Type atleast three letters to find.

Thoroughbred Club Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

SUNLIGHT winning the Thoroughbred Club Stakes.
SUNLIGHT winning the Thoroughbred Club Stakes. Picture: Racing and Sports

The Thoroughbred Club Stakes is a Group 3 race run under Set Weights and Penalty conditions for three year old fillies at Caulfield conducted by the Melbourne Racing Club.
The Thoroughbred Club Stakes is run over 1200m. It was first run in 1968 and was won by Threat.
It has been run over varying distances but came back from 1400m to 1200m in 2000.
The Thoroughbred Club Stakes was a Principal Race until graded at Group 3 in 1979.
1987 winner Imposera won the Caulfield Cup a year later.
Sunlight won it in 2018 and she also won the Coolmore Stud Stakes, Newmarket Hcp and William Reid Stakes later that season.
The Thoroughbred Club Stakes is worth $200,000 in 2019.
Notable winners of the Thoroughbred Club Stakes include Sunlight (2018), Earthquake (2014), Platelet (2011), Solar Charged (2010), Avenue (2009), Splashing Out (2006), Queen Of The Hill (2005), Innovation Girl (2002), Verocative (1994), Boardwalk Angel (1988) and Imposera (1987).
The 2018 Thoroughbred Club Stakes was won by Sunlight from Humma Humma and Meryl.
Racing and Sports

Previous Thoroughbred Club Stakes Winners

DateHorseJockeyWTTrainerBP
CALIFORNIA ZIMBOL (AUS) 3F
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - ZIMARETTO (AUS) ANABAA (USA)
K MCEVOY55.0P & P SNOWDEN6
SUNLIGHT (AUS) 3F
ZOUSTAR (AUS) - SOLAR CHARGED (AUS) CHARGE FORWARD (AUS)
L CURRIE58.0TONY MCEVOY10
INVINCIBLE STAR (AUS) 3F
I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS) - ROMANY FLYER (AUS) CATBIRD (AUS)
S BASTER57.0G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT15
HEAR THE CHANT (AUS) 3F
NICCONI (AUS) - QUIETZER (AUS) MORE THAN READY (USA)
D DUNN55.0D & B HAYES & T DABERNIG10
SERENE MAJESTY (AUS) 3F
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - CUSTARD (AUS) LONHRO (AUS)
K MCEVOY55.0P & P SNOWDEN7
EARTHQUAKE (AUS) 3F
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - CATACLYSM (AUS) MARAUDING (NZ)
K MCEVOY59.0JOHN O'SHEA4
MISSY LONGSTOCKING (AUS) 3F
SEQUALO (AUS) - LINYANTI (AUS) THUNDER GULCH (USA)
D J BROWNE57.0LIAM BIRCHLEY7
CAVALRY ROSE (AUS) 3F
CHARGE FORWARD (AUS) - ALBERTON ROSE (NZ) DANSKE (NZ)
N RAWILLER56.0GERALD RYAN11
PLATELET (AUS) 3F
STRATEGIC (AUS) - BLOODLINE (AUS) DRACULA (AUS)
MICHELLE PAYNE55.0DARREN WEIR3
SOLAR CHARGED (AUS) 3F
CHARGE FORWARD (AUS) - SOUL SINGER (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
N RAWILLER56.5JOHN O'SHEA12
AVENUE (AUS) 3F
ANABAA (USA) - VIRAGE (AUS) KENMARE (FR)
D OLIVER56.5PETER MOODY10
DAMSELFLY (AUS) 3F
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - LA BELLA DAME (AUS) ROYAL ACADEMY (USA)
D OLIVER54.0MICK PRICE10
GAMBLE ME (AUS) 3F
ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - GOOD GAMBLE (USA) PLEASANT TAP (USA)
S W ARNOLD55.5D L FREEDMAN12
SPLASHING OUT (NZ) 3F
O'REILLY (NZ) - LADY IGUAZU (NZ) CAROLINGIAN (AUS)
STEVEN KING54.0DANNY O'BRIEN11
QUEEN OF THE HILL (AUS) 3F
DANEHILL (USA) - EXPLOSIVE (USA) FAPPIANO (USA)
N CALLOW55.5D L FREEDMAN1
EMLOZZA (AUS) 3F
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - RUBRA LASS (AUS) ALZAO (USA)
D BEADMAN54.0TONY NOONAN7
CROWN PRINCESS (AUS) 3F
BEAUTIFUL CROWN (USA) - ANTOLOMEO (AUS) TOLOMEO (IRE)
J BOWMAN54.0MARC CONNERS4
INNOVATION GIRL (AUS) 3F
RUBITON (AUS) - BRIGHT GLEAM (AUS) JUGAH (USA)
N RAWILLER56.5BRIAN MAYFIELD-SMITH6
PATTERNS (AUS) 3F
SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA) - SILVER ROBE (AUS) ELUSIVE QUEST (IRE)
C W BROWN55.5CLARRY CONNERS5
ARRABEEA (NZ) 3F
ZABEEL (NZ) - TROTANOY (AUS) LORD SEYMOUR (IRE)
G CHILDS54.0PAUL PERRY7

Related News

Sunlight's sister victorious at Flemington

The little sister of multiple Group One winner Sunlight has opened her metropolitan account with victory up the straight at Flemington.