Queen Of The Turf Stakes
Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The Queen Of The Turf Stakes is a Group 1 race for fillies and mares conducted by the Australian Turf Club at Randwick.
As part of The Championships changes in 2014, it was moved to Randwick from Rosehill.
The Queen Of The Turf Stakes was first run in 1972 and was won by Refulgence.
The Queen Of The Turf Stakes is now run over 1600m under Weight-For-Age conditions. When at Rosehill it was over 1500m and was even run over 1550m at Canterbury once.
Gai Waterhouse holds the record with eight victories (the latest with Adrian Bott) ahead of Bart Cummings and John Hawkes with four.
The leading jockey is Darren Beadman who won it five times.
The breakdown of the fillies and mares in the last 29 years is Fillies (8) & Mares (21). The previous filly winner was Alizee (2018) and the previous mare winner was Atishu (2023).
2016 winner Azkadellia was banned from racing until the issues of her ownership could be sorted out.
Gai Waterhouse has won eight Queen Of The Turfs previously but has taken 5 of the last 13.
Myer Classic-Queen Of The Turf double – Typhoon Tracy (2009-10), Appearance (2012-13).
Coolmore Classic-Queen Of The Turf double – Favoured (1974), Camino Rose (1999), Appearance (2013), Con Te Partiro (2020).
2004 winner In A Bound was out of the champion filly Bounding Away.
Kenedna followed up her win at Randwick in 2019 with a Doomben Cup and O'Shea Stakes wins.
Nettoyer won the Doncaster Mile in 2020 in front of no crowd but came back to win the QOTT in yet another big Randwick mile.
Nimalee's win in 2022 gave champion sire So You Think his third G1 win on Day 2 of The Championships.
The 2023 Queen Of The Turf Stakes was worth $1,000,000.
More Joyous (2011, 2012) is the only multiple winner of the Queen Of The Turf Stakes.
Other notable winners of the Queen Of The Turf Stakes include Scomeld (1980), Shinakima (1987), Ricochet Rosie (1991), Romanee Conti (1992), Excited Angel (1993), Shame (1996), Danglissa (2000), Divine Madonna (2007), Forensics (2008), Typhoon Tracy (2010), Appearance (2013), Azkadellia (2016), Alizee (2018), Nettoyer (2021) and Atishu (2023).
The 2023 Queen Of The Turf Stakes was won by Atishu from Hope In Your Heart and More Secrets.
Previous Queen Of The Turf Stakes Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ATISHU
(NZ)
5M SAVABEEL (AUS) - POSY (NZ) NO EXCUSE NEEDED (GB) |
N RAWILLER | 57.0 | CHRIS WALLER | 1 |
|
NIMALEE
(AUS)
5M SO YOU THINK (NZ) - DEZIGN (AUS) ZABEEL (NZ) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 57.0 | MATTHEW SMITH | 2 |
|
NETTOYER
(AUS)
7M SEBRING (AUS) - CLEANUP (AUS) DEHERE (USA) |
TOMMY BERRY | 57.0 | WENDY ROCHE | 7 |
|
CON TE PARTIRO
(USA)
6M SCAT DADDY (USA) - TEMPLE STREET (USA) STREET CRY (IRE) |
TIM CLARK | 57.0 | G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT | 7 |
|
KENEDNA
(AUS)
5M NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - MISS DODWELL (AUS) FALBRAV (IRE) |
J ALLEN | 57.0 | C MAHER & D EUSTACE | 8 |
|
ALIZEE
(AUS)
3F SEPOY (AUS) - ESSAOUIRA (AUS) EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) |
G SCHOFIELD | 54.5 | JAMES CUMMINGS | 8 |
|
FOXPLAY
(AUS)
3F FOXWEDGE (AUS) - BUTTERS (USA) EL PRADO (IRE) |
K MCEVOY | 54.5 | CHRIS WALLER | 10 |
|
AZKADELLIA
(NZ)
4M SHINKO KING (IRE) - RAVING (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 57.0 | CIARON MAHER | 8 |
|
AMANPOUR
(AUS)
4M NORTHERN METEOR (AUS) - NEWSCASTER (AUS) MARSCAY (AUS) |
K MCEVOY | 57.0 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 3 |
|
DIAMOND DRILLE
(AUS)
4M AL MAHER (AUS) - DAMZELLE PEDRILLE (AUS) ZOFFANY (USA) |
