Type atleast three letters to find.

Ken Russell Memorial Classic

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

SESAR winning the Ken Russell Mem. Classic.
SESAR winning the Ken Russell Mem. Classic. Picture: Trackside Photography

The Ken Russell Memorial Classic is a Group 3 race for two-year-olds conducted by the Gold Coast Turf Club as a feature its premier May race meeting.
The Ken Russell Memorial Classic was first run as the Gold Coast 2YO Classic in 1974.
It became the Ken Russell Classic in 1994 when it was renamed in memory of the former champion Gold Coast jockey who was killed in a race fall at Rosehill in Sydney in 1993.
The Gold Coast/Ken Russell Classic was run over 1400m from 1974 until 1999. It was reduced to 1300m from 2000-2005 and has been run over 1200m since 2006.
The race was a handicap from 1974 until 1997 and became a quality handicap from 1998-2004. It has been run under set weight conditions since 2005.
The Gold Coast Ken Russell Classic became a Listed Race in 1984. The Ken Russell Classic became a Group 3 race in 2014.
The 2021 Ken Russell Classic was run for prizemoney of $150,000.
Notable winners of the Gold Coast Ken Russell Memorial Classic include Dungunnin, Romantic Dream, Royal Paree, Copperama, Riverdale, Tristram, Temple Front, Shot Of Comfort, Surtee, Pimpala Son, Brave Warrior, Ombra Della Sera, Gold Edition, Spirit Of Boom, Hot Snitzel, Sizzling, Sesar and Wisdom Of Water.
The 2020 Ken Russell Memorial Classic was won by Wisdom Of Water from Tick Tock Boom and Superare.


Racing and Sports

Previous Ken Russell Memorial Classic Winners

DateHorseJockeyWTTrainerBP
WISDOM OF WATER (AUS) 2C
HEADWATER (AUS) - REGAL TIER (AUS) ROYAL ACADEMY (USA)
R FRADD57.0A J & T EDMONDS2
STRONGER (AUS) 2C
NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - STAR PUPIL (AUS) STARCRAFT (NZ)
B SHINN57.0P & P SNOWDEN10
SESAR (AUS) 2C
SEBRING (AUS) - SARTHEMARE (AUS) STREET CRY (IRE)
B PENGELLY57.0STEVEN O'DEA4
TAKING AIM (AUS) 2C
CHOISIR (AUS) - GIRL HUSSLER (AUS) HUSSONET (USA)
J BOWMAN57.0P & P SNOWDEN1
ROYAL TITHE (AUS) 2F
SHOW A HEART (AUS) - SLICE OF ROYALTY (AUS) JOHANNESBURG (USA)
L R DITTMAN55.0J W ZIELKE9
BIG TREE (AUS) 2C
SNITZEL (AUS) - CROFT (AUS) OCTAGONAL (NZ)
M J CAHILL57.0PETER BALZEN2
AIMEE (AUS) 2F
EXCEEDINGLY GOOD (AUS) - MEADOW WHISPER (AUS) REAL QUIET (USA)
JASON TAYLOR55.0NOEL DOYLE6
LE VAL (AUS) 2G
SNITZEL (AUS) - REDALUCA'S GAZE (AUS) INTERGAZE (AUS)
R MC MAHON57.0NOEL DOYLE12
SIZZLING (AUS) 2C
SNITZEL (AUS) - ADMIRELLE (AUS) GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS)
C MUNCE57.0KELSO WOOD9
HOT SNITZEL (AUS) 2G
SNITZEL (AUS) - FLAMES OF PARIS (USA) BLUSHING GROOM (FR)
N RAWILLER56.0GERALD RYAN1
SPIRIT OF BOOM (AUS) 2C
SEQUALO (AUS) - TEMPLE SPIRIT (AUS) SPECIAL DANE (AUS)
S KATSIDIS56.0TONY GOLLAN12
FACILE TIGRE (AUS) 2G
CATBIRD (AUS) - COTTON BAY (AUS) ZABALETA (USA)
E A WILKINSON56.0BRUCE & JASON MCLACHLAN9
I HAVE NO FEAR (AUS) 2F
ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - COUNTESS CHRISTIE (AUS) MARSCAY (AUS)
D BEADMAN54.0JOHN O'SHEA12
FOOLISH (AUS) 2C
IGLESIA (AUS) - AUGUSTINE (AUS) BLACK ZEPHYR (NZ)
G A LYNCH55.5MARK WEBB2
MIDNIGHT CITY (AUS) 2G
LION HUNTER (AUS) - RED REBEL GIRL (AUS) ROBELLINO (USA)
B PENGELLY55.0T R MARTIN7
VICTORY GROVE (AUS) 2F
VICTORY NOTE (USA) - EDEN GROVE (AUS) KALA DANCER (GB)
G COLLESS55.5J I HERRIOT5
TEQUILA KNOWLEDGE (AUS) 2F
KNOWLEDGE (AUS) - LEQUILLA (GB) MILL REEF (USA)
B YORK52.5MICHAEL MORONEY5
PALIDAMAH (AUS) 2F
MUKADDAMAH (USA) - PALIXANDRE (AUS) PINE CIRCLE (USA)
JASON TAYLOR52.5NOEL DOYLE3

Related News

Heartfelt first winner of the Darryl Gollan Memorial

Paul Reedy’s journey in the horse racing industry came full circle on Friday evening at Clifford Park.

Neasham Hoping Prague Can Shine

Redoute’s Choice colt to line up in the Arrowfield Sprint.

Lean Mean Machine relocates to Queensland

Son of Zoustar to stand alongside the likes of Pierata and Invader