Victoria Derby
Australia | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The Victoria Derby is a Group 1 race run under Set Weight conditions for three year olds at Flemington conducted by the Victoria Racing Club.
The Victoria Derby is run over 2500m. It was first run in 1855 and was won by Rose Of May.
The race was a mile and a half all the way through until 1973 when it was 2500m.
The Victoria Derby was a Principal Race until 1979 then Group 1.
The Derby is actually older than the Melbourne Cup.
There has often been a discussion about reducing the Derby's distance for two reasons. Firstly there is only 200m to the first turn from the 2500m start but more importantly the Derby comes up so quickly in the season for the youngsters.
Horses that have had runs coming down from Sydney have had good recent records in the Victoria Derby as opposed to those concentrating solely on southern campaigns.
The Spring Champion Stakes was moved back a week to help with that pattern. Those to do the Spring Champion/Victoria Derby double are Stylish Century, Nothin' Leica Dane, Monaco Consul and Ace High.
There are many ways to head to the Derby. The Vase at the Valley, Caulfield Classic, Cox Plate, Spring Champion or the Geelong Classic are all viable lead ups.
Last Caulfield Guineas winner to do the double was Helenus in 2002 and before that Mahogany in 1993.
Rebel Raider won the Derby at 100-1 in 2008.
Two maidens won the Derby in the space of 3 years - Fire Oak (1990) & Redding (1992) and then Preferment did it again in 2014. Johnny Get Angry added to that list in 2020.
Only two recent Derby winners went on to run in the Melbourne Cup (Nothin' Leica Dane 2nd & Arena 15th). Efficient was to run but was scratched on race morning.
History was made at Flemington in 2016 when Prized Icon won for James Cummings. This win made it four generations of the famous name tasting Victoria Derby success.
On the day Damien Oliver set the record for most Cup week winners taking over from Bobbie Lewis, he also won the Victoria Derby on Warning in 2019.
There was an amazing story in 2020 as AFL legendary coach Denis Pagan trained the winner Johnny Get Angry from his very small string of horses within 12 months of starting his training career.
Hitotsu had an incredible Derby prep winning the 2021 race at just his sixth start but only his third in that campaign – a Donald Maiden win and 5th in the Caulfield Guineas. He'd return in the Autumn with an equally incredible prep winning the Guineas first up then the Australian Derby a month later.
The Victoria Derby was worth $2,000,000 in 2023.
Notable winners of the Victoria Derby include Hitotsu (2021), Ace High (2017), Preferment (2014), Monaco Consul (2009), Efficient (2006), Elvstroem (2003), Nothin' Leica Dane (1995), Mahogany (1993), Stylish Century (1989), Handy Proverb (1985), Red Anchor (1984), Grosvenor (1982), Dulcify (1978), Taj Rossi (1973), Silver Sharpe (1970), Tobin Bronze (1965), Sky High (1960), Tulloch (1957), Sailor's Guide (1955), Hydrogen (1951), Delta (1949), Comic Court (1948), Skipton (1941), Hall Mark (1933), Phar Lap (1929), Manfred (1925), Poseidon (1906), Grand Flaneur (1881) and Briseis (1877).
The 2023 Victoria Derby was won by Riff Rocket from Apulia and Sunsets.
Previous Victoria Derby Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
RIFF ROCKET
(AUS)
3G AMERICAN PHAROAH (USA) - MISSILE CODA (AUS) SMART MISSILE (AUS) |
JAMES MCDONALD | 57.0 | CHRIS WALLER | 5 |
|
MANZOICE
(AUS)
3C ALMANZOR (FR) - CHOICE (NZ) MASTERCRAFTSMAN (IRE) |
MICHAEL DEE | 57.0 | CHRIS WALLER | 7 |
|
HITOTSU
(AUS)
3C MAURICE (JPN) - LOVE IS FICKLE (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) |
J ALLEN | 57.0 | C MAHER & D EUSTACE | 6 |
|
JOHNNY GET ANGRY
(NZ)
3G TAVISTOCK (NZ) - LUMINOVA (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ) |
LACHLAN KING | 57.0 | DENIS PAGAN | 5 |
|
WARNING
(AUS)
3G DECLARATION OF WAR (USA) - LIVIA (AUS) GALILEO (IRE) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 55.5 | ANTHONY FREEDMAN | 10 |
|
EXTRA BRUT
(AUS)
