Lightning Stakes
Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The Lightning Stakes is a Listed race run under Set Weights conditions for two and three year olds at Morphettville conducted by the South Australian Jockey Club.
It was previously known as the Dermody Stakes.
The Lightning Stakes is run over 1050m and is the only race of its type being restricted to the two youngest age brackets.
It was first run in 1974 and won by Storm Duke.
When the Lightning Stakes was run at the old track Cheltenham it was over 1000m but has been 1050m since run at Morphettville in 2009.
Multiple trainers have won the race twice while Todd Pannell, Dwayne Dunn, Dom Tourneur and Matthew Neilson have taken the jockey's prize on three occasions.
Augusta Proud ran the fastest time since the Morphettville move before Nature Strip. She was already a winner of the Magic Millions at the Gold Coast.
After winning this race and beating Sunlight by six lengths, Nature Strip would gain a 2018 Everest slot before falling out of form. He'd win the G1 Galaxy in the Autumn and then a Moir Stakes and they'd both contest the 2019 Everest.
The 2023 Lightning Stakes was run for prizemoney of $120,000.
Notable Winners of the Lightning Stakes are Beau Rossa (2021), Nature Strip (2018), Wild Rain (2015), Avoid Lightning (2012), Augusta Proud (2009), Morgan Dollar (2008), Our Quivera (2004), Innovation Girl (2002), Sarason (1993), Begone (1991), Street Ruffian (1990), Clay Hero (1988), Redelva (1987) and Oenjay Star (1979/1980).
The 2023 Lightning Stakes was won by La Danseuse Rouge from Sweetened and Boognish.
Previous Lightning Stakes Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
LA DANSEUSE ROUGE
(AUS)
3F MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) - MARGAUX (IRE) EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) |
J NOONAN | 57.0 | CLIFF BROWN | 12 |
|
EXTREMELY LUCKY
(AUS)
3G EXTREME CHOICE (AUS) - TAMARIND LANE (AUS) STRATUM (AUS) |
TODD PANNELL | 59.0 | WILL CLARKEN | 12 |
|
BEAU ROSSA
(AUS)
3G UNENCUMBERED (AUS) - MY CHOISIR (AUS) CHOISIR (AUS) |
TODD PANNELL | 59.0 | WILL CLARKEN | 1 |
|
PARLOPHONE
(AUS)
2F I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - ROULETTES (AUS) FLYING SPUR (AUS) |
JESSICA EATON | 52.0 | M PRICE & M KENT | 5 |
|
ASSERTIVE APPROACH
(AUS)
3G AKEED MOFEED (GB) - ARRIVAL (AUS) CHOISIR (AUS) |
TODD PANNELL | 59.0 | MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES | 6 |
|
NATURE STRIP
(AUS)
3G NICCONI (AUS) - STRIKELINE (AUS) DESERT SUN (GB) |
DAMIAN LANE | 59.0 | DARREN WEIR | 2 |
|
BANDIPUR
(AUS)
2C COMMANDS (AUS) - PATTAMADA (AUS) VISCOUNT (AUS) |
D TOURNEUR | 54.0 | JAMES CUMMINGS | 5 |
|
VIDDORA
(AUS)
3F I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - SNOW FLIGHT (NZ) COLOMBIA (NZ) |
M NEILSON | 57.0 | LLOYD KENNEWELL | 14 |
|
WILD RAIN
(AUS)
3F MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS) - NORTH FLOWER (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS) |
M NEILSON | 56.5 | MARK KAVANAGH | 2 |
|
BUDDY BUNDY
(AUS)
3G AL MAHER (AUS) - CHASE THE CHICK (AUS) KENMARE (FR) |
D TOURNEUR | 58.0 | PHILLIP STOKES | 1 |
