Type atleast three letters to find.

Auckland Cup

New Zealand | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

ROGER THAT winning the Auckland Cup.
ROGER THAT winning the Auckland Cup. Picture: Trish Dunell

The Auckland Cup is a Group 1 race run under Set Weights and Penalty conditions for stayers at Ellerslie race course conducted by the Auckland Racing Club.
The Auckland Cup is run over 3200m. It was first run in 1874 and was won by Templeton.
The Auckland Cup is the main New Zealand staying race of the season for all comers.
Run over the two miles, it used to be run on Boxing Day until 1958 then New Year's Day up to 2006 before moving to later in the season.
Who Shot Thebarman won an Auckland Cup in 2014 then came to Chris Waller and has been a grand stayer winning many feature races like the Sydney Cup and placing in several G1s including a Melbourne Cup.
Jezabeel is the only horse to win both the Auckland and Melbourne Cup, taking them in 1998.
New Zealand is universally recognised as a great area for staying horses, so ironically a couple of Australian stayers have won Auckland Cups of recent times. Zavite scored for Anthony Cummings and Yobro won for Kirk Roberts.
Four of the last six Auckland Cup winners have been mares.
The Auckland Cup was worth NZ$500,000 in 2020.
Notable winners of the Auckland Cup include Who Shot Thebarman (2014), Sangster (2013), Shez Sinsational (2012), Zavite (2010), Prize Lady (2007/2008), Our Unicorn (2001), Jezabeel (1998), Yobro (1997), Senator (1996), Miltak (1994), Castletown (1992), Blue Denim (1980), Apollo Eleven (1973), Il Tempo (1969/1970), Beau Vite (1940), Cheval De Volee (1938/1939), Cuddle (1935/1936), Te Kara (1923/1924), All Red (1908/1909), Blue Jacket (1899/1900), Nelson (1885/1886/1887), Ariel (1876/1878/1879), Kingfisher (1875) and Templeton (1974).
The 2020 Auckland Cup was won by Roger That from Sound and Platinum Invador.


Racing and Sports

Previous Auckland Cup Winners

DateHorseJockeyWTTrainerBP
ROGER THAT (NZ) 7G
SHINKO KING (IRE) - HEATHER LYN (NZ) YAMANIN VITAL (NZ)
S T COLLETT55.0ANTONY FULLER17
GLORY DAYS (NZ) 6M
RED GIANT (USA) - BILANCIA (NZ) MONTJEU (IRE)
S T COLLETT53.5B THURLOW15
LADIES FIRST (NZ) 5M
DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) - JUST POLITE (AUS) DEHERE (USA)
J PARKES54.0A SHARROCK11
CHENILLE (NZ) 5M
PENTIRE (GB) - CHARMED (NZ) O'REILLY (NZ)
L G INNES53.5TONY PIKE6
EL SOLDADO (NZ) 9G
COLOMBIA (NZ) - ZO'AL (NZ) NORMAN PENTAQUAD (USA)
D G BRADLEY55.0PHILLIP DEVCICH8
ROCK DIVA (NZ) 4M
LUCKY UNICORN (AUS) - BOHEMIAN BLUES (NZ) BLUES TRAVELLER (IRE)
M R DU PLESSIS52.0TONY PIKE15
WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) 5G
YAMANIN VITAL (NZ) - EARS CAROL (NZ) CAROLINGIAN (AUS)
M CAMERON52.5M OULAGHAN2
SANGSTER (NZ) 4G
SAVABEEL (AUS) - QUINTA SPECIAL (IRE) SPECTRUM (IRE)
O P BOSSON54.5TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG1
SHEZ SINSATIONAL (NZ) 4M
EKRAAR (USA) - ORIGINAL SIN (NZ) SHINKO KING (IRE)
J B MCDONALD55.0A SHARROCK13
TITCH (NZ) 6G
LORD BALLINA (AUS) - OUR SOPHIE (NZ) KAAPSTAD (NZ)
O P BOSSON54.5KEVIN MYERS1
ZAVITE (NZ) 7G
ZABEEL (NZ) - MISS VITA (USA) ALLEGED (USA)
D OLIVER57.5ANTHONY CUMMINGS12
SPIN AROUND (AUS) 8G
SPINNING WORLD (USA) - BE YOURSELF (USA) NOBLE BIJOU (USA)
V A COLGAN55.5STEVEN COOPER14
PRIZE LADY (NZ) 6M
PRIZED (USA) - PEN BAL LADY (GB) MUMMY'S GAME (GB)
M C SWEENEY52.5GRAEME & MARK SANDERS4
PRIZE LADY (NZ) 5M
PRIZED (USA) - PEN BAL LADY (GB) MUMMY'S GAME (GB)
M R DU PLESSIS52.0GRAEME SANDERS & DEBBIE SWEENEY15
PENTANE (NZ) 4G
PENTIRE (GB) - TUFF ONE (NZ) PRINCE RAIDER (NZ)
M J WALKER53.0LANCE O'SULLIVAN11
BAZELLE (NZ) 5M
ZABEEL (NZ) - SHOW GAMES (AUS) SHOWDOWN (GB)
M R DU PLESSIS52.0PAUL JENKINS9
UPSETTHYM (NZ) 5M
RHYTHM (USA) - SET UP (NZ) ZAFONIC (USA)
G K SLIZ51.0MS K FURSDON9
BODIE (NZ) 5G
STARK SOUTH (USA) - BALLINA WAVE (NZ) LORD BALLINA (AUS)
N G HARRIS52.5NEIL CONNORS9
MAGUIRE (NZ) 5G
CASUAL LIES (USA) - DRAGON PEARL (USA) AHONOORA (GB)
S SEAMER55.5J K COLLINS2
OUR UNICORN (NZ) 6G
ZABEEL (NZ) - REGAL MEL (NZ) VICE REGAL (NZ)
M T COLEMAN56.5ALAN JONES & BRETT M18
ABLE MASTER (NZ) 3G
ZABEEL (NZ) - ENHANCER (NZ) RED TEMPO (NZ)
G COOKSLEY53.5B WALLACE7

Related News

Latta welcomes Awapuni synthetic track

Leading Awapuni trainer Lisa Latta is enthusiastic about the prospect of an all-weather track at the busy Palmerston North racecourse.

Clotworthys prepare to resume bumper season

After the coronavirus pandemic brought their career-best season to a sudden halt, Shaun and Emma Clotworthy are hoping to pick up where they left off.

Passing of a Trentham stalwart

Trentham has lost one of its final training stalwarts with the death on Tuesday morning of Edward (Eddie) Carson.

Du Plessis eyes Group One prize

Fresh from recording his first Group Two victory since relocating to Queensland, jockey Mark du Plessis is now turning his attention to the Gr.1 Stradbroke Handicap (1400m).

Roger back on the job

Tauranga horseman Antony Fuller has Gr.1 Auckland Cup (3200m) winner Roger That back ticking over but he isn’t getting ahead of himself as he looks to place his stable star this spring.

Farewell to a great racing contributor

New Zealand racing lost the patriarch of a racing dynasty with the death last Saturday of Jock (John William) Harris.