Type atleast three letters to find.

Waikato Sprint

New Zealand | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

TE AKAU SHARK winning the Waikato Sprint.
TE AKAU SHARK winning the Waikato Sprint. Picture: Race Images Photo

Waikato Sprint is a Group 1 race run under Weight For Age conditions for sprinters at Te Rapa race course conducted by the Waikato Racing Club.
The Waikato Sprint is run over 1400m. It was first run in 1974 and won by Kings Romance.
The Waikato Sprint is one of New Zealand's best WFA sprints and is a forerunner to many horses coming to Australia for bigger Autumn targets.
Xtravagant won as 3yo in 2016 by an incredible eight lengths.
The great Sunline won twice in 2001 and 2002 – her second win was followed by victories in the Coolmore Classic, Doncaster and All Aged Stakes.
Another Cox Plate winner (Our) Poetic Prince won the race in 1989 and then won the Tancred and Queen Elizabeth in the same campaign.
Top mare Melody Belle began a string of G1 wins including the Otaki Maori and the Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes after taking the Waikato Sprint. She kept going later that Spring at home and in Australia.
Te Akau Shark finally won his G1 taking the Sprint when coming from near last in 2020.
The Waikato Sprint was worth NZ$200,000 in 2020.
Notable winners of Waikato Sprint include Te Akau Shark (2020), Melody Belle (2019), Start Wondering (2017/2018), Xtravagant (2016), Sacred Star (2015), Veyron (2012), Mufhasa (2009/2011), Tavistock (2010), Seachange (2008), Darci Brahma (2007), Sedecrem (2004/2005), Tit For Taat (2003), Sunline (2001/2002), Rebel (1998), Snap (1995), Western Red (1994), Veandercross (1993), Mr Tiz (1991), Poetic Prince (1989) and Courier Bay (1987/1988).
The 2020 Waikato Sprint was won by Te Akau Shark from The Mitigator and Kiwi Ida.
Racing and Sports

Previous Waikato Sprint Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
TE AKAU SHARK (NZ) 5G
RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) - BAK DA CHIEF (NZ) CHIEF BEARHART (CAN)
O P BOSSON 59.0 JAMIE RICHARDS 4
MELODY BELLE (NZ) 4M
COMMANDS (AUS) - MELEKA BELLE (NZ) IFFRAAJ (GB)
T N HARRIS 57.0 JAMIE RICHARDS 2
START WONDERING (NZ) 7G
EIGHTH WONDER (NZ) - ROSEANBAR (NZ) AL AKBAR (AUS)
J PARKES 59.0 J J & E RAYNER 2
START WONDERING (NZ) 6G
EIGHTH WONDER (NZ) - ROSEANBAR (NZ) AL AKBAR (AUS)
J PARKES 59.0 J J & E RAYNER 1
XTRAVAGANT (NZ) 3C
PENTIRE (GB) - AXIOM (NZ) ZABEEL (NZ)
M CAMERON 55.5 STEPHEN AUTRIDGE 4
SACRED STAR (AUS) 5G
FLYING SPUR (AUS) - IRISH NOVA (NZ) O'REILLY (NZ)
V A COLGAN 59.0 TONY PIKE 10
VIADANA (NZ) 6M
TOWKAY (AUS) - YEAH NAH (NZ) KINJITE (NZ)
C J GRYLLS 57.0 L NOBLE 7
FINAL TOUCH (NZ) 5M
KASHANI (USA) - MY LYDIA (AUS) UMATILLA (NZ)
C W JOHNSON 57.0 J F PARSONS 2
VEYRON (NZ) 6G
THORN PARK (AUS) - OVER THE LIMIT (NZ) CENTRO (NZ)
L G INNES 59.0 LINDA LAING 3
MUFHASA (NZ) 6G
PENTIRE (GB) - SHEILA CHEVAL (NZ) MI PREFERIDO (USA)
S C SPRATT 59.0 STEPHEN MCKEE 9
LORD TAVISTOCK (NZ) 4H
MONTJEU (IRE) - UPSTAGE (GB) QUEST FOR FAME (GB)
J L WADDELL 59.0 ANDREW R CAMPBELL 11
MUFHASA (NZ) 4G
PENTIRE (GB) - SHEILA CHEVAL (NZ) MI PREFERIDO (USA)
S C SPRATT 59.0 STEPHEN MCKEE 13
SEACHANGE (NZ) 5M
CAPE CROSS (IRE) - JUST CRUISING (AUS) BROAD REACH (NZ)
G MCKEON 56.5 R R MANNING 4
DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) 4H
DANEHILL (USA) - GRAND ECHEZEAUX (NZ) ZAFONIC (USA)
O P BOSSON 59.0 MARK WALKER 1
KRISTOV (NZ) 6G
SLAVIC (USA) - SANTA BARBRA (NZ) PIPERHILL (IRE)
J L WADDELL 57.5 PHILLIP STEVENS 7
SEDECREM (NZ) 6G
FALTAAT (USA) - REAL TRIER (AUS) TURF RULER (NZ)
A CALDER 57.5 COLIN & RICHARD YUILL 5
SEDECREM (NZ) 5G
FALTAAT (USA) - REAL TRIER (AUS) TURF RULER (NZ)
G COOKSLEY 57.5 COLIN & RICHARD YUILL 7
TIT FOR TAAT (NZ) 5G
FALTAAT (USA) - MISS KIWITEA (NZ) TRULY VAIN (AUS)
M J WALKER 57.5 W HERBERT 7
SUNLINE (NZ) 6M
DESERT SUN (GB) - SONGLINE (NZ) WESTERN SYMPHONY (USA)
G CHILDS 56.0 STEPHEN & TREVOR MCK 1
SUNLINE (NZ) 5M
DESERT SUN (GB) - SONGLINE (NZ) WESTERN SYMPHONY (USA)
G CHILDS 56.0 STEPHEN & TREVOR MCK 13
TALL POPPY (NZ) 5M
KAAPSTAD (NZ) - FUN ON THE RUN (NZ) RACING IS FUN (USA)
J W WALKER 56.0 NOEL EALES 3