Type atleast three letters to find.

SA Sires' Produce Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

FLYING JESS <span style='font-size:11.0pt'><span style='line-height:107%'><span calibri='' style='font-family:'>was the winner of a </span></span></span>SA Sires' Produce Stakes.
FLYING JESS was the winner of a SA Sires' Produce Stakes. Picture: Racing and Sports

The SA Sires' Produce Stakes is a Group 3 race for two-year-olds conducted at Morphettville by the South Australian Jockey Club.
The SA Sires' Produce Stakes, first run in 1945, is run under set weights conditions and has varied in distance over the years from seven furlongs/1400m to one mile/1600m.
From 1945-1959 the distance was a mile; from 1960-1965 seven furlongs; from 1966-1972 one mile; and from 1973-2009 1600m.
Since 2010 the distance has been 1400m.
Held every year since 1945 at Morphettville, the SA Sires' Produce Stakes was a Group 2 race from 1979-1991 and has been Group 3 since 1992.
Go Indy Go won the Sires in 2014 and then headed to Sydney where she won the Champagne Stakes.
The 2021 SA Sires' Produce Stakes was run over 1400m for prizemoney of $127,250.
Notable winners of the SA Sires' Produce Stakes include Norwich, Comedy Prince, Regal Gem, Wine Lover, Royal Artist, Proud Miss, Yangtze, Farmer's Daughter, Always There, Eleazar, Bush Win, Zasu, Rondelay, Tristabelle, Almurtajaz, Interstellar, Umrum, Lashed, Rebel Raider and Go Indy Go.
The 2020 SA Sires' Produce Stakes was won by Ringbolt from Violinist and Crown Mint.


Racing and Sports

Previous SA Sires' Produce Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
ABLE REIGN (AUS) 2G
DREAM AHEAD (USA) - MAXI DRESS (IRE) SHAMARDAL (USA)
J ALLEN 57.5 T & C MCEVOY 6
SHE SHAO FLY (AUS) 2F
EPAULETTE (AUS) - SHAO SHAO (AUS) SHINKO FOREST (IRE)
D DUNN 55.5 TONY MCEVOY 6
TEQUILA TIME (AUS) 2G
STRATUM (AUS) - EL MILAGRO (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
C LINDOP 57.5 LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS 7
TIME AWAITS (AUS) 2F
NICCONI (AUS) - BON TON (AUS) DANZERO (AUS)
DAMIEN THORNTON 55.5 TONY MCEVOY 10
FLYING JESS (AUS) 2F
HINCHINBROOK (AUS) - MARITESS (AUS) MAGIC ALBERT (AUS)
JORDAN CHILDS 55.5 JOHN MOLONEY 3
THE GREY FLASH (AUS) 2F
NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) - ALREADY (AUS) MORE THAN READY (USA)
J BOWDITCH 55.5 ROBBIE LAING 4
GO INDY GO (AUS) 2F
BERNARDINI (USA) - ELEGANT EAGLE (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ)
J HOLDER 55.5 LEON MACDONALD & ANDREW GLUYAS 3
MODERN TSAR (AUS) 2G
NORTHERN METEOR (AUS) - CEOL NA SRAIDE (IRE) KING'S THEATRE (IRE)
P GATT 57.5 TONY MCEVOY 3
MOLTO BENE (AUS) 2F
ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - BENEVOLENT (NZ) GENEROUS (IRE)
TODD PANNELL 55.5 WILL CLARKEN 7
CUTE EMILY (AUS) 2F
CHOISIR (AUS) - PREFER AN ANGEL (NZ) MI PREFERIDO (USA)
S CAHILL 54.5 PETER MOODY 1
STIRLING GROVE (AUS) 2G
MOSSMAN (AUS) - KALAMATA (AUS) DESERT PRINCE (IRE)
C LEVER 56.5 RICHARD JOLLY 6
SILENT SURROUND (AUS) 2F
FACE VALUE (AUS) - BIOGRAPHY (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS)
S PRICE 54.5 W E SMART 8
REBEL RAIDER (AUS) 2C
RESET (AUS) - PICHOLINE (AUS) DEHERE (USA)
C LEVER 56.5 LEON MACDONALD 6
BANTRY BAY (AUS) 2F
TALE OF THE CAT (USA) - EASTERN AWE (AUS) PERSIAN HEIGHTS (GB)
D GAUCI 54.0 BARRY BARNES 5
ANAMATO (AUS) 2F
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - VOLTAGE (AUS) WHISKEY ROAD (USA)
D BEADMAN 53.0 D A HAYES 9
ISANAMI (AUS) 2F
TAYASU TSUYOSHI (JPN) - PERSEPHONIE (AUS) ROBELLINO (USA)
G CHILDS 53.0 JOHN MCARDLE 15
CALORIFIC (AUS) 2G
DESERT SUN (GB) - SHOSHOLOZA (AUS) MAIZCAY (AUS)
C NEWITT 55.5 MICHAEL MORONEY 5
UNDER THE BRIDGE (AUS) 2G
BLEVIC (AUS) - WINE CASK (AUS) AT TALAQ (USA)
S W ARNOLD 55.5 TONY VASIL 2
LASHED (AUS) 2F
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - TRAFFIC WATCH (AUS) SALIERI (USA)
S BASTER 53.0 GRAEME ROGERSON 5
LI LO LILL (AUS) 2F
UMATILLA (NZ) - FARICCA (AUS) MILLIONAIRE (IRE)
C LEVER 53.0 LEON MACDONALD 3
EZ (AUS) 2F
MILITARY PLUME (NZ) - ZEDOLA (AUS) ZEPHYR NEKE (AUS)
J BOWDITCH 53.0 MARK KAVANAGH 2

Related News