Type atleast three letters to find.

Tulloch Stakes

Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

YALETOWN winning the Tulloch Stks.
YALETOWN winning the Tulloch Stks. Picture: Martin King / Sportpix

The Tulloch Stakes is a Group 2 race for three-year-old colts and geldings conducted by the Australian Turf Club at Rosehill Gardens.
The Tulloch Stakes, named after one of the greatest champions of the Australian turf, was introduced in 1973 and is recognised as a key lead-up race to the ATC Australian Derby over 2400m at Randwick.
The Tulloch Stakes, run under set weight conditions, was run over 1850m from 1973 to 1978 before the distance was increased to 2000m in 1979 when it was awarded Group 2 status.
The Tulloch Stakes-ATC Derby double has been completed nine times by Prolific (1984), Durbridge (1991), Mahogany (1994), Ivory's Irish (1995), Starcraft (2004), Jon Snow (2017), Levendi (2018), Angel Of Truth (2019) and Quick Thinker (2020).
That means four recent winners backed up to win the Derby at their next start.
Mahogany is the only three-year-old to win the Victoria Derby and Tulloch Stakes.
The 2021 Tulloch Stakes was worth $200,000 in prizemoney.
Other notable winners of the Tulloch Stakes include Longfella, Mansingh, Balmerino, Lefroy, Ming Dynasty, Prince Ruling, Northern Drake, Shogun Lodge, Philippi, Harris Tweed, Jon Snow, Levendi, Angel Of Truth, Quick Thinker.
The 2021 Tulloch Stakes was won by Yaletown from Prompt Prodigy and Young Werther.


Racing and Sports

Previous Tulloch Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
YALETOWN (AUS) 3G
VANCOUVER (AUS) - MARIANNE (NZ) DARCI BRAHMA (NZ)
TIM CLARK 56.0 G WATERHOUSE & A BOTT 8
QUICK THINKER (AUS) 3C
SO YOU THINK (NZ) - ACOUPLAMAS (AUS) AL MAHER (AUS)
JAMES MCDONALD 56.0 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 2
ANGEL OF TRUTH (AUS) 3G
ANIMAL KINGDOM (USA) - SCARLETINI (AUS) BERNARDINI (USA)
C W BROWN 56.0 GWENDA MARKWELL 3
LEVENDI (AUS) 3C
PIERRO (AUS) - LIPARI (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
M J ZAHRA 56.0 PETER GELAGOTIS 6
JON SNOW (NZ) 3C
IFFRAAJ (GB) - ORINDA (NZ) O'REILLY (NZ)
DAMIAN LANE 56.0 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 11
OLD NORTH (AUS) 3G
LONHRO (AUS) - BERNICIA (AUS) ELUSIVE QUALITY (USA)
JAMES MCDONALD 56.0 JOHN O'SHEA 4
HAURAKI (AUS) 3G
RESET (AUS) - YOUTHFUL PRESENCE (AUS) DEHERE (USA)
JAMES MCDONALD 56.0 JOHN O'SHEA 4
GALLATIN (AUS) 3G
STREET CRY (IRE) - MAYFIELD (GB) DANEHILL (USA)
N RAWILLER 56.0 PETER SNOWDEN 7
VANILLA (AUS) 3C
HOST (CHI) - SOORENA (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
L NOLEN 56.0 MICHAEL KENT 4
POLISH KNIGHT (NZ) 3G
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - POLISH PRINCESS (GB) POLISH PRECEDENT (USA)
B AVDULLA 56.0 MICHAEL & WAYNE & JOHN HAWKES 10
FAST CLIP (AUS) 3G
SNIPPETSON (AUS) - HINT OF GLORY (AUS) HONOUR AND GLORY (USA)
N RAWILLER 56.0 MS G WATERHOUSE 4
COUNT ENCOSTA (AUS) 3G
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - SOVEREIGN COUNTESS (AUS) SOVEREIGN RED (NZ)
B AVDULLA 56.0 JOHN P THOMPSON 1
HARRIS TWEED (NZ) 3G
MONTJEU (IRE) - SALLY (NZ) PRIZED (USA)
J BOWMAN 56.0 MURRAY & BJORN BAKER 4
BOOK OF KELLS (AUS) 3G
ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE) - EPISODE (AUS) SCENIC (IRE)
J WINKS 56.0 BART CUMMINGS 3
TIPUNGWUTI (AUS) 3G
FUSAICHI PEGASUS (USA) - SO GORGEOUS (AUS) BRIEF TRUCE (AUS)
D DUNN 56.0 MARK KAVANAGH 1
MANTON (AUS) 3C
DANEHILL (USA) - KENSINGTON GARDENS (NZ) GROSVENOR (NZ)
D BEADMAN 55.5 JOHN HAWKES 12
STELLA GRANDE (AUS) 3G
MARQUETRY (USA) - CURRASTAR (AUS) CURRAVILLA (IRE)
D OLIVER 55.5 D L FREEDMAN 4
STARCRAFT (NZ) 3C
SOVIET STAR (USA) - FLYING FLOOZIE (NZ) POMPEII COURT (USA)
G BOSS 55.5 GARRY NEWHAM 9
NATURAL BLITZ (AUS) 3C
DEHERE (USA) - MOHAVE DANCER (NZ) ZAFONIC (USA)
K MCEVOY 55.5 DOUG HARRISON 11
PRINCE OF WAR (AUS) 3R
ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) - SCRIBBLING (AUS) PALACE MUSIC (USA)
S SEAMER 55.5 GRAEME ROGERSON 1
ZAREYEV (NZ) 3G
ZABEEL (NZ) - OLGA'S PAL (NZ) STRAIGHT STRIKE (USA)
B YORK 55.5 MS G WATERHOUSE 5
SHOGUN LODGE (AUS) 3G
GRAND LODGE (USA) - PRIDE OF TAHNEE (AUS) BEST WESTERN (AUS)
R S DYE 55.5 R H THOMSEN 6

