Type atleast three letters to find.

Sistema Stakes

New Zealand | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

SWORD OF STATE winning the Sistema Stakes.
SWORD OF STATE winning the Sistema Stakes. Picture: Trish Dunell

Sistema Stakes is a Group 1 race run under Set Weight conditions for two year olds at Ellerslie race course conducted by the Auckland Racing Club.
The Sistema Stakes is run over 1200m.
The Sistema Stakes is the first of the G1 races for juveniles in New Zealand.
Summer Passage won this race in 2017 then was just touched off in the AJC Sires during the Championships at Randwick.
Cool Aza Beel completed the Karaka Million/Sistema Stakes double in 2020. He was part of a collective 4 G1 winners on both sides of the Tasman for Jamie Richards and Opie Bosson within a week.
Opie Bosson has won 8 of the last 11 runnings of the Sistema Stakes.
Yourdeel would go on to win the Manawatu Sires Produce afterwards before transferring to Australia.
The Sistema Stakes was worth NZ$200,000 in 2021.
Some recent winners of Sistema Stakes include Sword Of State (2021), Cool Aza Beel (2020), Summer Passage (2017), Dal Cielo (2015), Ruud Awakening (2013), Anabandana (2011), Fully Fledged (2008) and Alamosa (2007).
The 2021 Sistema Stakes was won by Sword Of State from On The Bubbles and Bonny Lass.
Racing and Sports

Previous Sistema Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
SWORD OF STATE (AUS) 2C
SNITZEL (AUS) - IN THE VANGUARD (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
O P BOSSON 56.5 JAMIE RICHARDS 2
COOL AZA BEEL (NZ) 2C
SAVABEEL (AUS) - COOL 'N' SASSY (AUS) TESTA ROSSA (AUS)
O P BOSSON 56.5 JAMIE RICHARDS 1
MINI FORCE X (NZ) 2G
DUNDEEL (NZ) - MISS ZAPPER (AUS) RED RANSOM (USA)
O P BOSSON 56.5 JAMIE RICHARDS 9
SWORD OF OSMAN (NZ) 2G
SAVABEEL (AUS) - BUNYAH (IRE) DISTANT VIEW (USA)
O P BOSSON 56.5 STEPHEN AUTRIDGE 1
SUMMER PASSAGE (AUS) 2C
SNITZEL (AUS) - SUBSEQUENT (AUS) ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
B SHINN 56.5 LANCE O'SULLIVAN & ANDREW SCOTT 10
HEROIC VALOUR (AUS) 2C
FASTNET ROCK (AUS) - MYRRH (NZ) NASSIPOUR (USA)
J K RIDDELL 56.5 STEPHEN AUTRIDGE 9
DAL CIELO (NZ) 2G
PER INCANTO (USA) - CENT FROM HEAVEN (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS)
O P BOSSON 56.5 MURRAY BAKER & ANDREW FORSMAN 5
VESPA (NZ) 2C
ELUSIVE CITY (USA) - MISS AVALON (IRE) FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA)
M R DU PLESSIS 56.5 JOHNO BENNER 8
RUUD AWAKENING (AUS) 2F
BERNARDINI (USA) - DAWN ALMIGHTY (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
O P BOSSON 54.5 STEPHEN MARSH 1
TOUGHER THAN EVER (NZ) 2C
GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) - RATHLIN ISLAND (AUS) GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA)
O P BOSSON 56.5 JASON BRIDGMAN 4
ANABANDANA (AUS) 2F
ANABAA (USA) - GREAT NOTICE (USA) NUREYEV (USA)
O P BOSSON 54.5 D SELLWOOD 5
BANCHEE (NZ) 2F
ORATORIO (IRE) - MISS JESSIE JAY (NZ) SPECTACULARPHANTOM (USA)
L G INNES 54.5 J G SARGENT 1
KAAPTAN (NZ) 2G
KAAPSTAD (NZ) - FANNY BLACK (NZ) CHEM (USA)
C J GRYLLS 56.0 STEPHEN MCKEE 3
FULLY FLEDGED (NZ) 2C
ALIGN (AUS) - FLEDGED (AUS) BLUEBIRD (USA)
L G INNES 56.0 M BAKER 3
ALAMOSA (NZ) 2C
O'REILLY (NZ) - LODORE MYSTIC (NZ) CENTAINE (AUS)
G MCKEON 56.0 PETER MCKAY 1
JOKERS WILD (NZ) 2C
BLACK MINNALOUSHE (USA) - MISS RORY (AUS) RORY'S JESTER (AUS)
M T COLEMAN 56.0 M MORONEY & A SCOTT 2
MI JUBILEE (NZ) 2F
HOWBADDOUWANTIT (USA) - MI STEEL (NZ) MI PREFERIDO (USA)
DAVID WALKER 54.0 STEPHEN CRUTCHLEY 2
IFLOOXCOULDKILL (NZ) 2F
DAGGERS DRAWN (USA) - HEAR'S HOPING (NZ) DALMISTER (USA)
L G INNES 54.0 P O'SULLIVAN 7
MAROOFITY (NZ) 2G
MAROOF (USA) - HOWKUDAI (NZ) DON'T FORGET ME (IRE)
L A O'SULLIVAN 55.5 MARK WALKER 4
GROUT (NZ) 2G
GOLD BROSE (AUS) - KAAPSTAD GLAMOUR (NZ) KAAPSTAD (NZ)
M J WALKER 55.5 A SHARROCK 10
KAPISTON (AUS) 2F
LAKE CONISTON (IRE) - KAPETOILE (NZ) KAAPSTAD (NZ)
M T COLEMAN 54.5 M MORONEY & A SCOTT 6
WINGED FOOT (NZ) 2G
MAROOF (USA) - RICAMO (NZ) KAAPSTAD (NZ)
G J GRYLLS 55.5 ROBERT PRISCOTT 1

Related News