Type atleast three letters to find.

SA Fillies Classic

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

RED TYPHOON winning the SA Fillies Classic.
RED TYPHOON winning the SA Fillies Classic. Picture: Racing and Sports

The SA Fillies Classic is a Group 3 race for three-year-old fillies conducted by the South Australian Jockey Club at Morphettville in Adelaide.
The SA Fillies Classic is run under set weights conditions over 2500m and is registered as the South Australian Oaks. It was run as the SA Oaks from 1951 until 2008.
The race was first run in 1951 over 10 1/2 furlongs (2100m) and remained at that distance until 1960. From 1961-1984 the distance was 10 furlongs (2000m) but was extended to 2400m in 1986 when the South Australian Jockey Club introduced the Australasian Oaks over 2000m.
The SA Fillies Classic was run over 2400m from 1986-1994 and went to 2500m in 1995.
From 1951 until 1984 the SA Oaks/Fillies Classic was run in the spring. It was not held in 1985 to permit a change to an autumn date.
The race is traditionally held at Morphettville but was run at Cheltenham Park in 1979 and at Victoria Park in 1980.
The SA Oaks/Fillies Classic was a Group 1 race from 1980-2004, Group 2 in 2005 and 2006 and has been Group 3 since 2007.
She’s Archie is probably the most famous winner in the last 20 years as she would go on to run second to Makybe Diva in her first Melbourne Cup win.
The 2019 SA Fillies Classic will be run for prizemoney of $150,000.
Notable winners of the SA Oaks/Fillies Classic include Wine Lover, Raindear, Te Parae, Goliette, Rain Amore, Little Papoose, Ace Queen, In Pursuit, Runaway Bride, Neliska, Lady Liberty, Gamine, Lee’s Bid, Our Tristalight, Pindi, Miss Margaret, Derobe, Zacheline, Episode, Asia, She’s Archie, Irish Darling, The Dream and Precious Lorraine.
The 2018 SA Fillies Classic was won by Pleasuring from Earth Angel and Teodora.


Racing and Sports

Previous SA Fillies Classic Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
MOOR GAIT (AUS) 3F
FIORENTE (IRE) - L'INQUISITOR (AUS) BLACKFRIARS (AUS)
D W STACKHOUSE 56.0 ANDREW NOBLET 7
PLEASURING (AUS) 3F
HARD SPUN (USA) - SLEEPLESSINSEATTLE (AUS) END SWEEP (USA)
DAMIAN LANE 56.0 DARREN WEIR 4
ANA ROYALE (AUS) 3F
ANACHEEVA (AUS) - SACHA ROYALE (AUS) FASLIYEV (USA)
M J ZAHRA 56.0 STUART WEBB 9
CHABAUD (NZ) 3F
LOOKIN AT LUCKY (USA) - ROCKADUBAI (AUS) FASTNET ROCK (AUS)
D DUNN 56.0 R W SMERDON 12
OKAHU BAY (AUS) 3F
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - ACACIA BAY (AUS) RODRIGO DE TRIANO (USA)
M NEILSON 56.0 PHILLIP STOKES 2
REZONED (NZ) 3F
ZABEEL (NZ) - BETTER ALTERNATIVE (AUS) FLYING SPUR (AUS)
M J ZAHRA 56.0 R W SMERDON 8
WOWEE (AUS) 3F
CHOISIR (AUS) - ZEAL (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ)
NICHOLAS HALL 56.0 JOHN SADLER 3
RED TYPHOON (AUS) 3F
HOLD THAT TIGER (USA) - LADYBIRD BLUE (AUS) BLUEBIRD (USA)
L NOLEN 56.0 R W SMERDON 5
PRECIOUS LORRAINE (AUS) 3F
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - MONSOON WEDDING (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
P GATT 56.0 D A HAYES 5
DANAUPAIR STARLET (AUS) 3F
DELAGO BROM (AUS) - DANAUPAIR (NZ) DANASINGA (AUS)
M NEILSON 56.0 PATRICK PAYNE 7
ZAPURPLE (NZ) 3F
ZABEEL (NZ) - PURPLE GROOVE (NZ) RHYTHM (USA)
NICK RYAN 56.0 J T CONLAN 3
QUEEN OF QUEENS (AUS) 3F
KING OF KINGS (IRE) - THE KULM (AUS) GRAND LODGE (USA)
D R SMITH 56.0 MICK PRICE 5
WATCHES (AUS) 3F
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - WELLINGTON DREAMER (AUS) EL QAHIRA (NZ)
D BRERETON 56.0 MICHAEL KENT 2
DREAM THE DREAM (AUS) 3F
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - DREAM OF THE DANCE (AUS) ISLERO (NZ)
N CALLOW 55.0 JAMIE EDWARDS 8
IRISH DARLING (AUS) 3F
IVORY'S IRISH (AUS) - SANDY DARLING (AUS) GEIGER COUNTER (USA)
P J HARVEY 55.0 TONY VASIL 2
DOWRY (NZ) 3F
BAHHARE (USA) - DESTINED FOR ME (NZ) NOBLE BIJOU (USA)
R MCLEOD 55.0 M BAKER 3
LARROCHA (AUS) 3F
DANEHILL (USA) - KENSINGTON GARDENS (NZ) GROSVENOR (NZ)
D NIKOLIC 55.0 TONY MCEVOY 2
SHE'S ARCHIE (AUS) 3F
ARCHWAY (IRE) - A LITTLE TIMID (AUS) ALMAARAD (IRE)
P MERTENS 55.0 DARREN WEIR 1
ASIA (AUS) 3F
DANEHILL (USA) - ENGLISH WONDER (AUS) TWIG MOSS (FR)
D OLIVER 55.0 JACK DENHAM 12
VOILE D'OR (AUS) 3F
DIEU D'OR (AUS) - CURATOR (CAN) ASSERT (IRE)
J J NOSKE 55.0 J J MILLER 1