Related News

Icebath Now Gets Her Shot At Doncaster Glory

First she was out. Now she is in!

Timeform Previews - The Championships Day 1

The Timeform team at Racing and Sports has run the rule over the feature races at Randwick on Saturday

Icebath Now Gets Her Shot At Doncaster Glory

First she was out. Now she is in!

Forsman Hoping Fresh Is Right Doncaster Recipe For Aegon

A month between runs is just the tonic talented three-year-old Aegon needed to ensure he produces his best in Saturday’s Group 1 $3m The Star Doncaster Mile (1600m) at Royal Randwick.

Randwick Winners - Tips For Saturday, 10th April 2021

The rail is in the true position and the form has been done for a soft track.

Payne Confident Montefilia Has Derby Rivals' Measure

Trainer David Payne has never shied away from a challenge with his classy filly Montefilia and he simply won’t hear of her being beaten in Saturday’s Group 1 $2m Bentley Australian Derby (2400m) at Royal Randwick.

Sydney Specials: Randwick – 10th April 2021

It is finally here – Day 1 of The Championships – and you can’t get a better lot of fields featuring four superb G1s.

Hawkesbury News - 8th April 2021

First she was out. Now she is in!

Yaletown out to break Waterhouse Derby hoodoo

Lightly-raced son of Vancouver hoping to shine in Randwick Group 1

Favreau on song for Derby

Randwick trainer John Sargent is hoping he can win his home Derby for the first time on Saturday with Kiwi-bred gelding Favreau.

Cummings Rapt With Prompt Rise To Group 1 Company

The pedigree said yes but trainer Edward Cummings had to look a little deeper when the colt that became Prompt Prodigy first arrived at his Hawkesbury stable.

Oaks Ahoy For Sargent If Filly Lands Adrian Knox

The ‘low road’ has proven a successive Oaks formula as recently as last year and trainer John Sargent hopes to use it to effect with promising filly Land Ahoy at Randwick on Saturday.

2021 ATC Australian Derby: Tips and Race Preview

Selecting the kiwis to run big races in the Tips and Race Preview for the 2021 ATC Australian Derby at Randwick on Saturday.

Elusive Derby win in sight for Waterhouse, Bott

Tulloch Lodge is putting its faith in an inexperienced three-year-old to deliver Gai Waterhouse an overdue victory in one of the few Sydney G1 races to elude her.