Type atleast three letters to find.

Centenary Sprint Cup

Hong Kong | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

BEAT THE CLOCK winning the Centenary Sprint Cup.
BEAT THE CLOCK winning the Centenary Sprint Cup. Picture: HKJC

The Centenary Sprint Cup is a Group 1 race run under Weight For Age conditions for the sprinters at Sha Tin conducted by Hong Kong Jockey Club.
The Centenary Sprint Cup is run over 1200m. It was first run in 1984 celebrating the HKJC's centenary.
It is the first leg of the Hong Kong Speed Series leading into the Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup and the Chairman's Sprint Prize.
It gained G1 status in 2018.
Some grand Hong Kong sprinters have tasted success in the race. Best Of The Best, Silent Witness, Scintillation, Sacred Kingdom, Eagle Regiment, Peniaphobia and Beat The Clock are all multiple winners.
Beat The Clock would win in 2019 and later that campaign take the Chairman's Sprint Prize. He doubled up in 2020 with the second Sprint Cup.
The Centenary Sprint Cup was worth HK$10m in 2020.
Notable winners of the Centenary Sprint Cup include Beat The Clock (2019/2020), Aerovelocity (2016), Peniaphobia (2015/2017), Eagle Regiment (2012/2013), Sacred Kingdom (2010/2011), Absolute Champion (2008), Scintillation (2006/2007), Silent Witness (2004/2005), Grand Delight (2003), Best Of The Best (1999/2000) and Mr Vitality (1995).
The 2020 Centenary Sprint Cup was won by Beat The Clock from Thanks Forever and Hot King Prawn.
Racing and Sports

Previous Centenary Sprint Cup Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
BEAT THE CLOCK (AUS) 6G
Hinchinbrook (AUS) - FLION FENENA (AUS) LION HUNTER (AUS)
J MOREIRA 57.0 JOHN SIZE 3
BEAT THE CLOCK (AUS) 5G
Hinchinbrook (AUS) - FLION FENENA (AUS) LION HUNTER (AUS)
J MOREIRA 57.0 JOHN SIZE 4
D B PIN (NZ) 5G
Darci Brahma (NZ) - Pins 'N' Needles (NZ) PINS (AUS)
O DOLEUZE 57.0 JOHN SIZE 8
PENIAPHOBIA (IRE) 6G
DANDY MAN (IRE) - UMLANI (IRE) GREAT COMMOTION (USA)
N CALLAN 55.0 A S CRUZ 8
AEROVELOCITY (NZ) 7G
PINS (AUS) - EXODUS (NZ) KAAPSTAD (NZ)
Z PURTON 57.0 P O'SULLIVAN 4
PENIAPHOBIA (IRE) 4G
DANDY MAN (IRE) - UMLANI (IRE) GREAT COMMOTION (USA)
D WHYTE 57.0 A S CRUZ 1
AMBER SKY (AUS) 4G
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - Truly Wicked (AUS) RUBITON (AUS)
J MOREIRA 57.0 P F YIU 6
EAGLE REGIMENT (AUS) 5G
El Moxie (USA) - Fire Lake (AUS) BUREAUCRACY (NZ)
O DOLEUZE 57.0 MANFRED MAN 13
EAGLE REGIMENT (AUS) 4G
El Moxie (USA) - Fire Lake (AUS) BUREAUCRACY (NZ)
O DOLEUZE 57.0 MANFRED MAN 4
SACRED KINGDOM (AUS) 7G
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - COURTROOM SWEETIE (AUS) ZEDITAVE (AUS)
B PREBBLE 57.0 P F YIU 6
SACRED KINGDOM (AUS) 6G
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - COURTROOM SWEETIE (AUS) ZEDITAVE (AUS)
B PREBBLE 58.0 P F YIU 9
INSPIRATION (AUS) 5G
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - LA BAMBA (AUS) LAST TYCOON (AUS)
G MOSSE 58.0 JOHN MOORE 11
ABSOLUTE CHAMPION (AUS) 6G
MARAUDING (NZ) - BEAUTY BELLE (AUS) IDEAL PLANET (AUS)
B PREBBLE 58.0 DAVID HALL 2
SCINTILLATION (AUS) 6G
DANEHILL (USA) - SUBTERFUGE (GB) MACHIAVELLIAN (USA)
E SAINT-MARTIN 58.0 C S SHUM 1
SCINTILLATION (AUS) 5G
DANEHILL (USA) - SUBTERFUGE (GB) MACHIAVELLIAN (USA)
E SAINT-MARTIN 58.0 C S SHUM 7
SILENT WITNESS (AUS) 5G
EL MOXIE (USA) - JADE TIARA (NZ) BUREAUCRACY (NZ)
F COETZEE 58.0 A S CRUZ 10
SILENT WITNESS (AUS) 4G
EL MOXIE (USA) - JADE TIARA (NZ) BUREAUCRACY (NZ)
F COETZEE 58.0 A S CRUZ 5
GRAND DELIGHT (AUS) 5G
HURRICANE SKY (AUS) - EGYPTIAN IBIS (NZ)
R S DYE 58.0 JOHN SIZE 3

