Type atleast three letters to find.

Centenary Sprint Cup

Hong Kong | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

BEAT THE CLOCK winning the Centenary Sprint Cup.
BEAT THE CLOCK winning the Centenary Sprint Cup. Picture: HKJC

The Centenary Sprint Cup is a Group 1 race run under Weight For Age conditions for the sprinters at Sha Tin conducted by Hong Kong Jockey Club.
The Centenary Sprint Cup is run over 1200m. It was first run in 1984 celebrating the HKJC's centenary.
It is the first leg of the Hong Kong Speed Series leading into the Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup and the Chairman's Sprint Prize.
It gained G1 status in 2018.
Some grand Hong Kong sprinters have tasted success in the race. Best Of The Best, Silent Witness, Scintillation, Sacred Kingdom, Eagle Regiment, Peniaphobia and Beat The Clock are all multiple winners.
Beat The Clock would win in 2019 and later that campaign take the Chairman's Sprint Prize. He doubled up in 2020 with the second Sprint Cup.
The Centenary Sprint Cup was worth HK$10m in 2020.
Notable winners of the Centenary Sprint Cup include Beat The Clock (2019/2020), Aerovelocity (2016), Peniaphobia (2015/2017), Eagle Regiment (2012/2013), Sacred Kingdom (2010/2011), Absolute Champion (2008), Scintillation (2006/2007), Silent Witness (2004/2005), Grand Delight (2003), Best Of The Best (1999/2000) and Mr Vitality (1995).
The 2020 Centenary Sprint Cup was won by Beat The Clock from Thanks Forever and Hot King Prawn.
Racing and Sports

Previous Centenary Sprint Cup Winners

DateHorseJockeyWTTrainerBP
BEAT THE CLOCK (AUS) 6G
Hinchinbrook (AUS) - FLION FENENA (AUS) LION HUNTER (AUS)
J MOREIRA57.0JOHN SIZE3
BEAT THE CLOCK (AUS) 5G
Hinchinbrook (AUS) - FLION FENENA (AUS) LION HUNTER (AUS)
J MOREIRA57.0JOHN SIZE4
D B PIN (NZ) 5G
Darci Brahma (NZ) - Pins 'N' Needles (NZ) PINS (AUS)
O DOLEUZE57.0JOHN SIZE8
PENIAPHOBIA (IRE) 6G
DANDY MAN (IRE) - UMLANI (IRE) GREAT COMMOTION (USA)
N CALLAN55.0A S CRUZ8
AEROVELOCITY (NZ) 7G
PINS (AUS) - EXODUS (NZ) KAAPSTAD (NZ)
Z PURTON57.0P O'SULLIVAN4
PENIAPHOBIA (IRE) 4G
DANDY MAN (IRE) - UMLANI (IRE) GREAT COMMOTION (USA)
D WHYTE57.0A S CRUZ1
AMBER SKY (AUS) 4G
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) - Truly Wicked (AUS) RUBITON (AUS)
J MOREIRA57.0P F YIU6
EAGLE REGIMENT (AUS) 5G
El Moxie (USA) - Fire Lake (AUS) BUREAUCRACY (NZ)
O DOLEUZE57.0MANFRED MAN13
EAGLE REGIMENT (AUS) 4G
El Moxie (USA) - Fire Lake (AUS) BUREAUCRACY (NZ)
O DOLEUZE57.0MANFRED MAN4
SACRED KINGDOM (AUS) 7G
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - COURTROOM SWEETIE (AUS) ZEDITAVE (AUS)
B PREBBLE57.0P F YIU6
SACRED KINGDOM (AUS) 6G
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - COURTROOM SWEETIE (AUS) ZEDITAVE (AUS)
B PREBBLE58.0P F YIU9
INSPIRATION (AUS) 5G
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - LA BAMBA (AUS) LAST TYCOON (AUS)
G MOSSE58.0JOHN MOORE11
ABSOLUTE CHAMPION (AUS) 6G
MARAUDING (NZ) - BEAUTY BELLE (AUS) IDEAL PLANET (AUS)
B PREBBLE58.0DAVID HALL2
SCINTILLATION (AUS) 6G
DANEHILL (USA) - SUBTERFUGE (GB) MACHIAVELLIAN (USA)
E SAINT-MARTIN58.0C S SHUM1
SCINTILLATION (AUS) 5G
DANEHILL (USA) - SUBTERFUGE (GB) MACHIAVELLIAN (USA)
E SAINT-MARTIN58.0C S SHUM7
SILENT WITNESS (AUS) 5G
EL MOXIE (USA) - JADE TIARA (NZ) BUREAUCRACY (NZ)
F COETZEE58.0A S CRUZ10
SILENT WITNESS (AUS) 4G
EL MOXIE (USA) - JADE TIARA (NZ) BUREAUCRACY (NZ)
F COETZEE58.0A S CRUZ5
GRAND DELIGHT (AUS) 5G
HURRICANE SKY (AUS) - EGYPTIAN IBIS (NZ)
R S DYE58.0JOHN SIZE3

Related News

Big Party takes on big-name sprinters in stellar Class 1

Big Party will attempt to gatecrash the top tier of Hong Kong’s sprint division on Sunday (8 March) when he challenges high-end rivals Hot King Prawn, Mr Stunning and Thanks Forever in a Class 1 handicap masquerading as a bona fide Group race.

Moreira seeks Magnificent return

Joao Moreira is looking to regain some breathing space in the race for the jockeys’ championship this Wednesday (4 March) at Happy Valley as he returns from a two-meeting suspension with a full book of eight rides.

Sha Tin Tips Article for Race Meeting on 16th February 2020

Selections and Analysis for Sunday's race meeting at Sha Tin (16/02/20) which features a Group 1 double header.

Times change as Beauty Generation and Beat The Clock face-off

Beauty Generation and Beat The Clock are set to lock horns for a third straight year in Sunday’s (16 February) G1 Queen’s Silver Jubilee Cup at Sha Tin, in what again promises to be one of the clashes of the season.