Archer Stakes
Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The Archer Stakes is a Group 3 race run under Quality Handicap conditions for the stayers at Flemington conducted by the Victoria Racing Club.
The Archer Stakes is run over 2500m. It was first run in 1869 and was won by Aurora.
Often the last chance to make the Melbourne Cup with the winner exempt from ballot, it isn't easy to back up.
This race has had numerous name changes but was the Hotham Handicap all the way until 1978. It became the Lexus Stakes in 2009 and the Archer Stakes in 2022.
Until 1971 the race was a mile and a half but became 2500m from 1972.
The Hotham Handicap was a Principal Race then a Group 3 1979/1980, Group 2 1981 to 2003 then downgraded to Group 3 from 2004.
The most famous history of the Hotham Handicap is the triple dead heat in 1956 between Fighting Force, Ark Royal and Pandie Sun.
Not been a good race for the mares with the most recent being Pindi in 1994.
Those to do the Hotham Handicap/Melbourne Cup double include Shocking (2009), Brew (2000), Think Big (1974), Baystone (1958), Foxzami (1949), Sirius (1944), Dark Felt (1943), White Nose (1931), King Ingoda (1922) and Nimblefoot (1870).
Ashrun's win in 2020 made it 5 of the last 11 to internationally based horses.
The Archer Stakes was worth $300,000 in 2023.
Notable winners of the Archer Stakes include Great House (2021), Downdraft (2019), A Prince Of Arran (2018), Signoff (2014), Maluckyday (2010), Shocking (2009), Maybe Better (2006), Brew (2000), Mount Olympus (1990), Sea Legend (1986), Chagemar (1983/1984), Think Big (1974), Scotch And Dry (1972), Tails (1969), Baystone (1958), Fighting Force/Ark Royal/Pandie Sun (1956), Foxzami (1949), Dark Marne (1947), Sirius (1944), Dark Felt (1943), Catalogue (1939), Spear Chief (1938), White Nose (1931), Shadow King (1929), King Ingoda (1922) and Nimblefoot (1870).
The 2023 Archer Stakes was won by Kalapour from Athabascan and Gan Teorainn.
Previous Archer Stakes Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
KALAPOUR
(IRE)
6G WAR COMMAND (USA) - KALADENA (IRE) DAYLAMI (IRE) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 56.0 | KRIS LEES | 1 |
|
SUREFIRE
(GB)
4G FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - MODESTA (IRE) SADLER'S WELLS (USA) |
JAMES MCDONALD | 55.0 | CHRIS WALLER | 4 |
|
GREAT HOUSE
(IRE)
5G GALILEO (IRE) - ANJA (IRE) INDIAN RIDGE (IRE) |
JAMES MCDONALD | 57.5 | CHRIS WALLER | 7 |
|
ASHRUN
(FR)
4H AUTHORIZED (IRE) - ASHANTEE (GER) AREION (GER) |
K MCEVOY | 61.0 | A WOHLER | 2 |
|
DOWNDRAFT
(IRE)
4H CAMELOT (GB) - CINNAMON ROSE (USA) TREMPOLINO (USA) |
J ALLEN | 59.0 | JOSEPH O'BRIEN | 1 |
|
PRINCE OF ARRAN
(GB)
5G SHIROCCO (GER) - STORMING SIOUX (GB) STORMING HOME (GB) |
M J WALKER | 57.5 | CHARLIE FELLOWES | 7 |
|
CISMONTANE
(NZ)
5G HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - VIVIANE (NZ) VOLKSRAAD (GB) |
S BASTER | 54.0 | G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT | 6 |
|
OCEANOGRAPHER
(GB)
4G SEA THE STARS (IRE) - QUE PUNTUAL (ARG) CONTESTED BID (USA) |
K MCEVOY | 54.0 | C APPLEBY | 8 |
|
EXCESS KNOWLEDGE
(GB)
5H MONSUN (GER) - QUENCHED (GB) DANSILI (GB) |
D DUNN | 56.5 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 9 |
|
SIGNOFF
(IRE)
4G AUTHORIZED (IRE) - MISS HEPBURN (USA) GONE WEST (USA) |
JOAO MOREIRA | 56.5 | DARREN WEIR | 3 |
|
RUSCELLO
(IRE)
4G CAPE CROSS (IRE) - SEA PICTURE (IRE) ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) |
K MCEVOY | 54.0 | EDWARD WALKER | 12 |
|
KELINNI
(IRE)
4G REFUSE TO BEND (IRE) - ORINOCO (IRE) DARSHAAN (GB) |
N RAWILLER | 57.0 | CHRIS WALLER | 9 |
|
NIWOT
(AUS)
7G GALILEO (IRE) - TOO DARN HOT (NZ) NOBLE BIJOU (USA) |
D YENDALL | 55.0 | MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 7 |
|
MALUCKYDAY
(NZ)
4G ZABEEL (NZ) - NATALIE WOOD (NZ) YACHTIE (AUS) |
J CASSIDY | 53.0 | MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 11 |
|
SHOCKING
(AUS)
4H STREET CRY (IRE) - MARIA DI CASTIGLIA (GB) DANEHILL (USA) |
M RODD | 53.5 | MARK KAVANAGH | 2 |
|
MOATIZE
(AUS)
4G DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) - SHEZABEEL (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ) |
M RODD | 53.5 | BART CUMMINGS | 3 |
|
SCULPTOR
(NZ)
5H HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - BETELGEUSE (NZ) FULL OUT (USA) |
L CROPP | 55.0 | P L MCKENZIE | 2 |
|
MAYBE BETTER
(AUS)
4G INTERGAZE (AUS) - AMARULA (AUS) RUBITON (AUS) |
S W ARNOLD | 57.0 | BRIAN MAYFIELD-SMITH | 17 |
|
STRASBOURG
(AUS)
6G UMATILLA (NZ) - BELLA RAGAZZA (AUS) MYOCARD (NZ) |
L NOLEN | 52.0 | BART CUMMINGS | 13 |
|
DON RAPHAEL
(AUS)
5G RUNYON (IRE) - RAIN QUEEN (AUS) BEEN THERE (AUS) |
G BOSS | 53.5 | KERRY PARKER | 7 |
|
BIG PAT
(AUS)
6G FULL AND BY (NZ) - PUT IN PLACE (NZ) HYPERBOREAN (USA) |
P MERTENS | 53.5 | ROBBIE GRIFFITHS | 6 |
|
REQUIEM
(AUS)
5H DANEHILL (USA) - LES LILAS (NZ) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE) |
G CHILDS | 52.5 | TONY MCEVOY | 17 |
|
MAYTHEHORSEBEWITHU
(NZ)
5G ZABEEL (NZ) - DUNGARVAN (NZ) ICELANDIC (IRE) |
J PATTON | 54.0 | MICHAEL MORONEY | 7 |
|
BREW
(NZ)
6G SIR TRISTRAM (IRE) - HORLICKS (NZ) THREE LEGS (GB) |
C MUNCE | 56.5 | MICHAEL MORONEY | 3 |