Type atleast three letters to find.

RA Lee Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

LAND OF PLENTY <span style='font-size:11.0pt'><span style='line-height:107%'><span style='font-family:'Calibri',sans-serif'>was the winner of a RA Lee Stakes.</span></span></span>
LAND OF PLENTY was the winner of a RA Lee Stakes. Picture: Racing and Sports

The RA Lee Stakes is a Group 3 race conducted by the South Australian Jockey Club at Morphettville in Adelaide.
The RA Lee Stakes, first run in 1979, is named after Robert Lee, a prominent racing industry figure in South Australia who was inducted into the SA Racing Hall Of Fame in 2011.
The RA Lee Stakes is run over 1600m and was first held at Victoria Park and then became a feature of the Adelaide Cup day program at Morphettville.
Since 2006 the RA Lee Stakes has been a feature of the Goodwood Handicap day program at Morphettville.
The 2019 RA Lee Stakes will be run over 1600m for prizemoney of $175,000.
The RA Lee Stakes, run under set weights and penalty conditions, was known as the RA Lee Stakes from 1979 to 1997.
Between 1998 and 2010 it carried a variety of sponsorship names but reverted to its original title in 2011.
The RA Lee Stakes was a Listed race from 1979 to 2005. It has been Group 3 since 2006.
Notable winners of the RA Lee Stakes include Flanders Fields, Mrs Fitzherbert, Leggings, Ben’s Rocket, Fly For Me, Sassbee, Life’s A Bounty, Brockman’s Lass, Serious Speed, Budriguez, Rhythm To Spare, The Bowler and Land Of Plenty and dual winners Linton, Sylvaner, More Action and Blast The Glass.
The 2018 RA Lee Stakes was won by Land Of Plenty from Over Exposure and Lite’N In My Veins.


Racing and Sports

Previous RA Lee Stakes Winners

DateHorseJockeyWTTrainerBP
FASTNET TEMPEST (IRE) 6G
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - DAME BLANCHE (IRE) BE MY GUEST (USA)
A MALLYON55.5D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG10
LAND OF PLENTY (AUS) 4H
STRATUM (AUS) - DANCING (GB) SPECTRUM (IRE)
DAMIAN LANE55.0DARREN WEIR12
BURNING FRONT (AUS) 6G
PRIMUS (AUS) - SHE'S A KNOCKOUT (AUS) KINGSTON RULE (USA)
B RAWILLER57.5DARREN WEIR8
TONOPAH (USA) 6G
ROCK HARD TEN (USA) - CARSON'S VANITY (USA) CARSON CITY (USA)
D YENDALL55.0DARREN WEIR1
THE BOWLER (AUS) 4G
TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - SPECIE (AUS) CANNY LAD (AUS)
M J ZAHRA55.0R W SMERDON4
RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) 4G
PINS (AUS) - STANICA (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ)
D OLIVER55.0MICHAEL MORONEY14
LINTON (AUS) 6G
GALILEO (IRE) - OUR HEATHER (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS)
J MOTT56.5JOHN SADLER7
LINTON (AUS) 5G
GALILEO (IRE) - OUR HEATHER (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS)
S W ARNOLD57.5JOHN SADLER8
BUDRIGUEZ (AUS) 4G
AL MAHER (AUS) - DENI (AUS) ST. COVET (AUS)
J POTTER54.5DAVID JOLLY13
MAJESTIC MUSIC (AUS) 3F
AL MAHER (AUS) - REGAL FLUTE (AUS) ROYAL ACADEMY (USA)
C LINDOP53.5LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS2
SERIOUS SPEED (AUS) 4M
ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - TWITTER (AUS) KENDOR (FR)
C LINDOP56.0LEON MACDONALD3
AUTUMN JEUNEY (AUS) 4M
JEUNE (GB) - AUTUMN MOMENTS (AUS) AT TALAQ (USA)
D DUNN53.0MICHAEL O'LEARY7
BROCKMAN'S LASS (AUS) 4M
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - DEAL ME OUT (AUS) FINAL CARD (AUS)
Z PURTON53.0D L FREEDMAN8
LIFE'S A BOUNTY (AUS) 5H
BAHAMIAN BOUNTY (GB) - IMPOSING LIFE (NZ) IMPOSIN (AUS)
L CURRIE55.0DAN O'SULLIVAN4
SASSBEE (AUS) 4G
BLEVIC (AUS) - ANERET GOLD (AUS) MARQUEE STAR (AUS)
D DUNN52.0DAVID JOLLY5
FLY FOR ME (AUS) 5M
TRUCENT (AUS) - CARMEN DELIGHT (AUS) KAILAS (FR)
S PRICE52.5JEREMY GASK4