TOMMY BERRY | 57.0 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 2 |
|
APPEARANCE
(AUS)
4M COMMANDS (AUS) - DISGUISE (AUS) GRAND LODGE (USA) |
K MCEVOY | 57.0 | G H WALTER | 6 |
|
MORE JOYOUS
(NZ)
5M MORE THAN READY (USA) - SUNDAY JOY (AUS) DAIWA MAJOR (JPN) |
N RAWILLER | 57.0 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 7 |
|
MORE JOYOUS
(NZ)
4M MORE THAN READY (USA) - SUNDAY JOY (AUS) DAIWA MAJOR (JPN) |
N RAWILLER | 57.0 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 2 |
|
TYPHOON TRACY
(AUS)
4M RED RANSOM (USA) - TRACY'S ELEMENT (AUS) LAST TYCOON (IRE) |
L NOLEN | 57.0 | PETER G MOODY | 8 |
|
NEROLI
(AUS)
5M VISCOUNT (AUS) - DALQUARREN (AUS) CAN'T FIGHT FATE (AUS) |
D BEADMAN | 57.0 | PETER SNOWDEN | 7 |
|
FORENSICS
(AUS)
3F FLYING SPUR (AUS) - PROVE IT (AUS) DEHERE (USA) |
D NIKOLIC | 54.0 | PETER SNOWDEN | 8 |
|
DIVINE MADONNA
(AUS)
4M HURRICANE SKY (AUS) - MY MADONNA (AUS) PREGO (IRE) |
G BOSS | 56.5 | MARK KAVANAGH | 8 |
|
MNEMOSYNE
(AUS)
3F ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - MY JULIET (AUS) CAN'T FIGHT FATE (AUS) |
D BEADMAN | 53.0 | JOHN HAWKES | 10 |
|
IKE'S DREAM
(AUS)
4M KING OF KINGS (IRE) - MRS. KAHN (AUS) VAIN (AUS) |
D BEADMAN | 55.5 | JOHN HAWKES | 1 |
|
IN A BOUND
(AUS)
4M ASHKALANI (IRE) - BOUNDING AWAY (AUS) BISCAY (AUS) |
C MUNCE | 54.0 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 1 |
|
HOSANNAH
(AUS)
4M OCTAGONAL (NZ) - GENUFLECT (AUS) CROWN JESTER (AUS) |
C W BROWN | 56.5 | JOHN HAWKES | 9 |
|
UGACHAKA
(NZ)
3F DANASINGA (AUS) - BOLSHOI STAR (NZ) THREE LEGS (GB) |
S SEAMER | 55.0 | D L FREEDMAN | 8 |
|
SORRENTO
(NZ)
5M JUST A DANCER (NZ) - AMATRICE (NZ) BEAUFORT SEA (USA) |
C MUNCE | 52.5 | JOHN SIZE | 11 |
|
DANGLISSA
(AUS)
3F DANZERO (AUS) - VREELAND (AUS) LORD SEYMOUR (IRE) |
C MUNCE | 55.0 | MS G WATERHOUSE | 15 |
Related News
An intriguing edition of the time-honoured Australian Cup headlines the ten-race program at Flemington on Saturday.
Trainer and jockey quotes following the Group 3 Bisley Workwear Epona Stakes is won by Osmose at Rosehill on Saturday.
Fresh Campionessa to tackle a weight-for-age assignment against her own sex at The Valley.
Trainer and jockey quotes following the Group 1 Coolmore Classic won by Zougotcha at Rosehill on Saturday.
Chris Waller has captured his second success Coolmore Classic with Zougotcha.
Australian shores are beckoning Mustang Valley once more, and trainer Andrew Forsman is looking forward to seeing if she is up to the task when she heads to Tauranga on Saturday to kick-off her autumn preparation in the BOP Equine Vets Open Handicap (1400m) at Tauranga.
So many grand mares are winners of the Coolmore Classic run at Rosehill on Saturday.
Some feature mares have had success in the Aspiration Quality run at Randwick on Saturday.
Three Group 1 winners are among five horses from the Northern Hemisphere who arrived in Sydney over the weekend to target races across the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.
Multiple Group One winning mare Atishu has claimed a berth in the A$4 million All-Star Mile (1600m) with a strong victory in the Gr.2 Blamey Stakes (1600m) at Flemington on Saturday.
Elite mares take the Guy Walter Stakes run at Randwick on Saturday.
A look at some of the action at Caulfield on Saturday.
Trainer and jockey quotes after the Group 2 Carlton Draught Peter Young Stakes at Caulfield on Saturday taken out by .
More than 1400 nominations across a host of feature races at The Star Championships have been received by Racing NSW and the Australian Turf Club ahead of next month’s Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.