Auckland Cup
New Zealand | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The Auckland Cup is a Group 2 race run under Handicap conditions for stayers usually at Ellerslie race course conducted by the Auckland Racing Club.
The Auckland Cup is run over 3200m. It was first run in 1874 and was won by Templeton.
The Auckland Cup is the main New Zealand staying race of the season for all comers. It was run at Pukekohe Park in 2023 due to the redevelopment of Ellerslie racecourse.
Run over the two miles, it used to be run on Boxing Day until 1958 then New Year's Day up to 2006 before moving to later in the season.
It was a G1 race for many years but was downgraded to G2 in 2022. It is still an important staying race.
Who Shot Thebarman won an Auckland Cup in 2014 then came to Chris Waller and has been a grand stayer winning many feature races like the Sydney Cup and placing in several G1s including a Melbourne Cup.
Jezabeel is the only horse to win both the Auckland and Melbourne Cup, taking them in 1998.
New Zealand is universally recognised as a great area for staying horses, so ironically a couple of Australian stayers have won Auckland Cups of recent times. Zavite scored for Anthony Cummings and Yobro won for Kirk Roberts.
Five of the last ten Auckland Cup winners have been mares.
The Auckland Cup was worth NZ$500,000 in 2024.
Notable winners of the Auckland Cup include Who Shot Thebarman (2014), Sangster (2013), Shez Sinsational (2012), Zavite (2010), Prize Lady (2007/2008), Our Unicorn (2001), Jezabeel (1998), Yobro (1997), Senator (1996), Miltak (1994), Castletown (1992), Blue Denim (1980), Apollo Eleven (1973), Il Tempo (1969/1970), Beau Vite (1940), Cheval De Volee (1938/1939), Cuddle (1935/1936), Te Kara (1923/1924), All Red (1908/1909), Blue Jacket (1899/1900), Nelson (1885/1886/1887), Ariel (1876/1878/1879), Kingfisher (1875) and Templeton (1974).
The 2024 Auckland Cup was won by Mahrajaan from Good Oil and Mark Twain.
Previous Auckland Cup Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
MAHRAJAAN
(USA)
6G KITTEN'S JOY (USA) - LAHUDOOD (GB) SINGSPIEL (IRE) |
SAM WEATHERLEY | 54.8 | SHAUNE RITCHIE & COLM MURRAY | 3 |
|
PLATINUM INVADOR
(NZ)
7G REDWOOD (GB) - ATOMIC DANCER (AUS) DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) |
RYAN ELLIOT | 55.0 | L LATTA | 6 |
|
UAREASTAR
(NZ)
5M JAKKALBERRY (IRE) - ENCHANTERESS (NZ) DANEHILL (USA) |
WIREMU PINN | 53.0 | FRASER AURET | 16 |
|
OCEAN BILLY
(NZ)
5G OCEAN PARK (NZ) - COOL STORM (NZ) ONE COOL CAT (USA) |
J PARKES | 56.0 | B POMARE | 7 |
|
ROGER THAT
(NZ)
7G SHINKO KING (IRE) - HEATHER LYN (NZ) YAMANIN VITAL (NZ) |
SAMANTHA COLLETT | 55.0 | ANTONY FULLER | 17 |
|
GLORY DAYS
(NZ)
6M RED GIANT (USA) - BILANCIA (NZ) MONTJEU (IRE) |
SAMANTHA COLLETT | 53.5 | BILL THURLOW | 15 |
|
LADIES FIRST
(NZ)
5M DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) - JUST POLITE (AUS) DEHERE (USA) |
J PARKES | 54.0 | A SHARROCK | 11 |
|
CHENILLE
(NZ)
5M PENTIRE (GB) - CHARMED (NZ) O'REILLY (NZ) |
L G INNES | 53.5 | TONY PIKE | 6 |
|
EL SOLDADO
(NZ)
9G COLOMBIA (NZ) - ZO'AL (NZ) NORMAN PENTAQUAD (USA) |
D G BRADLEY | 55.0 | PHILLIP DEVCICH | 8 |
|
ROCK DIVA
(NZ)
4M LUCKY UNICORN (AUS) - BOHEMIAN BLUES (NZ) BLUES TRAVELLER (IRE) |
MARK DU PLESSIS | 52.0 | TONY PIKE | 15 |
|
WHO SHOT THEBARMAN
(NZ)
5G YAMANIN VITAL (NZ) - EARS CAROL (NZ) CAROLINGIAN (AUS) |
M CAMERON | 52.5 | M OULAGHAN | 2 |
|
SANGSTER
(NZ)
4G SAVABEEL (AUS) - QUINTA SPECIAL (IRE) SPECTRUM (IRE) |
O P BOSSON | 54.5 | TRENT BUSUTTIN & NATALIE YOUNG | 1 |
|
SHEZ SINSATIONAL
(NZ)
