Type atleast three letters to find.

Port Adelaide Cup

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

YOGI <span style='font-size:11.0pt'><span style='line-height:107%'><span calibri='' style='font-family:'>was the winner of a Port Adelaide Cup.</span></span></span>
YOGI was the winner of a Port Adelaide Cup. Picture: (Vince Caligiuri/Getty Images)

The Queen’s Cup is a Group 3 race for stayers conducted by the South Australian Jockey Club at Morphettville in Adelaide.
The Queen’s Cup is run under Quality Handicap conditions over 2500m and is registered as the Port Adelaide Cup.
It is being run as the Queen’s Cup in 2019 as part of the rotational basis for the race name around the states. It was also known as the King’s Cup when a King is on the throne.
The race was first run in 1906 when won by Enigma and has been run over varying distances from up to two miles and as short as 1800m.
It was part of the history of Cheltenham racecourse and was the Cup of the Port Adelaide Racing Club run around Christmas but has not maintained prominence since 2003.
The Port Adelaide Cup is a Listed race but when run as the Queen’s Cup it goes to Group 3 level as it did in 2013 and is so again in 2019. It was a Group 3 up to 2002.
The 2019 Queen’s Cup will be run for prizemoney of $120,000.
Notable winners of the Port Adelaide Cup include Rasputin’s Revenge, Alphabel, Strong Bow, Brugan, Caliente, Saint Warden but the best were Scotch And Dry and Red Handed (the Melbourne Cup winner).
The 2018 Queen’s Cup/Port Adelaide Cup was won by Yogi from Exalted Lightning and Benzini.
Racing and Sports

Previous Port Adelaide Cup Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
VALAC (IRE) 7G
DARK ANGEL (IRE) - POLISHED GEM (IRE) DANEHILL (USA)
C WILLIAMS 54.5 D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG 5
YOGI (NZ) 5G
RAISE THE FLAG (GB) - MALOZZA (AUS) GRAND LODGE (USA)
DAMIAN LANE 57.0 DARREN WEIR 3
TIME TO TEST (AUS) 6G
TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - SILK SHANTUNG (AUS) ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA)
DAMIEN THORNTON 54.0 TONY MCEVOY 12
ZANTECA (NZ) 6M
ZABEEL (NZ) - PRINCESS QUILLO (AUS) ZOFFANY (USA)
C WILLIAMS 54.0 DARREN WEIR 4
GO DREAMING (AUS) 5G
BEAUTIFUL CROWN (USA) - NO FAKING (AUS) TELESTO (NZ)
C LINDOP 56.0 GRANT KLUSKE 6
OMINOUS (GB) 5G
OASIS DREAM (GB) - MERLE (GB) SELKIRK (USA)
D DUNN 54.0 NIGEL BLACKISTON 5
MOTIVADO (GB) 5G
MOTIVATOR (GB) - TAMISE (USA) TIME FOR A CHANGE (USA)
S BASTER 55.0 D A HAYES 5
FINIGUERRA (AUS) 5G
NIELLO (AUS) - GOLD CHOICE (AUS) FINAL CARD (AUS)
D DUNN 58.0 DARRYL DODSON 10
MAUNATRICE (AUS) 6M
KELTRICE (AUS) - MAUNAKEA (AUS) MAGIC OF MONEY (AUS)
JACOB RULE 53.0 DARREN WEIR 3
RIGHT FONG (AUS) 6G
DR FONG (USA) - BLUEDOREE (AUS) BLUEBIRD (USA)
M PEGUS 54.0 DAVID BALFOUR 5
FOOLISH LAD (AUS) 8G
BLEVIC (AUS) - PERSIAN EXPRESS (AUS) PERSIAN HEIGHTS (GB)
J POTTER 53.0 T T OXLADE 2
RICHRACER (NZ) 4G
PENTIRE (GB) - STAR PARADE (NZ) CRESTED WAVE (USA)
D YENDALL 53.0 JOHN MCARDLE 1
WELLS STREET (AUS) 4G
MAGIC OF MONEY (AUS) - MARGOBELLE (AUS) BARATHEA (IRE)
D ZAWITKOWSKI 54.0 P C BARNS 4
TINGIRANA (NZ) 5M
GENEROUS (IRE) - SHY LIZZIE (NZ) SHY RAMBLER (USA)
D YENDALL 53.0 JEREMY GASK 1
MR. TAMBOURINEMAN (AUS) 6G
SERHEED (USA) - BACKPAK (AUS) HAULPAK (AUS)
J HOLDER 55.0 JOHN LEEK (JNR) 4
ODYSSEUS (AUS) 8G
KING'S HIGH (AUS) - OUR SILVER JAN (AUS) JON GEORGE (GB)
J BOWDITCH 57.0 MARK KAVANAGH 1
MOONGARA (AUS) 5G
QUEST FOR FAME (GB) - LION'S GOLD (AUS) PARKRANGLE (CAN)
J HOLDER 53.0 MARK KAVANAGH 3
ASTROLANTE (AUS) 5G
STARGAZER (NZ) - DE LANTE (AUS) SEMIPALATINSK (USA)
J LORENSINI 52.5 K M SWEENEY 1
RYDELL HIGH (AUS) 4G
MILITARY PLUME (NZ) - HOPELESSLY DEVOTED (AUS) ARCH SCULPTOR (GB)
S PRICE 51.5 PETER C HAYES 1

Related News