Type atleast three letters to find.

Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes

New Zealand | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

AVANTAGE winning the Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes.
AVANTAGE winning the Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes. Picture: Trish Dunell

Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes is a Group 1 race run under Weight For Age conditions for middle distance horses at Ellerslie race course conducted by the Auckland Racing Club.
The Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes is run over 2000m.
The race was previously known as the Auckland Classic or Air New Zealand Stakes.
The Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes is notable for the many winners which have a great history in the Cox Plate.
Some of those include Bonecrusher, Surfers Paradise, Solvit and Ocean Park.
The great Balmerino won the race before eventually heading to Europe where he'd be highly competitive in races like the Coronation Cup, Eclipse Stakes and Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe.
Melody Belle had a great 2019 Autumn winning the Waikato Sprint and the Otaki Maori before taking the Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes. She also won the Tarzino Trophy in the next Spring before heading to success in Melbourne.
Avantage from the same team used the same campaign and won the G1 at Ellerslie in 2020.
The Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes was worth NZ$200,000 in 2020.
Notable winners of Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes include Avantage (2020), Melody Belle (2019), Volkstok'n'Barrell (2016), Silent Achiever (2014), Ocean Park (2013), Scarlett Lady (2012), Sir Slick (2008), Xcellent (2005), Lashed (2004), Tall Poppy (2001), Showella (2000), The Message (1999), Roysyn (1996), Solvit (1993/1994), Surfers Paradise (1991), Riverina Charm (1990), Bonecrusher (1986/1988), Tidal Light (1987), The Filbert (1985), McGinty (1983/1984), La Mer (1979) and Balmerino (1977).
The 2020 Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes was won by Avantage from True Enough and Supera.
Racing and Sports

Previous Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
AVANTAGE (AUS) 4M
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - ASAVANT (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ)
O P BOSSON 57.0 JAMIE RICHARDS 1
MELODY BELLE (NZ) 4M
COMMANDS (AUS) - MELEKA BELLE (NZ) IFFRAAJ (GB)
O P BOSSON 57.0 JAMIE RICHARDS 5
SAINT EMILION (NZ) 6G
MASTERCRAFTSMAN (IRE) - ROSEARIO (NZ) PENTIRE (GB)
L G INNES 59.0 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 3
LIZZIE L'AMOUR (NZ) 4M
ZABEEL (NZ) - SABIA (FR) SADLER'S WELLS (USA)
M CAMERON 57.0 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 6
VOLKSTOK'N'BARRELL (NZ) 4G
TAVISTOCK (NZ) - VOLKSTER (NZ) VOLKSRAAD (GB)
V A COLGAN 59.0 D LOGAN 5
SAKHEE'S SOLDIER (NZ) 4G
SAKHEE'S SECRET (GB) - SURREPTITIOUSLY (GB) MACHIAVELLIAN (USA)
M CAMERON 59.0 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 3
SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) 5M
O'REILLY (NZ) - WINNING SPREE (NZ) ZAFONIC (USA)
V A COLGAN 57.0 R JAMES 4
OCEAN PARK (NZ) 4H
THORN PARK (AUS) - SAYYIDA (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ)
L G INNES 59.0 G HENNESSY 2
SCARLETT LADY (NZ) 4M
SAVABEEL (AUS) - ON CALL (NZ) MR. IRONCLAD (NZ)
J B MCDONALD 57.0 GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON 7
THE PARTY STAND (NZ) 4M
THORN PARK (AUS) - CREMISI (AUS) ROYAL ACADEMY (USA)
O P BOSSON 57.0 R JAMES 6
VOSNE ROMANEE (NZ) 7G
ELECTRONIC ZONE (USA) - MADISON AVENUE (NZ) MORCON (GB)
O P BOSSON 59.0 JEFF LYNDS 8
MACO'REILLY (NZ) 5G
O'REILLY (NZ) - DOUBLE BABU (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS)
H S TINSLEY 59.0 DAVID HAWORTH 4
SIR SLICK (NZ) 6G
VOLKSRAAD (GB) - OUR MISS OPERA (NZ) PARIS OPERA (AUS)
B S HERD 59.0 GRAEME NICHOLSON & PAUL ALLBON 7
GAZE (NZ) 4M
CAPE CROSS (IRE) - EYE FULL (NZ) PALATABLE (USA)
M R DU PLESSIS 56.5 R JAMES 2
KRISTOV (NZ) 6G
SLAVIC (USA) - SANTA BARBRA (NZ) PIPERHILL (IRE)
H S TINSLEY 58.0 PHILLIP STEVENS 3
XCELLENT (NZ) 3G
PENTIRE (GB) - EXCELO (NZ) CENTRO (NZ)
M T COLEMAN 52.5 MIKE & PAUL MORONEY 5
LASHED (AUS) 4M
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - TRAFFIC WATCH (AUS) SALIERI (USA)
O P BOSSON 55.5 GRAEME ROGERSON & STEPHEN AUTRIDGE 7
DEEBEE BELLE (NZ) 5M
BIN AJWAAD (IRE) - DEEBEE LADY (NZ) BRILLIANT INVADER (AUS)
A CALDER 56.5 TONY & PAM GILLIES 10
ARMSTRONG (NZ) 5G
CLASSIC FAME (USA) - LILTING STAR (AUS) PLANET KINGDOM (AUS)
B S HERD 58.0 JEFF LYNDS 6
TALL POPPY (NZ) 6M
KAAPSTAD (NZ) - FUN ON THE RUN (NZ) RACING IS FUN (USA)
D M WALSH 56.5 NOEL EALES 8
SHOWELLA (NZ) 4M
LORD BALLINA (AUS) - SHOW QUEEN (NZ) BALMERINO (NZ)
E A WILKINSON 55.5 C & F RITCHIE 8