Type atleast three letters to find.

Maribyrnong Plate

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

HARD LANDING winning the Maribyrnong Plate at Flemington in Melbourne, Australia.
HARD LANDING winning the Maribyrnong Plate at Flemington in Melbourne, Australia. Picture: (Mark Evans/Getty Images)

The Maribyrnong Plate is a Group 3 race run under Set Weights conditions for two year olds at Flemington conducted by the Victoria Racing Club.
The Maribyrnong Plate is run over 1000m. It was first run in 1871 and was won by Argus Scandal.
The race is effectively named after the River which runs from the 2000m chute into the back part of Flemington.
It was always run on the first day of the carnival but in recent times has moved to the final day. From 2018 it now moves to Oaks day.
The Maribyrnong Plate was a Principal Race until 1979 then Group 2 before back to Group 3 in 2005.
Up until 1994 it was five furlongs, then 1200m then 1100m before back to 1000m from 1996.
In recent times, the winners have not gone onto much fanfare however some elite sprinters, especially as juveniles, have won big races in the past. Nadeem, Bel Esprit, Testa Rossa, Canny Lad, Baguette and Vain are just some of the feature winners.
Last filly to win before Vinicunca was Real Stolle in 2011.
The Maribyrnong Plate was worth $200,000 in 2019.
Notable winners of the Maribyrnong Plate include General Truce (2009), Husson Lightning (2006), Nadeem (2005), Bel Esprit (2001), Testa Rossa (1998), Flavour (1995), Canny Lad (1989), Show County (1988), Rancho Ruler (1986), New Atlantis (1984), Rancher (1981), Blazing Saddles (1976), Scamanda (1973), Baguette (1969), Vain (1968), Biscay (1967), Fine And Dandy (1958), Heroic (1923) and Newminster (1875).
The 2019 Maribyrnong Plate was won by Hard Landing from Baaqyah and Tagaloa.


Racing and Sports

Previous Maribyrnong Plate Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
HARD LANDING (AUS) 2C
ALL TOO HARD (AUS) - SNITZERLAND (AUS) SNITZEL (AUS)
L NOLEN 57.0 D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG 12
VINICUNCA (AUS) 2F
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - XANDRETTA (AUS) FLYING SPUR (AUS)
W M LORDAN 55.0 G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT 4
SHINING GEM (AUS) 2G
MAKFI (GB) - RANEEN (NZ) PERFECTLY READY (AUS)
A MALLYON 57.0 TONY MCEVOY 5
ASPECT (AUS) 2G
PLUCK (USA) - INNISHBEG (AUS) LONHRO (AUS)
K MCEVOY 57.0 TONY MCEVOY 12
POWER TRIP (AUS) 2G
HARD SPUN (USA) - RADA (AUS) ROYAL ACADEMY (USA)
C WILLIAMS 57.0 JOHN MCARDLE 5
PROMPT RETURN (AUS) 2G
BENETEAU (AUS) - PROMPT (AUS) EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
J WINKS 57.0 DANNY O'BRIEN 4
BOOMWAA (AUS) 2G
MUTAWAAJID (AUS) - BOOM BOOM BABY (AUS) TRUE HERO (USA)
V DURIC 56.5 ROBBIE LAING 3
DIRECT CHARGE (AUS) 2C
CHARGE FORWARD (AUS) - LADY OF CHOICE (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
S W ARNOLD 56.5 ROBBIE LAING 3
REAL STOLLE (AUS) 2F
ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA) - LEMON RUSKI (AUS) DESERT KING (IRE)
M RODD 54.5 JOHN P THOMPSON 13
ARCTIC COMMAND (AUS) 2G
FREEZE (AUS) - GENERAL RESOLVE (AUS) GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS)
D R SMITH 55.5 WENDY KELLY 14
GENERAL TRUCE (AUS) 2G
BRIEF TRUCE (USA) - GENERAL RESOLVE (AUS) GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS)
A MALLYON 55.5 RICKY MAUND 4
OUR JOAN OF ARC (AUS) 2F
BEAUTIFUL CROWN (USA) - BRIGHT HEROINE (AUS) BLUEBIRD (USA)
C W BROWN 53.5 CLARRY CONNERS 6
EXCEEDINGLY GOOD (AUS) 2C
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - COMMON SMYTZER (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS)
C W BROWN 55.5 D L FREEDMAN 1
HUSSON LIGHTNING (AUS) 2C
HUSSONET (USA) - SNIP SNIP (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS)
C WILLIAMS 55.5 D A HAYES 1
NADEEM (AUS) 2C
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - CANDIDE (NZ) SOUND REASON (CAN)
C WILLIAMS 55.5 D A HAYES 6
BLUE GENES (AUS) 2G
TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - CHINA JESTER (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS)
D NIKOLIC 55.5 D L FREEDMAN 4
SANZIRO (AUS) 2C
DANZERO (AUS) - WILL FLY (AUS) WILL DANCER (FR)
B PREBBLE 54.0 D L FREEDMAN 2
RA SUN (AUS) 2G
GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - RED SUNDAE (AUS) SOVEREIGN RED (NZ)
P MERTENS 54.0 ROBBIE GRIFFITHS 7
BEL ESPRIT (AUS) 2C
ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - BESPOKEN (AUS) VAIN (AUS)
W TRELOAR 56.5 JOHN SYMONS 8
LANGOUSTINE (AUS) 2F
DANEHILL (USA) - PRAWN COCKTAIL (USA) ARTICHOKE (USA)
D OLIVER 53.0 PETER C HAYES 6