Type atleast three letters to find.

Railway Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

SCALES OF JUSTICE was the winner of a Railway Stakes.
SCALES OF JUSTICE was the winner of a Railway Stakes. Picture: Racing and Sports

The Railway Stakes is a Group 1 race run under Handicap conditions for the milers at Ascot conducted by Perth Racing.
The Railway Stakes is run over 1600m. It was first run in 1887 and was won by Nimrod.
The race was originally run on Perth Cup day as a support race.
Early editions of the Railway Stakes were over 2000m but gradually reduced to 1500m until back up to a mile from 1984 onwards.
The Railway Stakes was a Principal Race then became a Group 1 from 1979.
Light weights do have a top record in the Railway. The 56.5kg (Sniper's Bullet) was the biggest weight carried since the metric system came in before Luckygray (58kg) scored in remarkable circumstances in 2013.
Gathering, Good Project, Scales Of Justice and Great Shot led all the way in recent years.
Four year olds have won 24 of the last 60 Railways.
Some Cox Plate winners have won the Railway before taking the Moonee Valley race. Both Northerly and Better Loosen Up kept improving enough to win the Plate the next year.
2003 running was at Belmont racecourse.
Those to do the Railway Stakes/Kingston Town Classic double are Better Loosen Up, Old Comrade, Modem and Sniper's Bullet.
The Railway Stakes is worth $1,000,000 in 2019.
Notable winners of the Railway Stakes include Luckygray (2011/2013), Sniper's Bullet (2009), Modem (2004), Old Comrade (2001), Northerly (2000), Better Loosen Up (1989), Marwong (1988), Jungle Dawn (1987), Iko (1981), Asian Beau (1979), Detonator (1975), Starglow (1973), Millefleurs (1972), La Trice (1968), Big Bob (1961), Aquanita (1959), Beaufine (1943) and Lilyveil (1914).
The 2018 Railway Stakes was won by Galaxy Star from Gatting and Material Man.
Racing and Sports

Previous Railway Stakes Winners

DateHorseJockeyWTTrainerBP
GALAXY STAR (AUS) 6M
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - GALAXY QUEEN (AUS) JEUNE (GB)
W PIKE53.0G & A WILLIAMS2
GREAT SHOT (AUS) 5G
MAGNUS (AUS) - SATIN COVERS (AUS) DR. GRACE (NZ)
C L STAPLES53.5RHYS RADFORD8
SCALES OF JUSTICE (AUS) 4G
NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - BEYMATILLA (AUS) UMATILLA (NZ)
D WHYTE53.0LINDSEY SMITH8
GOOD PROJECT (AUS) 4H
NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - EUCHRE (AUS) FINAL CARD (AUS)
C WILLIAMS53.0CHRIS WALLER11
ELITE BELLE (AUS) 6M
CANNY LAD (AUS) - MISSISSIPPI BELLE (AUS) MAROONED (GB)
W PIKE53.5GRANT WILLIAMS12
LUCKYGRAY (AUS) 6G
BRADBURY'S LUCK (AUS) - DAMAH LADY (AUS) MUKADDAMAH (USA)
S O'DONNELL58.0T M ANDREWS12
MR MOET (AUS) 5G
MOSAYTER (USA) - MARLOCK MISS (AUS) KARIOI STAR (AUS)
D J STAECK53.5ADAM DURRANT4
LUCKYGRAY (AUS) 4G
BRADBURY'S LUCK (AUS) - DAMAH LADY (AUS) MUKADDAMAH (USA)
S O'DONNELL53.0G P POLETTI12
GATHERING (AUS) 4G
TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - CELEBRIA (AUS) PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA)
C WILLIAMS52.0JOHN P THOMPSON6
SNIPER'S BULLET (AUS) 6G
BITE THE BULLET (USA) - YALLAH TERRACE (AUS) YALLAH PRINCE (AUS)
N RAWILLER56.5TRACEY BARTLEY12
GILDED VENOM (AUS) 5G
GOLDEN SNAKE (USA) - DAUGHTER'S CHARM (AUS) DELGADO (USA)
P CARBERY52.0STEVE WALLACE9
EL PRESIDENTE (AUS) 4G
DANTE'S FURY (AUS) - COTTAGE ROSE (AUS) CHERAW (IRE)
T TURNER55.5B V WATKINS4
BELLE BIZARRE (AUS) 5M
DAUBERVAL (USA) - BALTRIOMPHE (NZ) BALMERINO (NZ)
P KING54.0R R BYNDER6
COVERTLY (AUS) 4M
METAL STORM (FR) - MOST SECRET (AUS) BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE)
L CAMILLERI51.0S R BATES2
MODEM (AUS) 6G
BLETCHLEY PARK (IRE) - REFURBISH (AUS) JOINDRE (AUS)
P J HARVEY55.0T M ANDREWS7
HARDRADA (AUS) 4G
MAROONED (GB) - MARRICH BAY (AUS) OLD SPICE (AUS)
J WHITING54.0LOU & DION LUCIANI13
OLD FASHION (AUS) 5G
METAL STORM (FR) - MATILDA WALTZ (AUS) JEVINGTON (AUS)
S J MILLER54.5V A BROCKMAN1
OLD COMRADE (AUS) 4G
OLD SPICE (AUS) - BELGRAVIA (AUS) KSAR (GB)
P J HARVEY53.5LINDSEY SMITH8
NORTHERLY (AUS) 4G
SERHEED (USA) - NORTH BELL (AUS) BELLWATER (FR)
D R MILLER (SNR.)51.0FRED KERSLEY12

Related News

Perth Group One target for Eclipse winner

The Group One Kingston Town Stakes in Perth is in the plans for Group Three Eclipse Stakes winner Pacodali.

Supera favoured for Tauranga feature

Supera will use Saturday's Gr.2 Gartshore Tauranga Stakes (1600m) as a dress rehearsal for a return to Group One racing.

2019 RJ Peters Stakes: Race History

Occasionally the Race History of RJ Peters Stakes run at Ascot on Saturday heads onto the Railway.

Perth Group Ones in plans for Reykjavik

After winning the Chatham Stakes at Flemington, the Lindsey Smith-trained Reykjavik is set to return to Perth for two Group One races later this year.

Vorster, Williams, Pike, Moloney to ride at Dester Singapore Gold Cup meeting

Four expatriate jockeys have been granted one-day visiting jockeys’ licences to ride at the Dester Singapore Gold Cup meeting on November 10.

2019 Lee Steere Stakes: Race History

Some recent Spring Melbourne G1 winners are in the Race History of Lee Steere Stakes run at Ascot on Saturday.

Perth trip on radar for Land Of Plenty

Cantala Stakes contender Land Of Plenty could make the trip to Perth for the Railway Stakes depending on his performance at Flemington.

2019 Prince Of Wales Stakes: Race History

The Race History of Prince Of Wales Stakes run at Ascot on Saturday includes a superstar sprinter.

2019 Asian Beau Stakes: Race History

Some great Perth sprinters are in the Race History of Asian Beau Stakes run at Ascot on Saturday.

Harbour Views remains unbeaten at Geelong

Harbour Views has stretched his winning sequence to five at Geelong while booking a place in a rich country final at Flemington.

Railway hopeful set to resume at Rotorua

Ken Kelso isn't enamored with the prospect of running Princess Kereru on a heavy track at Rotorua on Saturday but he's even less hung up on the alternatives.

Pike back to ride King Louis in QEII Cup

The Singapore Turf Club has granted a one-day visiting jockey’s licence to Australian jockey William Pike to ride at the Queen Elizabeth II Cup meeting on October 20.