Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes
Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes is a Group 1 race run under handicap conditions for open class horses at Caulfield conducted by the Melbourne Racing Club.
The Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes is run over 1400m. It was first run in 1951 and was won by Jovial Lad.
The Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes used to be known as the Invitation Stakes but has had numerous name changes until settling on the current name who was former chairman of the Victorian Amateur Turf Club.
It has been at 1400m since inception.
Previously run on Show Day Holiday which was a Thursday, it is now on feature weekends. After being on Underwood Stakes day recently, it has now moved two months later to be run on Thousand Guineas day after the Flemington carnival.
The Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes was a Principal Race until graded at Group 1 in 1979.
St Joel won the race three times but all of them three years apart twice.
Only mares to win since Response in 2010 are Sierra Sue in 2021 and Magic Time in 2023.
Three year olds had a great run 20 years ago but none since Exceed And Excel.
Santa Ana Lane recorded his initial G1 victory last year and backed it up later in the season in the Goodwood and Stradbroke Handicaps and then won the VRC Sprint Classic the following Spring.
Godolphin's international arm had a plan to bring some quality horses to campaign in Australia in 2018 and G1 Al Quoz Sprint winner Jungle Cat was in that team. He sat wide under a big weight but James Doyle got him home by a nose.
Memsie Stakes/Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes double – Behemoth (2020), Regal Roller (2004), Rancho Ruler (1988).
The Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes was worth $1,000,000 in 2023.
Notable winners of the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes include Callsign Mav (2022), Sierra Sue (2021), Behemoth (2020), Jungle Cat (2018), Santa Ana Lane (2017), Stratum Star (2015), Trust In A Gust (2014), Rebel Dane (2013), Moment Of Change (2012), Rewaaya (2006), Barely A Moment (2005), Exceed And Excel (2003), Testa Rossa (1999/2000), Encosta De Lago (1996), Our Maizcay (1995), Poetic King (1994), Mannerism (1992), St Jude (1991), Canny Lass (1986), Manikato (1978), Cap D'Antibes (1975) and St Joel (1953/1956/1959).
The 2023 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes was won by Magic Time from I Am Me and Strait Acer.
Previous Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MAGIC TIME
(AUS)
4M HELLBENT (AUS) - TIME AWAITS (AUS) NICCONI (AUS) |
MICHAEL DEE | 53.5 | GRAHAME BEGG | 13 |
|
CALLSIGN MAV
(NZ)
6G ATLANTE (AUS) - RAADISI (NZ) VOLKSRAAD (GB) |
J MOTT | 57.5 | DANNY O'BRIEN | 8 |
|
SIERRA SUE
(NZ)
5M DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) - CENTREE (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS) |
DANIEL MOOR | 52.5 | TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG | 10 |
|
BEHEMOTH
(AUS)
5G ALL TOO HARD (AUS) - PENNY BANGER (AUS) ZEDRICH (AUS) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 60.0 | DAVID JOLLY | 5 |
|
BEGOOD TOYA MOTHER
(AUS)
5G MYBOYCHARLIE (IRE) - LADY OF HELENA (NZ) KAAPSTAD (NZ) |
DECLAN BATES | 52.0 | DANIEL BOWMAN | 3 |
|
JUNGLE CAT
(IRE)
6H IFFRAAJ (GB) - MIKE'S WILDCAT (USA) FOREST WILDCAT (USA) |
JAMES DOYLE | 58.0 | C APPLEBY | 5 |
|
SANTA ANA LANE
(AUS)
5G LOPE DE VEGA (IRE) - FAST FLEET (AUS) FASTNET ROCK (AUS) |
D YENDALL | 52.0 | ANTHONY FREEDMAN | 6 |
|
BON AURUM
