Type atleast three letters to find.

Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes

New Zealand | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

AVANTAGE winning the Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes.
AVANTAGE winning the Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes. Picture: Trish Dunell

Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes is a Group 1 race run under Weight For Age conditions for middle distance horses at Ellerslie race course conducted by the Auckland Racing Club.
The Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes is run over 2000m.
The race was previously known as the Auckland Classic or Air New Zealand Stakes.
The Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes is notable for the many winners which have a great history in the Cox Plate.
Some of those include Bonecrusher, Surfers Paradise, Solvit and Ocean Park.
The great Balmerino won the race before eventually heading to Europe where he'd be highly competitive in races like the Coronation Cup, Eclipse Stakes and Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe.
Melody Belle had a great 2019 Autumn winning the Waikato Sprint and the Otaki Maori before taking the Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes. She also won the Tarzino Trophy in the next Spring before heading to success in Melbourne.
Avantage from the same team used the same campaign and won the G1 at Ellerslie in 2020.
The Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes was worth NZ$200,000 in 2020.
Notable winners of Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes include Avantage (2020), Melody Belle (2019), Volkstok'n'Barrell (2016), Silent Achiever (2014), Ocean Park (2013), Scarlett Lady (2012), Sir Slick (2008), Xcellent (2005), Lashed (2004), Tall Poppy (2001), Showella (2000), The Message (1999), Roysyn (1996), Solvit (1993/1994), Surfers Paradise (1991), Riverina Charm (1990), Bonecrusher (1986/1988), Tidal Light (1987), The Filbert (1985), McGinty (1983/1984), La Mer (1979) and Balmerino (1977).
The 2020 Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes was won by Avantage from True Enough and Supera.
Racing and Sports

Previous Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes Winners

DateHorseJockeyWTTrainerBP
AVANTAGE (AUS) 4M
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - ASAVANT (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ)
O P BOSSON57.0JAMIE RICHARDS1
MELODY BELLE (NZ) 4M
COMMANDS (AUS) - MELEKA BELLE (NZ) IFFRAAJ (GB)
O P BOSSON57.0JAMIE RICHARDS5
SAINT EMILION (NZ) 6G
MASTERCRAFTSMAN (IRE) - ROSEARIO (NZ) PENTIRE (GB)
L G INNES59.0MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN3
LIZZIE L'AMOUR (NZ) 4M
ZABEEL (NZ) - SABIA (FR) SADLER'S WELLS (USA)
M CAMERON57.0MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN6
VOLKSTOK'N'BARRELL (NZ) 4G
TAVISTOCK (NZ) - VOLKSTER (NZ) VOLKSRAAD (GB)
V A COLGAN59.0D LOGAN5
SAKHEE'S SOLDIER (NZ) 4G
SAKHEE'S SECRET (GB) - SURREPTITIOUSLY (GB) MACHIAVELLIAN (USA)
M CAMERON59.0MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN3
SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) 5M
O'REILLY (NZ) - WINNING SPREE (NZ) ZAFONIC (USA)
V A COLGAN57.0R JAMES4
OCEAN PARK (NZ) 4H
THORN PARK (AUS) - SAYYIDA (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ)
L G INNES59.0G HENNESSY2
SCARLETT LADY (NZ) 4M
SAVABEEL (AUS) - ON CALL (NZ) MR. IRONCLAD (NZ)
J B MCDONALD57.0GRAEME & DEBBIE ROGERSON7
THE PARTY STAND (NZ) 4M
THORN PARK (AUS) - CREMISI (AUS) ROYAL ACADEMY (USA)
O P BOSSON57.0R JAMES6
VOSNE ROMANEE (NZ) 7G
ELECTRONIC ZONE (USA) - MADISON AVENUE (NZ) MORCON (GB)
O P BOSSON59.0JEFF LYNDS8
MACO'REILLY (NZ) 5G
O'REILLY (NZ) - DOUBLE BABU (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS)
H S TINSLEY59.0DAVID HAWORTH4
SIR SLICK (NZ) 6G
VOLKSRAAD (GB) - OUR MISS OPERA (NZ) PARIS OPERA (AUS)
B S HERD59.0GRAEME NICHOLSON & PAUL ALLBON7
GAZE (NZ) 4M
CAPE CROSS (IRE) - EYE FULL (NZ) PALATABLE (USA)
M R DU PLESSIS56.5R JAMES2
KRISTOV (NZ) 6G
SLAVIC (USA) - SANTA BARBRA (NZ) PIPERHILL (IRE)
H S TINSLEY58.0PHILLIP STEVENS3
XCELLENT (NZ) 3G
PENTIRE (GB) - EXCELO (NZ) CENTRO (NZ)
M T COLEMAN52.5MIKE & PAUL MORONEY5
LASHED (AUS) 4M
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - TRAFFIC WATCH (AUS) SALIERI (USA)
O P BOSSON55.5GRAEME ROGERSON & STEPHEN AUTRIDGE7
DEEBEE BELLE (NZ) 5M
BIN AJWAAD (IRE) - DEEBEE LADY (NZ) BRILLIANT INVADER (AUS)
A CALDER56.5TONY & PAM GILLIES10
ARMSTRONG (NZ) 5G
CLASSIC FAME (USA) - LILTING STAR (AUS) PLANET KINGDOM (AUS)
B S HERD58.0JEFF LYNDS6
TALL POPPY (NZ) 6M
KAAPSTAD (NZ) - FUN ON THE RUN (NZ) RACING IS FUN (USA)
D M WALSH56.5NOEL EALES8
SHOWELLA (NZ) 4M
LORD BALLINA (AUS) - SHOW QUEEN (NZ) BALMERINO (NZ)
E A WILKINSON55.5C & F RITCHIE8

