Manfred Stakes
Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The Manfred Stakes is a Group 3 race for three year olds conducted by the Melbourne Racing Club usually at Caulfield.
The Manfred Stakes was first run in 1968 and was won by Anvil. It has been conducted at both the MRC race courses Caulfield and Sandown.
The Manfred Stakes is run over 1200m under Set Weights and Penalties conditions. It was worth $200,000 in 2024.
When group racing came in it was a Group 3 until 1990 then back to Listed up to 2013 before upgrading again to G3 in 2014.
The race has been as short as 1200m and as long as 1600m through its time.
Its original name was the Manfred Stakes but has had many sponsor names since before going back to the Manfred in 2011.
It was named after the grand horse in the 1920s who won Derbies, a Cox Plate and a Caulfield Cup.
Fillies have been able to win the race like in 2017 but not all that many in recent seasons.
In 2020 Super Seth returned off his Guineas win to take it first up on a soft track and the next year Portland Sky would win the Oakleigh Plate after winning this.
Jacquinot made his 2023 return from a huge Spring when winning a Golden Rose and running well in The Everest by taking the Manfred in the last stride and then the G1 CF Orr next outing.
The Manfred Stakes is a lead up to the Australian Guineas but it hasn't been the best guide to the Guineas with Mosheen the only dual winner.
Notable winners of the Manfred Stakes include Gala Supreme (1973), Getting Closer (1982), Noble Peer (1985), Groucho (1987), Beachside (1991), Dark Ksar (1992), Tristalove (1994), Danasinga (1995), Eureka Jewel (1996), Freemason (2000), Don Eduardo (2002), Niconero (2005), Haradasun (2007), Turffontein (2008), Nicconi (2009), Denman (2010), Mosheen (2012), Bull Point (2014), Cliff's Edge (2018), Super Seth (2020), Portland Sky (2021) and Jacquinot (2023).
The 2024 Manfred Stakes was won by Brave Mead from King Colorado and Steparty.
Previous Manfred Stakes Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BRAVE MEAD (AUS) 3C BRAVE SMASH (JPN) - MEAD (AUS) GALILEO (IRE) | B SHINN | 58.0 | C MAHER & D EUSTACE | 2 | |
JACQUINOT (AUS) 3C RUBICK (AUS) - PONTERRO (AUS) PIERRO (AUS) | DAMIAN LANE | 59.5 | M PRICE & M KENT | 2 | |
GENERATION (AUS) 3C SNITZEL (AUS) - FONTITON (AUS) TURFFONTEIN (AUS) | JYE MCNEIL | 58.5 | C MAHER & D EUSTACE | 4 | |
PORTLAND SKY (AUS) 3C DEEP FIELD (AUS) - SKY RUMBA (AUS) SHREWD RHYTHM (AUS) | L CURRIE | 58.5 | MATT LAURIE | 1 | |
SUPER SETH (AUS) 3C DUNDEEL (NZ) - SALUTATIONS (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) | M J ZAHRA | 59.5 | ANTHONY FREEDMAN | 1 | |
BEAUTY RUSH (AUS) 3G HELMET (AUS) - SYNCOPATED (AUS) LONHRO (AUS) | DAMIAN LANE | 56.0 | JAMES CUMMINGS | 8 | |
CLIFF'S EDGE (AUS) 3C CANFORD CLIFFS (IRE) - SIMULATION (AUS) SNAADEE (USA) | J ALLEN | 58.0 | DARREN WEIR | 5 | |
LEGLESS VEUVE (NZ) 3F PINS (AUS) - HYADES (NZ) O'REILLY (NZ) | M J ZAHRA | 56.0 | STUART WEBB | 9 | |
PURITAN (AUS) 3G BENETEAU (AUS) - MINA (AUS) DRACULA (AUS) | NICHOLAS HALL | 56.0 | JASON WARREN | 8 | |
