Type atleast three letters to find.

TS Carlyon Cup

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

MISS SISKA winning the TS Carlyon Cup.
MISS SISKA winning the TS Carlyon Cup. Picture: Racing and Sports

The TS Carlyon Cup is a Group 3 race for the milers conducted by the Melbourne Racing Club at Caulfield.
The TS Carlyon Cup was first run in 1977 and was won by Ngawyni.
The TS Carlyon Cup is run over 1600m under Set Weights and Penalties conditions. It was worth $160,000 in 2020.
It was a Principal race up to 1979, then Group 2 to 2002 before being downgraded to G3 from 2003 and beyond.
Has been run all the time at Caulfield bar for when Sandown conducted it when Caulfield was under reconstruction in 1996.
The event has been swapping distance on many occasions. It has been as short as 1400m and as long as 2000m.
It used to be an important Australian Cup lead up race but not for a very long time.
Gailo Chop kicked off a G1 winning campaign by winning the TS Carlyon Cup in 2018.
Avilius would follow a 2019 win here with a Peter Young victory then after defeat in the Australian Cup (with excuses) would win the G1 Ranvet and Tancred Stakes.
Notable winners of the TS Carlyon Cup include Hyperno (1978), Marceau (1979), Trissaro (1983), Admiral Lincoln (1984), Cossack Warrior (1987), Super Impose (1989), Marwong (1990), Prince Salieri (1991), Veandercross (1993), Starstruck (1995), Peep On The Sly (1997), Northerly (2001), Apache Cat (2007), Manighar (2012), Smokin' Joey (2015), Burning Front (2016/2017), Gailo Chop (2018) and Avilius (2019).
The 2020 TS Carlyon Cup was won by Miss Siska from Odeon and Guizot.
Racing and Sports

Previous TS Carlyon Cup Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
MISS SISKA (AUS) 6M
SO YOU THINK (NZ) - SING HALLELUJAH (AUS) IS IT TRUE (USA)
DAMIAN LANE 55.0 GRAHAME BEGG 10
AVILIUS (GB) 5G
PIVOTAL (GB) - ALESSANDRIA (GB) SUNDAY SILENCE (USA)
K MCEVOY 57.5 JAMES CUMMINGS 8
GAILO CHOP (FR) 7G
DEPORTIVO (GB) - GRENOBLE (FR) MARIGNAN (USA)
M J ZAHRA 58.5 DARREN WEIR 4
BURNING FRONT (AUS) 6G
PRIMUS (AUS) - SHE'S A KNOCKOUT (AUS) KINGSTON RULE (USA)
B RAWILLER 57.0 DARREN WEIR 5
BURNING FRONT (AUS) 5G
PRIMUS (AUS) - SHE'S A KNOCKOUT (AUS) KINGSTON RULE (USA)
B RAWILLER 56.0 DARREN WEIR 10
SMOKIN' JOEY (AUS) 7G
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - DALZING (AUS) BLAZING SWORD (AUS)
CHRIS PARNHAM 58.5 WEZ HUNTER 6
CHASE THE RAINBOW (AUS) 5H
DASH FOR CASH (AUS) - ILLUSIONAL (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
C WILLIAMS 56.0 RICK HORE-LACY 3
BUDRIGUEZ (AUS) 6G
AL MAHER (AUS) - DENI (AUS) ST. COVET (AUS)
C WILLIAMS 56.0 DAVID JOLLY 4
MANIGHAR (FR) 6G
LINAMIX (FR) - MINTLY FRESH (USA) RUBIANO (USA)
L NOLEN 56.0 PETER MOODY 7
LORD PYRUS (NZ) 5G
PYRUS (USA) - EMINENT WALK (NZ) GAIUS (IRE)
C WILLIAMS 55.5 MS J MAWER 12
RIGHTFULLY YOURS (AUS) 5G
SHOW A HEART (AUS) - ACADEMY OF DREAMS (AUS) ROYAL ACADEMY (USA)
C NEWITT 56.0 MICK PRICE 6
TIME MATTERS (AUS) 6G
GILDED TIME (USA) - MAAT (AUS) SARAB (IRE)
S W ARNOLD 55.5 DARREN WEIR 14
PUBLISHING (AUS) 4H
TESTA ROSSA (AUS) - SALLY MAGIC (AUS) KENDARA (NZ)
S W ARNOLD 57.0 JOHN SADLER 8
APACHE CAT (AUS) 4G
LION CAVERN (USA) - TENNESSEE BLAZE (AUS) WHISKEY ROAD (USA)
G BOSS 58.0 GREG EURELL 9
LIVE IN VAIN (AUS) 5G
KENVAIN (AUS) - PIGLET'S GOLD (AUS) GOLD CARAT (USA)
L NOLEN 54.5 PETER MOODY 9
NIAGARA FALLS (AUS) 4M
DANEHILL (USA) - BRACKEN BANK (NZ) SIR TRISTRAM (IRE)
STEVEN KING 52.5 PETER MOODY 4
LA SIRENUSE (AUS) 4M
BARATHEA (IRE) - PROHURST (AUS) PROTOS (USA)
B W CROSS 51.0 TONY MCEVOY 7
NO DEPOSIT (AUS) 7G
RADJHASI (USA) - ZAZAMIN (AUS) BISCAY BALLAD (AUS)
N RAWILLER 55.5 R W SMERDON 8
PIPER STAR (AUS) 4M
KAAPSTAD (NZ) - TE AKAU STAR (AUS) SHINING FINISH (GB)
S SEAMER 53.5 R JAMES 11
NORTHERLY (AUS) 4G
SERHEED (USA) - NORTH BELL (AUS) BELLWATER (FR)
G CHILDS 58.0 FRED KERSLEY 7
SKOOZI (NZ) 4G
PRINCE OF PRAISE (NZ) - TWEED VIEW (NZ) IMPOSING (AUS)
J CASSIDY 56.0 GRAEME ROGERSON 4