Related News

The other Group Race Stats - 2020 Golden Slipper day At Rosehill On Saturday

The other Group races on Golden Slipper day At Rosehill have historical statistics to note.

Group One option for Levante

Group One performed mare Supera may be joined in next month’s Gr.1 Fiber Fresh NZ Thoroughbred Breeders’ Stakes (1600m) at Te Aroha

Exciting Levante ready for Guineas

Unbeaten three-year-old filly Levante will tackle Group company for the first time on Saturday when she contests the Gr.2 carfinance.co.nz Wellington Guineas (1400m) at Trentham.

Hard-working Richards reaping rewards

Jamie Richards was persuaded to take some very rare time out to celebrate his Ellerslie Group One double last Saturday night, but it wasn’t long until his constant lengthy routine kicked in the following day.

Bosson bags back-to-back Group One doubles

Star jockey Opie Bosson has had a week to remember, riding another two Group One winners at Ellerslie on Saturday to go with his brace in Sydney seven days earlier.

James keen to test in-form Sherrif

A dominant performance over 1600m at Trentham on Saturday has co-trainer Roger James considering upping the ante for talented performer Sherrif.

Avantage all class in Ellerslie feature

In what is becoming a familiar sight this season it was the tangerine and blue colours of Te Akau Racing at the head of affairs once again as the Matamata operation made it consecutive Group One victories at Ellerslie on Saturday.

Group One glory for Cool Aza Beel

Outstanding juvenile Cool Aza Beel kept the Group One winning roll of Te Akau Racing going as he dominated his rivals when taking out the Gr.1 Sistema Stakes (1200m) at Ellerslie.

Another Group 1 double for Jamie Richards

Leading New Zealand trainer Jamie Richards has won two Group One races with Avantage and Cool Aza Beel at Ellerslie.

A new Sherrif in town at Trentham

Group Three winner Sherrif will be looking to add another victory to his tally at Trentham on Saturday when he contests the Anuka Smoker Handicap (1600m).

Queensland a likely target for Tiptronic

Graham Richardson experienced one of his biggest moments in racing when Tiptronic won the Gr.1 Herbie Dyke Stakes (2000m) at Te Rapa last month and the Matamata trainer is hoping for a repeat performance at Ellerslie on Saturday.

Ballymore set to bring the noise at Ellerslie

Ballymore Stables are hoping to raise the volume at Ellerslie on Saturday when international stayer Sound tackles the Gr.1 Barfoot & Thompson Auckland Cup (3200m).

2020 Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes: Race History

Names don’t come much bigger or better than the one the Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes run at Ellerslie on Saturday is named after.

Bigger challenges ahead for Kelso pair

Matamata trainer Ken Kelso got the answers he was looking for when unbeaten filly Levante and high-class mare Supera won their respective races on their home turf on Saturday.