JAVA (AUS) 3G MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) - DAWN ATTACK (IRE) FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA) | DAMIEN OLIVER | 56.0 | LEE & ANTHONY FREEDMAN | 7 | |
BULL POINT (AUS) 3C FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - ROSE OF CIMMARON (AUS) BITE THE BULLET (USA) | DAMIEN OLIVER | 57.0 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 4 | |
MIRAGE (AUS) 3G HARD SPUN (USA) - ROYAL GLOW (AUS) KING'S BEST (USA) | L NOLEN | 56.0 | PETER G MOODY | 7 | |
MOSHEEN (AUS) 3F FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - SUMEHRA (NZ) STRAVINSKY (USA) | D NIKOLIC | 57.0 | R W SMERDON | 6 | |
ENJIN NUMBER NINE (NZ) 3G ZENNO ROB ROY (JPN) - SAL (NZ) I CONQUER (NZ) | G BOSS | 55.5 | MATHEW ELLERTON & SIMON ZAHRA | 2 | |
DENMAN (AUS) 3C LONHRO (AUS) - PEACH (AUS) VAIN (AUS) | K MCEVOY | 58.5 | PETER SNOWDEN | 6 | |
NICCONI (AUS) 3C BIANCONI (USA) - NICOLA LASS (AUS) SCENIC (IRE) | B RAWILLER | 56.0 | D A HAYES | 5 | |
TURFFONTEIN (AUS) 3C JOHANNESBURG (USA) - SPIRIT OF GRACE (AUS) DR. GRACE (NZ) | L V CASSIDY | 56.5 | ANTHONY CUMMINGS | 2 | |
HARADASUN (AUS) 3C FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA) - CIRCLES OF GOLD (AUS) MARSCAY (AUS) | N RAWILLER | 59.0 | TONY VASIL | 4 | |
THIN AND CRISPY (AUS) 3G BRIEF TRUCE (USA) - VITESSA (AUS) SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA) | L NOLEN | 54.5 | PETER G MOODY | 2 | |
NICONERO (AUS) 3G DANZERO (AUS) - NICOLA LASS (AUS) SCENIC (IRE) | N RAWILLER | 56.5 | TONY MCEVOY | 1 | |
KEEP THE FAITH (AUS) 3C DAIWA MAJOR (JPN) - DUELLING GIRL (USA) DAYJUR (USA) | P PAYNE | 56.0 | TONY MCEVOY | 5 | |
CONSPECTUS (AUS) 3C WOODMAN (USA) - PLANET HOLLYWOOD (AUS) STAR WATCH (AUS) | N CALLOW | 56.0 | MICK PRICE | 2 | |
DON EDUARDO (NZ) 3C ZABEEL (NZ) - OUR DIAMOND LOVER (AUS) STICKS AND STONES (AUS) | DAMIEN OLIVER | 54.0 | D L FREEDMAN | 3 | |
ACADEMY DANCER (AUS) 3G ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - SNIPPET'S GIRL (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS) | B PREBBLE | 54.0 | DAVID HALL | 11 | |
FREEMASON (AUS) 3G GRAND LODGE (USA) - SASHED (NZ) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE) | D GAUCI | 57.5 | JOHN HAWKES | 5 |
Related News
A lack of suitable three-year-old options will see Maharba tackle older horses at Caulfield.
A fitter Verdad will be looking to turn the tables on Riff Rocket and King Colorado in the Group 1 Australian Guineas.
Racing and Sports highlight our standout plays at Australian TAB meetings for February 24.
Trainer Grahame Begg has chosen the Zediatve Stakes to kick start the campaign of Maharba.
We're off to Caulfield on Saturday for one of the Autumn Carnival's most highly anticipated programs: 2024 Blue Diamond Stakes Day!
Racing and Sports highlight our standout plays at Australian TAB meetings for February 17.
bet365 have upped the ante and are putting $75,000 on offer for any member who correctly selects the winners of six designated races Saturday.
The Ciaron Maher stable sees the C S Hayes Stakes as the perfect lead-up for Australian Guineas bound King Colorado.