Related News

Waikuku rises to Stewards’ Cup glory

Waikuku defeated Beauty Generation in an exhilarating showdown for the G1 Steward’s Cup (1600m) at Sha Tin Racecourse this afternoon (Sunday, 19 January), a result that all but confirmed a changing of the guard at the very top of Hong Kong’s pecking order.

Coming force Waikuku beats Beauty Generation in Stewards' Cup classic

Odds-favourite Waikuku got the better of defending champion Beauty Generation in an exciting running of the Group 1 Stewards' Cup at Sha Tin.

Fourth for Beat The Clock

Beat The Clock successfully defended his Centenary Sprint Cup crown to win the Group 1 for the second successive year.

Sha Tin Tips Article for Race Meeting on 19th January 2020

Selections and Analysis for Sunday’s race meeting at Sha Tin (19/01/20), featuring a Group 1 double header.

Moreira confident as Waikuku shoots for the top in G1 Stewards’ Cup

Waikuku is the slick young upstart to Beauty Generation’s brilliant but seemingly subsiding champion and a victory for the former in Sunday’s (19 January) G1 Stewards’ Cup (1600m) could confirm a new era for Hong Kong racing.

Beat The Clock faces a Full threat in G1 Centenary Sprint Cup

Beat The Clock will face select yet stiff competition when he attempts a second consecutive win in Sunday’s (19 January) G1 Centenary Sprint Cup (1200m) but jockey Joao Moreira believes the John Size-trained speedster’s biggest threat could be a rival he knows all too well, stablemate Full Of Beauty.

Furore returns to a mile in G1 Stewards’ Cup

Furore returns to a mile in the G1 Stewards’ Cup (1600m) at Sha Tin on Sunday (19 January) with trainer Frankie Lor hoping a short bout of sickness over the Christmas period will not have dulled the gelding’s big-race capability.

Rattan takes Stewards’ route as Gibson’s Wishful for more Group 1 spoils

Richard Gibson is unperturbed by the outsider labels tagged to his stable stalwarts Rattan and Wishful Thinker as they stride into Sunday’s (19 January) two Group 1 features at Sha Tin Racecourse with eyes fixed on snagging a share of the lucrative prize fund.

Mr Stunning seeks revenge in G1 Centenary Sprint Cup

Mr Stunning has a score to settle in Sunday’s (19 January) G1 Centenary Sprint Cup (1200m) at Sha Tin and trainer Frankie Lor believes his top-class charge is in the right shape to prevail.

2020 Centenary Sprint Cup: Race History

Most of Hong Kong’s best short course horses have won the Centenary Sprint Cup which is run at Sha Tin on Sunday.

166 For Exceed And Excel

Big Party became the 166th stakes winner for Exceed And Excel when he won Bauhinia Sprint Trophy Handicap at Sha Tin.

Big Party poses Group 1 question with Bauhinia Sprint Trophy demolition

Big Party (118lb) brushed off six rivals to post an impressive win in the Group 3 Bauhinia Sprint Trophy Handicap (1000m) at Sha Tin this afternoon, (Sunday 29 December).

Bauhinia Sprint Trophy test for Big Party

Big Party shaped like a potential top-liner when ascending the ranks last season and will get his chance to prove his merit in Group class when he takes his place in Sunday’s (29 December) G3 Bauhinia Sprint Trophy Handicap (1000m).