Type atleast three letters to find.

Ipswich Cup

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

TRADESMAN winning the Ipswich Cup.
TRADESMAN winning the Ipswich Cup. Picture: Racing and Sports

The Ipswich Cup is a feature staying race conducted at Ipswich racecourse in suburban Bundamba by the Ipswich Turf Club as part of the Queensland winter racing carnival.
The Ipswich Cup has a long history with the first running recorded in 1866. However early records are obscure with the race’s modern history dating from 1948 after being suspended from 1937.
The Ipswich Cup is run over 2150m and was awarded Listed Race status in 1980. It was promoted to Group 3 in 1986 and returned to being a Listed Race in 2006.
The distance of the Ipswich Cup was 10 furlongs until 1972 and went to 2100m from 1973 until 1996 when the distance was increased to 2150m.
The Ipswich Cup results include the unique occurrence of dead-heats for first in successive years in 1963 and 1964.
In 1963 Sometime, a Caulfield Cup winner, dead-heated with Confidence and the following year the camera could not split Bore Head, yet another Caulfield Cup winner, and Isaacson.
There has been only one dual winner of the Ipswich Cup since 1948 with Our Lukas winning back to back in 2009 and 2010.
Sphenophyta would go to Lee Freedman in the Spring of 2006 after his Ipswich Cup win and take a Turnbull Stakes.
The race was marred in 2000 when half the field was brought down in a shocking incident up the back straight.
The 2019 Ipswich Cup will be run for prizemoney of $175,000.
Other notable winners of the Ipswich Cup since 1960 include Sharply, Striking Force, Prunda, Lloyd Boy, Golden Rhapsody, In Luck, Hussar’s Command, Donegal Mist, Beachside, Oompala, Henderson Bay, Sculptor, Sphenophyta, Bianca and Shenzhou Steeds.
The 2018 Ipswich Cup was won by Tradesman from First Crush and All In Vogue.


Racing and Sports

Previous Ipswich Cup Winners

DateHorseJockeyWTTrainerBP
BERGERAC (AUS) 5G
DRUMBEATS (AUS) - MISS ARGYLE (AUS) IGLESIA (AUS)
MICHAEL MURPHY57.5STEVE TREGEA10
TRADESMAN (AUS) 6G
TRADE FAIR (GB) - VIRELAY (AUS) LARANTO (AUS)
D YENDALL57.0DARREN WEIR5
SELF SENSE (AUS) 6G
STREET SENSE (USA) - BE MY PERSON (AUS) PERSONAL FLAG (USA)
M J CAHILL54.0DAVID BRIDEOAKE2
MAURUS (GB) 5G
MEDICEAN (GB) - SHASTYE (IRE) DANEHILL (USA)
D J BROWNE58.0DAVID VANDYKE10
DANCHAI (GB) 6G
AUTHORIZED (IRE) - SCARLET EMPIRE (IRE) RED RANSOM (USA)
LUKE TARRANT54.0CHRIS WALLER2
BRAVE ALI (NZ) 7G
O'REILLY (NZ) - KNOCKMEOUT (NZ) KINGDOM BAY (NZ)
MS T HARRISON56.5TONY GOLLAN7
ANAGOLD (AUS) 4M
ANABAA (USA) - SILKY GOLD (AUS) GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS)
A PATTILLO54.0BRYAN GUY3
SHENZHOU STEEDS (NZ) 4G
ISHIGURU (USA) - SUN CITY (NZ) SPECTACULAR LOVE (USA)
E A WILKINSON54.0MICHAEL MORONEY1
GOLD IN DUBAI (AUS) 5G
DESERT SUN (GB) - RORY'S SONG (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS)
M J WALKER54.5MARK RILEY7
OUR LUKAS (NZ) 6G
GENEROUS (IRE) - PARFORE (NZ) GOLD BROSE (AUS)
S KATSIDIS56.0ROBERT HEATHCOTE14
OUR LUKAS (NZ) 5G
GENEROUS (IRE) - PARFORE (NZ) GOLD BROSE (AUS)
L V CASSIDY53.0ROBERT HEATHCOTE8
BIANCA (NZ) 4M
PAINTED BLACK (JPN) - BLANCHE AMELIA (NZ) GROSVENOR (NZ)
S SEAMER53.0MS G WATERHOUSE4
SCULPTOR (NZ) 4H
HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - BETELGEUSE (NZ) FULL OUT (USA)
L G INNES55.5P L MCKENZIE5
SPHENOPHYTA (NZ) 5G
GROOM DANCER (USA) - BALLERMOSS (NZ) LORD BALLINA (AUS)
J BYRNE52.0RICHARD OTTO13
FOREST JIM (NZ) 8G
GROSVENOR (NZ) - SKYLARKING (AUS) TWIG MOSS (FR)
A PATTILLO52.5BARRY MILLER12
PORTLAND SINGA (NZ) 4M
DANASINGA (AUS) - STATE OF OREGON (NZ) OREGON (USA)
L V CASSIDY52.0NEVILLE MCBURNEY3
MOWERMAN (AUS) 5G
PROCOL HARUM (NZ) - DRAGON FLAME (AUS) HO HACKETT (USA)
JASON TAYLOR52.0JOHN HAWKES14
AWESOME WEATHER (AUS) 4G
JUST AWESOME (AUS) - SEA AND SUN (AUS) SEA ROAD (AUS)
A KENNEDY53.0KELSO WOOD7
HENDERSON BAY (NZ) 5G
GUNS OF NAVARONE (IRE) - MISTY LORE (AUS) ROLLE (GB)
Z PURTON51.0NEVILLE MCBURNEY1
REIGN SUPREME (AUS) 4G
HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS (NZ) - KINDLED (NZ) ALL A'LIGHT II (GB)
A PARRAMORE51.0KAYE TINSLEY13