3C DOMESDAY (AUS) - DOM PERION (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) |
J ALLEN | 55.5 | DARREN WEIR | 13 |
|
ACE HIGH
(AUS)
3C HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - COME SUNDAY (AUS) REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) |
T ANGLAND | 55.5 | DAVID PAYNE | 3 |
|
PRIZED ICON
(AUS)
3C MORE THAN READY (USA) - TROPICAL AFFAIR (AUS) DANEHILL (USA) |
G SCHOFIELD | 55.5 | JAMES CUMMINGS | 4 |
|
TARZINO
(NZ)
3C TAVISTOCK (NZ) - ZARZINO (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ) |
C NEWITT | 55.5 | MICK PRICE | 10 |
|
PREFERMENT
(NZ)
3C ZABEEL (NZ) - BETTER ALTERNATIVE (AUS) FLYING SPUR (AUS) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 55.5 | CHRIS WALLER | 6 |
|
POLANSKI
(AUS)
3C RAKTI (GB) - CITRIUM (AUS) CITIDANCER (IRE) |
HUGH BOWMAN | 55.5 | ROBBIE LAING | 1 |
|
FIVEANDAHALFSTAR
(AUS)
3G HOTEL GRAND (AUS) - CRYPTIC MISS (AUS) SNIPPETS (AUS) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 55.5 | ANTHONY CUMMINGS | 5 |
|
SANGSTER
(NZ)
3G SAVABEEL (AUS) - QUINTA SPECIAL (IRE) SPECTRUM (IRE) |
HUGH BOWMAN | 55.5 | TRENT BUSUTTIN | 7 |
|
LION TAMER
(NZ)
3C STORMING HOME (GB) - LIONESS (NZ) GENEROUS (IRE) |
HUGH BOWMAN | 55.5 | MURRAY & BJORN BAKER | 14 |
|
MONACO CONSUL
(NZ)
3C HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) - ARGANTE (NZ) STAR WAY (GB) |
C W BROWN | 55.5 | MICHAEL MORONEY | 1 |
|
REBEL RAIDER
(AUS)
3C RESET (AUS) - PICHOLINE (AUS) DEHERE (USA) |
C LINDOP | 55.5 | LEON MACDONALD | 15 |
|
KIBBUTZ
(NZ)
3G GOLAN (IRE) - MISSKAP (NZ) KAAPSTAD (NZ) |
CRAIG WILLIAMS | 55.5 | D A HAYES | 6 |
|
EFFICIENT
(NZ)
3G ZABEEL (NZ) - REFUSED THE DANCE (NZ) DEFENSIVE PLAY (USA) |
M RODD | 55.5 | GRAEME ROGERSON | 9 |
|
BENICIO
(AUS)
3C MORE THAN READY (USA) - MANNINGTON (AUS) DANEHILL (USA) |
N CALLOW | 55.5 | D L FREEDMAN | 11 |
|
PLASTERED
(AUS)
3G LARANTO (AUS) - TIPPLES (AUS) CHERAW (IRE) |
P J HARVEY | 55.5 | LINDSEY SMITH | 5 |
|
ELVSTROEM
(AUS)
3C DANEHILL (USA) - CIRCLES OF GOLD (AUS) MARSCAY (AUS) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 55.5 | TONY VASIL | 5 |
|
HELENUS
(AUS)
3C HELISSIO (FR) - WORLDWIDE ELSIE (USA) JAVA GOLD (USA) |
STEVEN KING | 55.5 | LEON CORSTENS | 8 |
|
AMALFI
(NZ)
3C CARNEGIE (IRE) - RATIONAINE (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 55.5 | PETER G MOODY | 2 |
|
HIT THE ROOF
(NZ)
3G MAROOF (USA) - GOOD NEWS (NZ) DON'T FORGET ME (IRE) |
G BOSS | 55.5 | DAVID HALL | 2 |
Related News
The Tulloch Stakes run at Rosehill on Saturday has been THE Derby trial to watch.
Randwick-Kensington will host Wednesday’s metropolitan program in Sydney this week, and eight races are on the card.
Godolphin gelding chasing back-to-back wins in Flemington feature.
Northern Hemisphere stayer a chance to back up in Sydney Group 1.
Trainer and jockey quotes following the Group 1 Sky Racing Rosehill Guineas won by Riff Rocket at Rosehill on Saturday.
Riff Rocket has denied the fast-finishing Ceolwulf to win the Rosehill Guineas.
Golden Slipper analysis, best bets and selections for all races from Chris Scholtz for the Rosehill meeting on March 23 plus eligible Trial Watch and Blackbook runners.
The Matrice Stakes will headline a bumper nine race program at Morphettville this Saturday. The Listed sprint feature is one of two black type events to be run on the day, with the newly named, Clare Lindop Stakes to be contested for the three year old fillies.
Some of the country's best three-year-olds will be in action in Saturday's Group 1 Rosehill Guineas.
Get set for the biggest day on the Sydney Autumn calendar!
Champion trainer Chris Waller has taken an international approach to the preparation of high class former UK mare Via Sistina hoping it can result in a first-up Group 1 win at Rosehill on Saturday.
Outside gates will be the order of the day for Joe Pride’s Group One runners.
It was a superb race in last year’s Rosehill Guineas which is run at Rosehill on Saturday.
Adelaide Cup Day attracted a competitive nine-race card at Morphettville on Monday, and we have found two to follow.