Type atleast three letters to find.

Lockinge Stakes

United Kingdom | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

RHODODENDRON winning the Lockinge Stakes in Newbury, United Kingdom.
RHODODENDRON winning the Lockinge Stakes in Newbury, United Kingdom. Picture: Alan Crowhurst/Getty Images

The Lockinge Stakes is a Group 1 race run under Weight For Age conditions for open class horses at Newbury conducted by the Newbury Racecourse.
The Lockinge Stakes is run over the mile for four year olds and up. It was first run in 1958 and was won by Pall Mall.
It is the first open class Group 1 of the English season. It is an important lead up to the Queen Anne Stakes at Royal Ascot.
The Lockinge is another feature run on a straight mile course.
It was originally a Group 2 race when grading was introduced then was Group 3 in 1983 before upgrading to Group 2 in 1985. After that it became a Group 1 in 1995 when 3yos were banned.
The Lockinge Stakes forms part of the British Champion Series.
The first winner Pall Mall won as a 3yo then as a 4yo a year later. It was owned by The Queen.
Frankel won the first start of his four year old campaign by thrashing Excelebration by five lengths.
Leading trainer is Sir Michael Stoute with seven between 1986 and 2006.
Godolphin, under their banner with four different trainers, has won four of the last five and eight in total. Interestingly seven different jockeys won on those Godolphin winners.
Most wins as a jockey is by Lester Piggott with six.
The Lockinge Stakes is worth £350,000 in 2019.
Notable winners of the Lockinge Stakes include Ribchester (2017), Frankel (2012), Canford Cliffs (2011), Paco Boy (2010), Rakti (2005), Hawk Wing (2003), Cape Cross (1998), Soviet Line (1995/1996), Noalcoholic (1983), Kris (1980), Brigadier Gerard (1972), Welsh Pageant (1970/1971) and Pall Mall (1958/1959).
The 2018 Lockinge Stakes was won by Rhododendron from Lightning Spear and Lancaster Bomber.


Racing and Sports

Previous Lockinge Stakes Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
MUSTASHRY (GB) 6G
TAMAYUZ (GB) - SAFWA (IRE) GREEN DESERT (USA)
JIM CROWLEY 57.0 SIR MICHAEL STOUTE 5
RHODODENDRON (IRE) 4F
GALILEO (IRE) - HALFWAY TO HEAVEN (IRE) PIVOTAL (GB)
RYAN MOORE 56.0 A P O'BRIEN 2
RIBCHESTER (IRE) 4H
IFFRAAJ (GB) - MUJARAH (IRE) MARJU (IRE)
WILLIAM BUICK 57.0 R A FAHEY 5
BELARDO (IRE) 4H
LOPE DE VEGA (IRE) - DANASKAYA (IRE) DANEHILL (USA)
ANDREA ATZENI 57.0 ROGER VARIAN 6
NIGHT OF THUNDER (IRE) 4H
DUBAWI (IRE) - FOREST STORM (GB) GALILEO (IRE)
JAMES DOYLE 57.0 RICHARD HANNON JR 3
OLYMPIC GLORY (IRE) 4H
CHOISIR (AUS) - ACIDANTHERA (GB) ALZAO (USA)
L DETTORI 57.0 RICHARD HANNON JR 3
FARHH (GB) 5H
PIVOTAL (GB) - GONBARDA (GER) LANDO (GER)
SILVESTRE DE SOUSA 57.0 SAEED BIN SUROOR 5
FRANKEL (GB) 4H
GALILEO (IRE) - KIND (IRE) DANEHILL (USA)
T P QUEALLY 57.0 SIR HENRY CECIL 6
CANFORD CLIFFS (IRE) 4H
TAGULA (IRE) - MRS MARSH (GB) MARJU (IRE)
R HUGHES 57.0 R HANNON 4
PACO BOY (IRE) 5M
DESERT STYLE (IRE) - TAPPEN ZEE (GB) SANDHURST PRINCE (GB)
R HUGHES 57.0 R HANNON 3
VIRTUAL (GB) 4H
PIVOTAL (GB) - VIRTUOUS (GB) EXIT TO NOWHERE (USA)
JIMMY FORTUNE 57.0 JOHN GOSDEN 10
CREACHADOIR (IRE) 4M
KING'S BEST (USA) - SADIMA (IRE) SADLER'S WELLS (USA)
L DETTORI 57.0 SAEED BIN SUROOR 7
RED EVIE (IRE) 4M
INTIKHAB (USA) - MALAFEMMENA (IRE) NORDICO (USA)
J P SPENCER 56.0 M L W BELL 7
PEERESS (GB) 5M
PIVOTAL (GB) - NOBLE ONE (GB) PRIMO DOMINIE (GB)
K FALLON 56.0 SIR MICHAEL STOUTE 10
RAKTI (GB) 6H
POLISH PRECEDENT (USA) - RAGERA (IRE) RAINBOW QUEST (USA)
PHILIP ROBINSON 57.0 M A JARVIS 5
RUSSIAN RHYTHM (USA) 4M
KINGMAMBO (USA) - BALISTROIKA (USA) NIJINSKY II (GB)
K FALLON 56.0 SIR MICHAEL STOUTE 3
HAWK WING (USA) 4H
WOODMAN (USA) - LA LORGNETTE (CAN) VAL DE L'ORNE (FR)
M KINANE 57.0 A P O'BRIEN 4
KELTOS (FR) 4H
KENDOR (FR) - LOXANDRA (GB) LAST TYCOON (GB)
O PESLIER 57.0 C LAFFON-PARIAS 7
MEDICEAN (GB) 4H
MACHIAVELLIAN (AUS) - MYSTIC GODDESS (USA) STORM BIRD (CAN)
K FALLON 57.0 SIR MICHAEL STOUTE 5
ALJABR (USA) 4H
STORM CAT (USA) - SIERRA MADRE (FR) BAILLAMONT (USA)
L DETTORI 57.0 SAEED BIN SUROOR 1