|
PRETTYHAPPYABOUTIT
(AUS)
3F MAGNUS (AUS) - CALL ME PRETTY (USA) PEAKS AND VALLEYS (USA) |
D TOURNEUR | 56.0 | ROBBIE GRIFFITHS | 9 |
|
AVOID LIGHTNING
(AUS)
3F BLEVIC (AUS) - YA MICHELLE (AUS) SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA) |
A MC CABE | 56.0 | DAVID JOLLY | 6 |
|
KULGRINDA
(AUS)
3F EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - RIVER CROSSING (AUS) BELLOTTO (USA) |
LINDA MEECH | 56.0 | PETER G MOODY | 11 |
|
STREETCAR MAGIC
(AUS)
3G BLEVIC (AUS) - STELLAR FILLE (AUS) FILANTE (NZ) |
J POTTER | 58.0 | DAVID JOLLY | 2 |
|
AUGUSTA PROUD
(AUS)
3F MORE THAN READY (USA) - KADASHA (AUS) LANGFUHR (CAN) |
C LEVER | 56.0 | LEON MACDONALD | 8 |
|
MORGAN DOLLAR
(AUS)
3G PLANCHET (AUS) - SAPPHIRE FLASH (NZ) O'REILLY (NZ) |
S W ARNOLD | 58.0 | STUART GOWER | 8 |
|
LISSON GROVE
(AUS)
2F DEHERE (USA) - LONDON LIGHTS (AUS) BLETCHINGLY (AUS) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 52.0 | D A HAYES | 1 |
|
RESHUFFLES
(AUS)
3F BUREAUCRACY (NZ) - SARA (AUS) CAN'T FIGHT FATE (AUS) |
M NEILSON | 55.0 | JEREMY GASK | 13 |
|
EMLOZZA
(AUS)
3F ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - RUBRA LASS (AUS) ALZAO (USA) |
B PARK | 55.0 | TONY NOONAN | 10 |
|
OUR QUIVIRA
(NZ)
3F SPINNING WORLD (USA) - WICHITA (AUS) UMATILLA (NZ) |
L NOLEN | 55.0 | PETER G MOODY | 5 |
|
DANTANA
(AUS)
3G DANZERO (AUS) - BIG SKY MONTANA (AUS) LORD SEYMOUR (IRE) |
N RAWILLER | 57.5 | RICK HORE-LACY | 1 |
|
INNOVATION GIRL
(AUS)
2F RUBITON (AUS) - BRIGHT GLEAM (AUS) JUGAH (USA) |
K MCEVOY | 49.0 | BRIAN MAYFIELD-SMITH | 1 |
|
RAJA LANE
(AUS)
2F DEVARAJA (NZ) - ENGLISH LANE (AUS) FRANCIS BACON (IRE) |
J WINKS | 49.0 | LEON MACDONALD | 7 |
|
VARGNA
(AUS)
2G REGAL CLASSIC (CAN) - HAZELTIME (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS) |
D DUNN | 51.5 | GORDON RICHARDS | 6 |
Related News
Group 1 racing returns to The Valley on Saturday and for the first time in a long time, the William Reid Stakes will be contested in daylight hours!
Cylinder will have to raise the bar on his Newmarket Handicap win if he is to win the William reid Stakes at The Valley.
The Galaxy run at Rosehill on Saturday is always fast.
We saw an MV freak last year in the William Reid Stakes run at Moonee Valley on Saturday.
Bella Nipotina and I Am Me will start in Group 1 races on the weekend with track conditions vital as to where they run.
Some interesting horses feature in the Race History of the Sky High Stakes run at Rosehill on Saturday.
The rail will be in the true position and the track is currently rated a good 4.
Bella Nipotina and Ruthless Dame will attempt to give the Ciaron Maher a first win in the Newmarket Handicap at Flemington.
bet365 are putting $100,000 on offer for any member who correctly selects the winners of six designated races this Saturday.
Can Imperatriz emulate Black Caviar and carry 58kg to win the Newmarket?
Espiona has been scratched from the Newmarket Handicap and will line up in the Canterbury Stakes.
Victorian sprinting reaches its autumn peak at Flemington on Saturday when another stunning field contests the time-honoured Newmarket Handicap.