Type atleast three letters to find.

Talindert Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

OLE KIRK winning the Talindert Stakes.
OLE KIRK winning the Talindert Stakes. Picture: Racing and Sports

The Talindert Stakes is a Listed Race for two-year-olds run conducted by the Victoria Racing Club at Flemington.
The Talindert Stakes is traditionally Melbourne's last lead-up race for juveniles heading to Victoria's richest two-year-old race, the Blue Diamond Stakes.
However as it is run at Flemington it has also proven to be a vital guide to the VRC Sires Produce Stakes, run over 1400m at that course later in the autumn.
The 2020 Talindert Stakes was run at Flemington over 1100m and was worth $140,000.
The Talindert Stakes race distance has varied between 1000m and 1100m over the last 35 years. The Talindert Stakes has been run over 1000m three times in 1985, 1997 and 2007.
The Talindert Stakes-Blue Diamond Stakes double has been won three times since 1985 by Riva Diva (1992), Sleek Chassis (2007) and Star Witness (2010). Talindert Stakes winners placed in the Blue Diamond have been Mannington (2000), Spectatorial (2001) and Miss Finland (2006).
Spectatorial won the Talindert Stakes/VRC Sires Produce Stakes double in 2001.
In 2019, Microphone won it before going on to Sydney to win the Skyline Stakes, run second in the Golden Slipper and then to win the ATC Sires Produce.
On Black Caviar Lightning day 2020, the winner of the Talindert was out of a full sister to the great mare.
The last horse to win the Talindert Stakes/VRC Sires' Produce Stakes double was All Too Hard (2012).
The 2020 Talindert Stakes was won by Ole Kirk from Nitrious and Mildred.
Racing and Sports

Previous Talindert Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
OLE KIRK (AUS) 2C
WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) - NATURALE (AUS) BEL ESPRIT (AUS)
D DUNN 57.0 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 4
MICROPHONE (AUS) 2C
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - SUNG (AUS) ANABAA (USA)
JAMES MCDONALD 57.0 JAMES CUMMINGS 1
PRAIRIE FIRE (AUS) 2C
SNITZEL (AUS) - CONSISTENCY (AUS) ALL BAR ONE (AUS)
M J ZAHRA 56.0 MICK PRICE 10
DUCIMUS (AUS) 2C
SNITZEL (AUS) - BEAUTY WORLD (AUS) DANEHILL DANCER (IRE)
N CALLOW 56.0 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 3
WEATHERLY (AUS) 2C
BENETEAU (AUS) - LUNA BELLA (NZ) STRAVINSKY (USA)
C WILLIAMS 56.0 PAUL MESSARA 14
PASADENA GIRL (NZ) 2F
SAVABEEL (AUS) - NINA FROM PASADENA (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
V DURIC 54.5 PETER MOODY 4
MARCADO (AUS) 2G
CHOISIR (AUS) - CIRCLES OF ICE (AUS) MARAUDING (NZ)
STEVEN KING 56.0 S J RICHARDS 7
CASQUETS (AUS) 2F
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - SUITELY (AUS) WOODMAN (USA)
S BASTER 54.0 MARK KAVANAGH 10
ALL TOO HARD (AUS) 2C
CASINO PRINCE (AUS) - HELSINGE (AUS) DESERT SUN (GB)
D DUNN 56.0 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 7
ANEVAY (AUS) 2F
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - CATEGORICAL (USA) HENNESSY (USA)
NICHOLAS HALL 53.5 T R MARTIN 8
STAR WITNESS (AUS) 2C
STARCRAFT (NZ) - LEONE CHIARA (AUS) LION HUNTER (AUS)
NICHOLAS HALL 56.0 DANNY O'BRIEN 9
COME HITHER (AUS) 2F
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - HANKY PANKY (AUS) ANABAA (USA)
K MCEVOY 55.5 D L FREEDMAN 5
HIPS DON'T LIE (NZ) 2F
STRAVINSKY (USA) - PROCURE (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS)
C WILLIAMS 55.0 D A HAYES 4
SLEEK CHASSIS (AUS) 2F
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - TIGEREYE (NZ) KAAPSTAD (NZ)
C WILLIAMS 54.0 D A HAYES 4
MISS FINLAND (AUS) 2F
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - FOREST PEARL (USA) WOODMAN (USA)
C WILLIAMS 54.0 D A HAYES 4
QUEEN OF THE HILL (AUS) 2F
DANEHILL (USA) - EXPLOSIVE (USA) FAPPIANO (USA)
B SHINN 51.5 D L FREEDMAN 3
EIRE HOSTESS (NZ) 2F
O'REILLY (NZ) - BALI HI (NZ) LORD BALLINA (AUS)
M J ZAHRA 54.0 R W SMERDON 8
ROSARINO (AUS) 2F
PERUGINO (USA) - ROSA'S JOY (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS)
R MCLEOD 51.5 DAVID HALL 4
TOOK A CHANCE (AUS) 2F
UNBRIDLED'S SONG (USA) - OUR FORTE (NZ) KREISLER (IRE)
A FINDLAY 52.5 NIGEL BLACKISTON 6
SPECTATORIAL (AUS) 2C
SPECTRUM (IRE) - REIGN OF HONOUR (NZ) MILITARY PLUME (NZ)
B PREBBLE 54.5 MATHEW ELLERTON 8
MANNINGTON (AUS) 2F
DANEHILL (USA) - BINT MARSCAY (AUS) MARSCAY (AUS)
J PATTON 53.0 RUSSELL CAMERON 2