Type atleast three letters to find.

Light Fingers Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

FLIT winning the Light Fingers Stakes.
FLIT winning the Light Fingers Stakes. Picture: Steve Hart

The Light Fingers Stakes is a Group 2 race for three year old fillies conducted by the Australian Turf Club at Randwick.
The Light Fingers Stakes was first run in 1981 and was won by Shaybisc.
The Light Fingers Stakes is run over 1200m under Set Weights conditions. It was worth $200,000 in 2020.
It was a Listed race to begin with then Group 2 in 1986, G3 1987 to 1990 then back to G2 until now.
It has always been run mainly at the 1200m but was 1100m in 1997 and 1998. Randwick, Warwick Farm and Rosehill have all hosted the race.
The race was named after the 1965 Melbourne Cup winner as well as being a dual Oaks winner.
Three Doncaster winners have won the race earlier in the prep – Emancipation, Magic Flute and Skating.
Alizee won the G1 Queen Of The Turf at the end of a campaign which started with a Light Fingers Stakes victory.
Some winners have turned into grand broodmares. Whisked (Tie The Knot), Skating (Bradbury's Luck), Staging (Duporth/Excites) have some noted progeny.
Godolphin saddled up three G1 winners in the 2020 edition and they ran the trifecta.
Notable winners of the Light Fingers Stakes include Emancipation (1983), Magic Flute (1987), Joanne (1990), Whisked (1991), Skating (1993), Peruzzi (1996), Assertive Lass (1997), Staging (1998), Gold Edition (2007), Forensics (2008), More Joyous (2010), Sea Siren (2012), Sweet Idea (2014), Global Glamour (2017), Alizee (2018), Nakeeta Jane (2019) and Flit (2020).
The 2020 Light Fingers Stakes was won by Flit from Lyre and Kiamichi..
Racing and Sports

Previous Light Fingers Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
FLIT (AUS) 3F
MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) - GLISSADE (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
J BOWMAN 56.0 JAMES CUMMINGS 1
NAKEETA JANE (AUS) 3F
SO YOU THINK (NZ) - LUSTRE LADY (AUS) FLYING SPUR (AUS)
J PARR 56.0 MARK NEWNHAM 3
ALIZEE (AUS) 3F
SEPOY (AUS) - ESSAOUIRA (AUS) EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
G SCHOFIELD 56.0 JAMES CUMMINGS 4
GLOBAL GLAMOUR (AUS) 3F
STAR WITNESS (AUS) - SPECTACULA (AUS) TESTA ROSSA (AUS)
J PARR 56.0 G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT 12
PERIGNON (AUS) 3F
SNITZEL (AUS) - LAST BLAZE (JPN) NARITA BRIAN (JPN)
TIM CLARK 56.0 GERALD RYAN 6
ADRIFT (NZ) 3F
ZABEEL (NZ) - STRAY (NZ) TALE OF THE CAT (USA)
T ANGLAND 56.0 MS G WATERHOUSE 11
SWEET IDEA (AUS) 3F
SNITZEL (AUS) - FLIDAIS (AUS) TIMBER COUNTRY (USA)
TOMMY BERRY 56.0 MS G WATERHOUSE 10
BENNETTA (AUS) 3F
GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - DIVA'S MAGIC (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
JAMES MCDONALD 56.0 GRAHAME BEGG 7
SEA SIREN (AUS) 3F
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - EXPRESS A SMILE (AUS) SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA)
J CASSIDY 56.0 JOHN O'SHEA 8
OBSEQUIOUS (AUS) 3F
LONHRO (AUS) - SYCOPHANT (AUS) COMMANDS (AUS)
K MCEVOY 56.0 PETER SNOWDEN 1
MORE JOYOUS (NZ) 3F
MORE THAN READY (USA) - SUNDAY JOY (AUS) SUNDAY SILENCE (USA)
N RAWILLER 56.0 MS G WATERHOUSE 9
ROCK ME BABY (AUS) 3F
ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - HIGHEST COOL (FR) HIGHEST HONOR (FR)
B PENGELLY 56.0 DAVID PAYNE 13
FORENSICS (AUS) 3F
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - PROVE IT (AUS) DEHERE (USA)
R M QUINN 56.0 PETER SNOWDEN 6
GOLD EDITION (AUS) 3F
LION HUNTER (AUS) - GLIMMERS (AUS) SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA)
J CASSIDY 56.0 R E MAUND 8
STREET SMART (AUS) 3F
LION HUNTER (AUS) - IMPEDIMENT (AUS) CAN'T FIGHT FATE (AUS)
G A LYNCH 55.5 R E MAUND 7
TREZEVANT (AUS) 3F
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - TENNESSEE MAGIC (AUS) BLETCHINGLY (AUS)
C MUNCE 54.0 MS G WATERHOUSE 4
SHARP (AUS) 3F
DANZERO (AUS) - SNARL (AUS) DON'T SAY HALO (USA)
C W BROWN 56.5 JOHN HAWKES 3
ONLY GLORY (AUS) 3F
HONOUR AND GLORY (USA) - RANGE BELLE (AUS) RANCHER (AUS)
D BEADMAN 54.0 JOHN O'SHEA 10
ANCIENT SONG (AUS) 3F
CANNY LAD (AUS) - HELLO LOTTIE (AUS) BEAU SOVEREIGN (NZ)
L V CASSIDY 53.0 RADO BOLJUN 10
LADY MULAN (NZ) 3F
BIGSTONE (IRE) - ZAFFRA (NZ) ZEPHYR NEKE (AUS)
G BOSS 53.0 R H THOMSEN 3
CAMENA (AUS) 3F
SNIPPETS (AUS) - SODA WATCH (AUS) STAR WATCH (AUS)
L V CASSIDY 55.5 GERALD RYAN 6