destruct. It has been previously conducted at Randwick, Rosehill and Warwick Farm.
The Hot Danish Stakes will be run over 1400m under Set Weights conditions.
It was worth $500,000 in 2019 as part of the new Everest carnival.
Even though only short in history, it has gone from a Listed race until 2005, was Group 3 to 2007 then G2 2008 onwards.
There aren't too many winners of the race who had not won a G1 or did not go on to win a G1.
Notable winners of the Breeders Classic include Arletty (1998), Staging (2000), Spinning Hill (2001), Private Steer (2004), Winning Belle (2005), Gallant Tess (2008), Hot Danish (2009), Alverta (2010), More Joyous (2011) Steps In Time (2012/2013), Catkins (2014/2015), Amicus (2016), In Her Time (2017), Prompt Response (2018) and Champagne Cuddles (2019 Feb).
The 2019 Hot Danish Stakes was won by Reelem In Ruby from Moss Trip and El Dorado Dreaming.
Racing and Sports

Previous Hot Danish Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
REELEM IN RUBY (AUS) 4M
PIERRO (AUS) - BOBINE (USA) GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA)
TIM CLARK 57.0 P & P SNOWDEN 3
CHAMPAGNE CUDDLES (AUS) 4M
NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - SKY CUDDLE (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS)
B SHINN 55.0 BJORN BAKER 3
PROMPT RESPONSE (AUS) 4M
BENETEAU (AUS) - PROMPT (AUS) EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
B SHINN 56.0 G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT 2
IN HER TIME (AUS) 4M
TIME THIEF (AUS) - HELL IT'S HOT (AUS) ZEDITAVE (AUS)
ANDREW ADKINS 54.0 BENJAMIN SMITH 4
AMICUS (AUS) 4M
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - GOLD CHANT (AUS) EL MOXIE (USA)
J BOWMAN 58.0 CHRIS WALLER 1
CATKINS (AUS) 5M
DUBAWI (IRE) - SALIX CAPREA (AUS) CATBIRD (AUS)
J BOWMAN 57.0 CHRIS WALLER 8
CATKINS (AUS) 4M
DUBAWI (IRE) - SALIX CAPREA (AUS) CATBIRD (AUS)
J BOWMAN 55.5 CHRIS WALLER 1
STEPS IN TIME (AUS) 5M
DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - RARE INSIGHT (NZ) O'REILLY (NZ)
J CASSIDY 57.0 JOHN O'SHEA 5
STEPS IN TIME (AUS) 4M
DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - RARE INSIGHT (NZ) O'REILLY (NZ)
J CASSIDY 56.0 JOHN O'SHEA 4
MORE JOYOUS (NZ) 4M
MORE THAN READY (USA) - SUNDAY JOY (AUS) SUNDAY SILENCE (USA)
N RAWILLER 57.5 MS G WATERHOUSE 1
ALVERTA (AUS) 6M
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - GRILSE (USA) RAHY (USA)
T ANGLAND 55.5 PAUL MESSARA 9
HOT DANISH (AUS) 5M
NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS) - HOT 'N' BREEZY (AUS) ZEPHYR ZIP (NZ)
TIM CLARK 56.5 L J BRIDGE 7
GALLANT TESS (AUS) 4M
GALILEO (IRE) - DRAGONCELLO (USA) DIESIS (GB)
J LLOYD 56.0 DAVID PAYNE 1
PASIKATERA (AUS) 4M
THUNDER GULCH (USA) - VAIN DEB (AUS) VAIN (AUS)
J BOWMAN 56.5 MS G WATERHOUSE 7
STEFLARA (AUS) 5M
ZABEEL (NZ) - BLUE STORM (AUS) BLUEBIRD (USA)
Z PURTON 54.0 JOHN O'SHEA 7
WINNING BELLE (NZ) 4M
ZABEEL (NZ) - KIRIN BELLE (NZ) MCGINTY (NZ)
C MUNCE 58.5 MS G WATERHOUSE 11
PRIVATE STEER (AUS) 4M
DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - LISHEENOWEN (AUS) SEMIPALATINSK (USA)
G BOSS 58.5 JOHN O'SHEA 6
MISS HELTERSKELTER (AUS) 4M
BROCCO (USA) - FARINELLI (AUS) ZEDITAVE (AUS)
LANE MOLONEY 54.0 DAVID PAYNE 6
GWENDOLYN (AUS) 4M
FAIRY KING (USA) - BED OF ROSES (NZ) POMPEII COURT (USA)
C MUNCE 53.0 M G LEES 2
SPINNING HILL (AUS) 4M
DOLPHIN STREET (FR) - INCLINE (AUS) CENTURY (AUS)
P PAYNE 56.5 G H WALTER 5
STAGING (AUS) 5M
SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA) - CINERAMA (AUS) BEST WESTERN (AUS)
B YORK 56.5 CLARRY CONNERS 3