Type atleast three letters to find.

The Schweppervescence

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

BELLEVUE HILL winning the The Schweppervescence
BELLEVUE HILL winning the The Schweppervescence Picture: Racing and Sports

The TL Baillieu (The Schweppervescence) Handicap is a Group 3 race for two-year-olds conducted by the Australian Turf Club at Rosehill.
The TL Baillieu (The Schweppervescence) Handicap was first run in 1972 as an autumn carnival event and is named after former Australian Jockey Club chairman Tom Latham Baillieu.
The TL Baillieu (The Schweppervescence) Handicap is run over 1400m and was first held at Randwick from 1972 until 1998.
The race was run at Warwick Farm from 1999 until 2007 with the exception of 2001 when it returned to Randwick (Kensington Track).
The TL Baillieu (The Schweppervescence) Handicap was again run at Randwick in 2008 and 2009 (again on the Kensington track) and has been a part of the Golden Slipper Festival at Rosehill since 2010 when it has been known as The Schweppervescence.
The TL Baillieu (The Schweppervescence) Handicap was a Listed race from 1986 until 2010 and has been a Group 3 event since 2011. It is run under quality conditions with a maximum topweight of 61kg.
The 2020 TL Baillieu (The Schweppervescence) Handicap had prizemoney of $160,000.
It serves as a lead-up race for two-year-olds preparing for the G1 ATC Sires Produce Stakes (1400m) and G1 ATC Champagne Stakes (1600m) at Randwick.
Winners of the TL Baillieu (The Schweppervescence) Handicap and Champagne Stakes double have been Select Prince (1989), Mentality (2006), Onemorenomore (2009), Skilled (2010) and The Mission (2017).
Other notable winners of the TL Baillieu (The Schweppervescence) Handicap include Fleet Endeavour, Zephyr Zing, La Caissiere, All Ashore, Shot Of Comfort, Danske, Vita, Winning Belle, Paratroopers, Flying Snitzel and Takedown.
The 2019 TL Baillieu (The Schweppervescence) Handicap was won by Bellevue Hill from Strasbourg and Fortress Command.
Racing and Sports

Previous The Schweppervescence Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
HOLYFIELD (AUS) 2C
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - HURTLE MYRTLE (AUS) DANE SHADOW (AUS)
TOM MARQUAND 57.0 C MAHER & D EUSTACE 3
BELLEVUE HILL (AUS) 2C
PIERRO (AUS) - BELLEVUE GIRL (AUS) EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
TIM CLARK 58.0 G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT 7
IRUKANDJI (AUS) 2C
DUNDEEL (NZ) - CERBERUS GAL (AUS) GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS)
C W BROWN 56.5 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 11
THE MISSION (AUS) 2C
CHOISIR (AUS) - MY AMELIA (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
C W BROWN 56.5 PAUL PERRY 4
ATTENTION (AUS) 2G
STRATUM (AUS) - FLAMBOYANCE (AUS) SNOWLAND (AUS)
B SHINN 57.5 P & P SNOWDEN 12
TAKEDOWN (AUS) 2G
STRATUM (AUS) - APAMEA (GB) ZAFONIC (USA)
K MCEVOY 58.0 GARY MOORE 7
BACHMAN (AUS) 2G
ALL AMERICAN (AUS) - AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN' (AUS) NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (AUS)
N RAWILLER 58.0 GERALD RYAN 1
CHAMPOLLION (AUS) 2G
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - HIEROGRAM (AUS) OCTAGONAL (NZ)
C REITH 56.0 PETER SNOWDEN 3
FLYING SNITZEL (AUS) 2F
SNITZEL (AUS) - HULA FLIGHT (NZ) HULA TOWN (NZ)
J BOWMAN 58.0 GERALD RYAN 7
DO YOU THINK (AUS) 2G
STARCRAFT (NZ) - CHICKENS (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
J BOWMAN 56.5 BART CUMMINGS 11
SKILLED (AUS) 2C
COMMANDS (AUS) - DEXTROUS (AUS) QUEST FOR FAME (GB)
J PARR 56.0 PETER SNOWDEN 1
ONEMORENOMORE (AUS) 2C
RED RANSOM (USA) - PALIA (AUS) LAST TYCOON (GB)
P ROBL 55.5 JASON COYLE 8
RHYNO CHASER (AUS) 2G
CATCHER IN THE RYE (IRE) - SURFARI (AUS) IMPERIAL PRINCE (IRE)
TIM CLARK 56.0 KEVIN MOSES 2
GOLDEN PISTOLS (AUS) 2G
DEHERE (USA) - DUELLING GIRL (USA) DAYJUR (USA)
D BEADMAN 58.0 JOHN HAWKES 15
MENTALITY (AUS) 2G
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - SYNAESTHESIA (USA) QUIET AMERICAN (USA)
D BEADMAN 56.5 JOHN HAWKES 13
PARATROOPERS (AUS) 2G
COMMANDS (AUS) - CREW (AUS) SANCTION (AUS)
C W BROWN 55.0 JOHN HAWKES 4
GAZE ON (AUS) 2G
INTERGAZE (AUS) - JOLEUR (AUS) BITE THE BULLET (USA)
D BEADMAN 54.5 ROD CRAIG 2
WINNING BELLE (NZ) 2F
ZABEEL (NZ) - KIRIN BELLE (NZ) MCGINTY (NZ)
J CASSIDY 53.0 MS G WATERHOUSE 6
REDWOOD FALLS (AUS) 2C
WOODMAN (USA) - ONLY A LADY (AUS) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE)
C W BROWN 53.0 CLARRY CONNERS 13
VITA (AUS) 2F
THUNDER GULCH (USA) - PENITA (ARG) PEPENADOR (USA)
J BOWMAN 55.0 M G LEES 10
CLONMEL (NZ) 2G
THUNDER GULCH (USA) - BINIBINI (AUS) SOLITARY HAIL (USA)
C MUNCE 54.0 MS G WATERHOUSE 9

Related News

Travel complications for Kiwi raiders

New Zealand-trained gallopers are already enjoying lucrative autumn campaigns in Sydney and Melbourne but the next wave of raiders to Australia face some unique challenges as the impact of Covid-19 takes hold.