Type atleast three letters to find.

Missile Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

ALIZEE winning the Missile Stakes.
ALIZEE winning the Missile Stakes. Picture: Racing and Sports

The Missile Stakes is a Group 2 race run under Weight For Age conditions for open sprinters at Rosehill conducted by the Australian Turf Club.
The Missile Stakes is run over 1200m and is the first group race of the season in Sydney.
It was first run in 1978 and won by Idol.
The Missile Stakes has been run over shorter than 1200m until 2010. It was predominantly at Rosehill (1978-2011) but then at Warwick Farm in 2012 before moving to Randwick. It's back at Rosehill in 2019.
The Missile Stakes was a Group 3 race from 1980 until it became G2 in 2014.
The 1984 Missile Stakes was run with a flag start and was won by Plus Vite at 100-1.
The race was previously run at the end of the season allowing two year olds to run. Commands and Guineas both won as juveniles.
Pompeii and Teasing were the only mares to win since 1994 before Sweet Idea and then Tycoon Tara plus Invincible Gem and Alizee. Ironically Klokka and Joanne won the four runnings from 1991 onwards.
Lonhro ran in consecutive Missile Stakes in 2001 and 2002 but because of the dates, one was as a 2yo and one was as a 4yo.
The 2019 Missile Stakes was run for prizemoney of $200,000.
Notable winners of the Missile Stakes include Alizee (2019), Pierata (2018), Tycoon Tara (2016), Sweet Idea (2014), Rain Affair (2011), Love Conquers All (2010), Dance Hero (2005), Spark Of Life (2004), Lonhro (2002), Commands (1999), Guineas (1997), Klokka (1993/1994), Joanne (1991/1992), Potrero (1990), Campaign King (1987/1988), Row Of Waves (1985) and Razor Sharp (1982).
The 2019 Missile Stakes was won by Alizee from Invincible Gem and Le Romain.
Racing and Sports

Previous Missile Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
ALIZEE (AUS) 5M
SEPOY (AUS) - ESSAOUIRA (AUS) EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
J BOWMAN 56.5 JAMES CUMMINGS 3
PIERATA (AUS) 4H
PIERRO (AUS) - NOVEMBER FLIGHT (AUS) FLYING SPUR (AUS)
J B MCDONALD 58.5 GREGORY HICKMAN 8
INVINCIBLE GEM (AUS) 4M
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - DIAMOND DAY (AUS) MARWINA (AUS)
C W BROWN 56.5 KRIS LEES 6
TYCOON TARA (AUS) 6M
WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - MOSSTARA (AUS) ENCORES (NZ)
B SHINN 56.5 P & P SNOWDEN 4
BURBERO (NZ) 7G
O'REILLY (NZ) - ROYAL REMEDY (AUS) ROYAL ACADEMY (USA)
R HUTCHINGS 58.5 BJORN BAKER 6
SWEET IDEA (AUS) 4M
SNITZEL (AUS) - FLIDAIS (AUS) TIMBER COUNTRY (USA)
TOMMY BERRY 56.5 MS G WATERHOUSE 7
RAIN AFFAIR (AUS) 6G
COMMANDS (AUS) - I BELIEVE (AUS) OCTAGONAL (NZ)
N RAWILLER 58.5 JOSEPH PRIDE 4
PINWHEEL (AUS) 7G
LONHRO (AUS) - QUILT (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
K MCEVOY 58.5 PETER SNOWDEN 5
RAIN AFFAIR (AUS) 4G
COMMANDS (AUS) - I BELIEVE (AUS) OCTAGONAL (NZ)
C W BROWN 58.5 JOSEPH PRIDE 5
LOVE CONQUERS ALL (AUS) 4H
MOSSMAN (AUS) - SHE'S A MEANIE (NZ) PRINCE SALIERI (AUS)
J CASSIDY 58.5 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 2
TEASING (AUS) 7M
MORE THAN READY (USA) - TURNED ON (AUS) SWITCH IN TIME (IRE)
C MUNCE 56.5 T R MARTIN 9
CAPTAIN BAX (AUS) 7G
SNIPPETS (AUS) - SNOW FINCH (IRE) STORM BIRD (CAN)
TIM CLARK 58.5 KRIS LEES 3
GERMAN CHOCOLATE (AUS) 5G
KENNY'S BEST PAL (AUS) - CARINA (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS)
Z PURTON 58.5 W P CAVE 6
IMPRISONED (AUS) 5G
COMMANDS (AUS) - SAD (AUS) SOVEREIGN RED (NZ)
M RODD 57.5 JOHN O'SHEA 6
DANCE HERO (AUS) 3G
DANZERO (AUS) - GYPSY DANCER (NZ) DANCE FLOOR (USA)
L BEASLEY 57.0 MS G WATERHOUSE 3
SPARK OF LIFE (AUS) 3G
NINE CARAT (USA) - SPARKLING BOUNTY (AUS) CELESTIAL BOUNTY (IRE)
C MUNCE 57.0 ALLAN DENHAM 1
POMPEII (AUS) 5M
JUST AWESOME (AUS) - BLAZING PALACE (NZ) PALACE MUSIC (USA)
C W BROWN 55.0 GARRY WHITE 4
LONHRO (AUS) 4H
OCTAGONAL (NZ) - SHADEA (NZ) STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA)
D BEADMAN 57.5 JOHN HAWKES 5
SPORTSBRAT (AUS) 4G
SPORTS WORKS (AUS) - OH CONGO (AUS) BLUE AND GOLD (AUS)
J BOWMAN 57.5 GARY PORTELLI 6
PADSTOW (AUS) 5G
FRANCIS BACON (IRE) - JON'S PLEASURE (AUS) JON GEORGE (GB)
L BEASLEY 57.5 JOHN SIZE 5

Related News

2019 Vo Rogue Plate: Race History

Some impressive winners have taken the Vo Rogue Plate run at Eagle Farm on Saturday.