(AUS)
4H BON HOFFA (AUS) - GOLDSMOBILE (AUS) PROMONTORY GOLD (USA) |
K MCEVOY | 52.0 | CIARON MAHER | 5 |
|
STRATUM STAR
(AUS)
4H STRATUM (AUS) - PURELY SPECTACULAR (NZ) PINS (AUS) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 54.5 | DARREN WEIR | 15 |
|
TRUST IN A GUST
(AUS)
4H KEEP THE FAITH (AUS) - SUBTLE BREEZE (USA) STORM CAT (USA) |
DAMIAN LANE | 52.0 | DARREN WEIR | 9 |
|
REBEL DANE
(AUS)
4H CALIFORNIA DANE (AUS) - TEXARCANA (AUS) MORE THAN READY (USA) |
G BOSS | 55.5 | GARY PORTELLI | 14 |
|
MOMENT OF CHANGE
(AUS)
4G BARELY A MOMENT (AUS) - EUROPIUM (AUS) METAL STORM (FR) |
L NOLEN | 52.5 | PETER G MOODY | 15 |
|
TOORAK TOFF
(AUS)
4H SHOW A HEART (AUS) - ORONG (AUS) GRAND LODGE (USA) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 56.5 | RICK HORE-LACY | 7 |
|
RESPONSE
(AUS)
4M CHARGE FORWARD (AUS) - LIVE IT UP (AUS) MATCH WINNER (FR) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 53.5 | MATHEW ELLERTON & SIMON ZAHRA | 5 |
|
TURFFONTEIN
(AUS)
5H JOHANNESBURG (USA) - SPIRIT OF GRACE (AUS) DR. GRACE (NZ) |
G BOSS | 55.5 | ANTHONY CUMMINGS | 11 |
|
ORANGE COUNTY
(NZ)
6G VOLKSRAAD (GB) - SAFFIE (NZ) KAAPSTAD (NZ) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 54.0 | BRIAN MAYFIELD-SMITH | 15 |
|
BON HOFFA
(AUS)
5H BELONG TO ME (USA) - ASIAN REEF (GB) MANILA (USA) |
V DURIC | 53.0 | WENDY KELLY | 3 |
|
REWAAYA
(NZ)
4M SINGSPIEL (IRE) - NASMAH (AUS) AT TALAQ (USA) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 51.0 | D A HAYES | 1 |
|
BARELY A MOMENT
(AUS)
4H GILDED TIME (USA) - LADY DANNA (AUS) DANEHILL (USA) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 52.0 | D A HAYES | 8 |
|
REGAL ROLLER
(AUS)
5G REGAL CLASSIC (CAN) - ARANTXA ROSE (AUS) RANCHO RULER (AUS) |
M FLAHERTY | 55.5 | CLINTON MCDONALD | 11 |
|
EXCEED AND EXCEL
(AUS)
3C DANEHILL (USA) - PATRONA (USA) LOMOND (USA) |
C W BROWN | 52.5 | T R MARTIN | 5 |
|
PERNOD
(NZ)
5M CENTAINE (AUS) - MARTINE MICHELLE (NZ) GROSVENOR (NZ) |
K MCEVOY | 53.5 | MICHAEL MORONEY | 15 |
|
MR. MURPHY
(AUS)
4G DANEHILL (USA) - MARSCAY'S DREAM (AUS) MARSCAY (AUS) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 54.5 | D L FREEDMAN | 13 |
|
TESTA ROSSA
(AUS)
4H PERUGINO (USA) - BO DAPPER (AUS) SIR DAPPER (AUS) |
B PREBBLE | 58.5 | DEAN LAWSON | 9 |
Related News
Provincial-Midway Championships Final runner-up Strait Acer is headed for a Central Queensland assignment.
Magic Time will strive to add the All Aged Stakes to her Group 1 win in the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes from earlier in the season.
The World Pool is back for Day 2 of The Championships at Randwick.
The Inglis Easter Sale yearlings who are siblings to G1 runners at Randwick on Saturday
Some of the world's best sprinters will be on show at Royal Randwick on Saturday, when $3 million goes on the line in the TJ Smith Stakes.
We’ve seen some great moments in the TJ Smith Stakes run at Randwick on Saturday.
Selections based on a good track.
The Singapore Turf Club has granted a one-day visiting jockey’s licence to Australian jockey Daniel Moor to ride at the Singapore Three-Year-Old Sprint meeting on Saturday, 6 April and another five-month licence for him to ride in Singapore from 1 May to 5 October.
An in-depth look at the chances of every runner in Saturday's $150,000 Polytrack Provincial-Midway Championships Qualifier (1350m) at Wyong.
World sprinters have featured in the Al Quoz Sprint run at Meydan on Saturday.
Group 1 racing returns to The Valley on Saturday and for the first time in a long time, the William Reid Stakes will be contested in daylight hours!