4M EKRAAR (USA) - ORIGINAL SIN (NZ) SHINKO KING (IRE) |
JAMES MCDONALD | 55.0 | A SHARROCK | 13 |
|
TITCH
(NZ)
6G LORD BALLINA (AUS) - OUR SOPHIE (NZ) KAAPSTAD (NZ) |
O P BOSSON | 54.5 | KEVIN MYERS | 1 |
|
ZAVITE
(NZ)
7G ZABEEL (NZ) - MISS VITA (USA) ALLEGED (USA) |
DAMIEN OLIVER | 57.5 | ANTHONY CUMMINGS | 12 |
|
SPIN AROUND
(AUS)
8G SPINNING WORLD (USA) - BE YOURSELF (USA) NOBLE BIJOU (USA) |
V A COLGAN | 55.5 | STEVEN COOPER | 14 |
|
PRIZE LADY
(NZ)
6M PRIZED (USA) - PEN BAL LADY (GB) MUMMY'S GAME (GB) |
M C SWEENEY | 52.5 | GRAEME & MARK SANDERS | 4 |
|
PRIZE LADY
(NZ)
5M PRIZED (USA) - PEN BAL LADY (GB) MUMMY'S GAME (GB) |
MARK DU PLESSIS | 52.0 | GRAEME SANDERS & DEBBIE SWEENEY | 15 |
|
PENTANE
(NZ)
4G PENTIRE (GB) - TUFF ONE (NZ) PRINCE RAIDER (NZ) |
M J WALKER | 53.0 | LANCE O'SULLIVAN | 11 |
|
BAZELLE
(NZ)
5M ZABEEL (NZ) - SHOW GAMES (AUS) SHOWDOWN (GB) |
MARK DU PLESSIS | 52.0 | PAUL JENKINS | 9 |
|
UPSETTHYM
(NZ)
5M RHYTHM (USA) - SET UP (NZ) ZAFONIC (USA) |
G K SLIZ | 51.0 | MS K HODGSON | 9 |
|
BODIE
(NZ)
5G STARK SOUTH (USA) - BALLINA WAVE (NZ) LORD BALLINA (AUS) |
N G HARRIS | 52.5 | NEIL CONNORS | 9 |
|
MAGUIRE
(NZ)
5G CASUAL LIES (USA) - DRAGON PEARL (USA) AHONOORA (GB) |
S SEAMER | 55.5 | J K COLLINS | 2 |
|
OUR UNICORN
(NZ)
6G ZABEEL (NZ) - REGAL MEL (NZ) VICE REGAL (NZ) |
M T COLEMAN | 56.5 | ALAN JONES & BRETT M | 18 |
|
ABLE MASTER
(NZ)
3G ZABEEL (NZ) - ENHANCER (NZ) RED TEMPO (NZ) |
G COOKSLEY | 53.5 | B WALLACE | 7 |
Related News
The World Pool is back for Day 2 of The Championships at Randwick.
Godolphin has been one of Tom Marquand’s biggest supporters through his latest trip to Sydney and he’d love to repay them with a Group 1 win at Randwick on Saturday.
Talented filly No Rain Ever has yet to fully convince connections that she can be effective over more ground, and she will have the opportunity to bury any doubts on that score at Riccarton.
He’s captured two of New Zealand’s biggest staying scalps and now Cambridge gelding Mahrajaan has crossed the Tasman to try and assert his dominance in Australia.
The Melbourne arm of Andrew Forsman’s operation has been boosted by the arrival of feature race contenders Positivity and Good Oil.
An in-depth look at the chances of every runner in the Group 1 $2 million Schweppes Sydney Cup (3200m) at Royal Randwick on Saturday.
Sydney Cup raider Mahrajaan is a prime example of racing’s increasing globalisation.
Following an exciting opening day of The Championships, this Saturday's Day 2 program at Randwick promises to be even better with four massive Group 1 races.
Manawatu horsewoman Gail Temperton has experienced a stellar month, which got even better on Saturday when her homebred mare Royal Flower attained black-type when placing in the Gr.3 Martin Collins New Zealand Manawatu Breeders’ Stakes (2100m) at Trentham.
Shaune Ritchie & Colm Murray continued an outstanding season with their stayers when up-and-coming star Nereus powered home to win the Gr.2 City Of Palmerston North Awapuni Gold Cup (2100m) at Trentham on Saturday.
No Plan Be will bid to continue a proud family record at Ruakaka when she resumes on her home course on Wednesday.
Group One-winning trainer Cydne Evans recorded her first win since moving to Waverley three years ago when Stringline took out the Riverstone Café Handicap (2100m) at Otaki on Monday in the hands of Kozzi Asano.
Ken Kelso is hoping lightning might strike twice when Legarto makes her second start at Flemington in Saturday’s Gr.1 Australian Cup (2000m).
A ballot exemption to the Melbourne Cup is offered to the winner of The Roy Higgins at Flemington.